Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I have elevated GGT but all my other liver enzymes and all
I have elevated GGT but all my other liver enzymes and all my bloodwork is perfectly normal. My GP has cautioned me that I should stop drinking alcohol completely for the remainder of my life. I have … read more
drbrush
drbrush
MD
2,473 satisfied customers
I wanted to interpret my mpv levels. No symptoms just a
hello JA: Hi there. How can I help? Customer: i wanted to interpret my mpv levels JA: The Doctor can help. Just a couple quick questions before I transfer you. What are all your symptoms? Are you curr… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,400 satisfied customers
My mom is 66 years old and she received lab results of a
Second opinion] My mom is 66 years old and she received lab results of a metabolic panel. I was concerned about her CO2 result of 36. Should I be? What could that indicate? She has always been in norm… read more
pconovalciuc
pconovalciuc
553 satisfied customers
I had a medical exam for life insurance. My GGT level came
I had a medical exam for life insurance. My GGT level came back at 84 and was listed as high. How high is this and what can I do to bring it down? … read more
Dr- KHAN
Dr- KHAN
Consultant Urologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,780 satisfied customers
Im just trying to find information about my blood work
im just trying to find information about my blood work results … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
23,288 satisfied customers
I Ve just had a blood test done that shows my ggt is 195 my
Second opinion] Hi I Ve just had a blood test done that shows my ggt is 195 my allk. Pros is 128 alt is 59 and ast is 42 .. I used to drink most days but have cut back . Can I still have a drink exces… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,734 satisfied customers
I Ve just had a blood test done that shows my ggt is 195 my
Hi I Ve just had a blood test done that shows my ggt is 195 my allk. Pros is 128 alt is 59 and ast is 42 .. I used to drink most days but have cut back . Can I still have a drink excess of 6 drinks pe… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
General Physician
Master's Degree
17,334 satisfied customers
My liver is extremely inflammated.For the last twenty days
My liver is extremely inflammated.For the last twenty days the doctor put me on medication called Heptral.So far a little better.He said that if they lower my inflamation they will put me on chemother… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,734 satisfied customers
I currently having symptoms of weak and have problems
I currently having symptoms of weak and have problems sleeping at night. This is due to i have food poisoning previously. I have done blood test and renal test would like to know whether this test sho… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
24,243 satisfied customers
Are my recent blood test's are the alt and ast worrisome? F
Hi here are my recent blood test's are the alt and ast worrisome ? F UREA NITROGEN (BUN) 18 7-25 (mg/dL) NL1 F CREATININE 1.00 0.70-1.33 (mg/dL) NL1 - For patients >49 years of age, the reference l… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
35,265 satisfied customers
Recently i had a slight pain in the upper abdomen.General
Sir,I am Fiaz. Recently i had a slight pain in the upper abdomen.General medical practitioner made me an ultra sound for upper abdomen. Report showing liver measures 15.7 cm,showing evidence of diffus… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
24,873 satisfied customers
Hallo, I want a comment on laboratory tests of my man, 51
Hallo, I want a comment on laboratory tests of my man , 51 years old, mainly cholesterol and liver enzymes. Can I have your comment - possible reasons, etc. the total cholesterol is 9,3 mmol/l with LD… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,400 satisfied customers
This is the blood test, can you give me a diagnostic,
this is the blood test, can you give me a diagnostic, please, cholesterol 269, total protein 7.4, albumin 3.7, globulin 3.7, total bilirubin 5.46 (icteric serum), direct bilirubin 4.01, SGOT 1.847, SG… read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
I Just had a bood test that showed my GGT of 131 U/L. I have
I Just had a bood test that showed my GGT of 131 U/L. I have 4, 2 0z. vodka drinks per night. I mix them with cranberry, orange juice or water. I drink a quart if water during the day prior to drinkin… read more
Dr. German
Dr. German
Self- Employed
Doctoral Degree
3,687 satisfied customers
I have just received blood test results after a medical. I'm
I have just received blood test results after a medical. I'm told I have high AST and GGT and low HDL. I take SimvaStatin 20mg daily (for 2 years) and do drink 3 beers or wines 4-5 days a week. Obviou… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,741 satisfied customers
I am not a heavy drinker, around 9 units (1 bottle of wine)
I am not a heavy drinker, around 9 units (1 bottle of wine) over a week. I had by gall bladder removed 2 years ago because or a 'strawberry' gall bladder. I don't smoke, I exercise and my BMI is 26, a… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I am not a heavy drinker, around 9 units (1 bottle of wine)
I am not a heavy drinker, around 9 units (1 bottle of wine) over a week. I had by gall bladder removed 2 years ago because or a 'strawberry' gall bladder. I don't smoke, I exercise and my BMI is 26, a… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,741 satisfied customers
Lab results say that my liver count is What symtoms would i
lab results say that my liver count is hi. What symtoms would i have if my liver is damaged… read more
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil
M.B.B.S
11,190 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,400 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,243 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

24,873 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x