Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Woman, 43yo, 150lb, severe hair loss for past few months,
woman, 43yo, 150lb, severe hair loss for past few months, sudden shortness of breath for past month ( excessive yawning), sudden weight gain, ankle edema, non-pitting, both sides within past two month… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I am a 53 yr old woman with Graves disease, euthyroid for 9
I am a 53 yr old woman with Graves disease, euthyroid for 9 yrs. peroxidase Ab remain very high. Since diagnosis I have restricted my Iodine intake. I've now discovered that I have severe Iodine defic… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
12,333 satisfied customers
I am a 27 y.o. woman on Cardizem CD 180mg for Postural
I am a 27 y.o. woman on Cardizem CD 180mg for Postural Orthostatic Tachycardia for about 18 months. I also take salt tablets to increase my blood pressure as it was low before commencing the cardizem.… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Is there a doctor available to answer questions about
Is there a doctor available to answer questions about thyroid and interpretation of test results?… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
My 12 year old (13 at the end of april) daughter is losing
My 12 year old (13 at the end of april) daughter is losing large amounts of hair in the shower (handful). She is tired alot of the time. She started her periods around age 10 and is irregular. Her app… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
35,049 satisfied customers
My 13 year old daughter has since september/oct been losing
My 13 year old daughter has since september/oct been losing her hair - she recently had a blood test which showed that her thyroid reading was "borderline". She has gained weight and seems more tired … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My hair is falling out. I am a 44 year old woman with a
My hair is falling out. I am a 44 year old woman with a long family history of long-lived men and women who retain full heads of hair.… read more
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
4,209 satisfied customers
What would cause one from going from Hyperthyroid to
What would cause one from going from Hyperthyroid to Hypothyroid? I ask this because in my mid 20s, I was diagnosed with hyperthyroid w a goiter. Using Synthroid med, the goiter went down. The med wor… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I am a 48 yr old woman. Had a hysterectomy at 22 and had an
I am a 48 yr old woman. Had a hysterectomy at 22 and had an ovary removed 18 months ago. I suddenly developed menopausal symptoms and my doctor put me on premarin which I had been taking since then. A… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
15,181 satisfied customers
I have been having severe hypothyroid symptoms for quite
I have been having severe hypothyroid symptoms for quite some time and a few days ago I had an "episode" of hyperthyroidism. I was jittery, nervous, extreme insomia, heart palpitations, and my thyroid… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My doctor took a blood sample & said my thyroid levels were
My doctor took a blood sample & said my thyroid levels were fine, but I am very fatigued (not normal) I have gained over 40 lbs quickly (my friends say they couldn't live off what I eat & I think I ma… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,455 satisfied customers
I have all the symptoms of hyperthyroidism, first test was
I have all the symptoms of hyperthyroidism, first test was TSH 0.49 with a reference range of 0.40-4.50 and free T4 1.5 with a reference range of 0.8-1.8. 5 days later T3 uptake was 27, T4 9.1 Free Th… read more
drzachary1
drzachary1
Physician
Doctoral Degree
864 satisfied customers
I had hyperthyroidism and was treated with radio-iodine, so
I had hyperthyroidism and was treated with radio-iodine, so now I take thyroxine tablets. My latest blood test was within limits except for thyroid peroxidase antibodies, which was over 70. (not sure … read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,163 satisfied customers
I had a blood test and my thyroid levels are to high and she
I had a blood test and my thyroid levels are to high and she said the other is too low? I have had radio active iodine treatment over 28 yrs ago and my thyroid was non active after that.. now my hair … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,400 satisfied customers
Help! I am 54 years old. My t4 was 4.74, so I went to a
Help! I am 54 years old. My t4 was 4.74, so I went to a doctor who prescribed iodine 12.8 mg per day. I was also prescribed bioidentical hormones estrogen and progesterone. Long story short, I have ga… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,867 satisfied customers
I have thinning hair and I am wondering if it could be
Hello, I have thinning hair and I am wondering if it could be related to a thyroid problem or a need for iodine. I am a 43 year old female, 123 pounds 5' 6". I also have dry skin. I was diagnosed with… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
I have a low tsh result and t4 & t3 are the middle of the
i have a low tsh result and t4 & t3 are the middle of the range but i have got all the symptoms or an underactive thyroid please help?… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I am a 35 year old woman that had radioactive iodine
I am a 35 year old woman that had radioactive iodine treatment 21 years ago. Three weeks ago I had a panic attack because of some chest pain and was referred to a cardio for testing. All is fine with … read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
11,409 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,400 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,243 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,434 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x