Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Can h pylori cause constipation and smelly flatulence? I
Can h pylori cause constipation and smelly flatulence ? I don't have reflux or anything just belching , constipation and flatulence that stinks .... it comes and goes but never really goes away .... I… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
23,126 satisfied customers
I had a CT scan on Monday for vague abdominal pain, but it
I had a CT scan on Monday for vague abdominal pain, but it was more related to my health anxiety. The scan didn't show a source of the pain but noted “mild urinary bladder thickening is noted anterior… read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
3,833 satisfied customers
What shld you avoid before 24 hour urine test looking for
what shld you avoid before 24 hour urine test looking for carcinoid syndrome? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,411 satisfied customers
For 3 days now, I have been having this bitter taste in my
For 3 days now, I have been having this bitter taste in my mouth whenever I put food in my mouth but it doesn't happen with water. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,411 satisfied customers
Had routine annual blood work ALT was at 90 and AST was
Had routine annual blood work ALT was at 90 and AST was normal at 25 ... had blood work 2 years ago ALT was 19 and AST was 17 .. and similar year prior . .. was referred to gastro just had abdominal u… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
4,398 satisfied customers
My BP is 180/113 and my pulse is 100, Do I need to go to the
Hi, my BP is 180/113 and my pulse is 100, Do I need to go to the emergency room? I'm a 37 y/o caucasian male, 5'9'', 148lbs, currently under a lot of stress. i would say that my average pressure have … read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,761 satisfied customers
Since 3/5 I have had the diarrhea. On 3/6 when I went to bed
Since 3/5 I have had the diarrhea. On 3/6 when I went to bed I had the chills. Last night I could hardly eat anyting and was up all night will my stomach swelling with gas. Each time I sat up I would … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,411 satisfied customers
A couple days ago my anus started hurting after a. It seems
a couple days ago my anus started hurting after a BM. It seems it is still there and hurts when I sit, sneeze cough. I am a smoker trying to quit. I rarely drink alcohol.… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
I have had a problem with excessive burping for going on two
i have had a problem with excessive burping for going on two years now, or at least more than one. i have not seen a doctor about it, nor actually worried much about it, obviously, until i recently de… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
I have been having (a couple of weeks now) some issues with
I have been having (a couple of weeks now) some issues with gas and a bloated feeling. There seems to be no rhyme nor reason to what I am eating or not eating. I have had this issue before but I don't… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I am a 53 year old male. Lately I've been really weak for no
I am a 53 year old male. Lately I've been really weak for no apparent reason. I may start out the day feeling ok, but within a short period of time, I feel extremely weak to the point of falling down.… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I smoke usually for my insomnia due to work and relaxing
Hi, I smoke weed usually for my insomnia due to work and relaxing stress. I rarely smoke it for the fun of it but as i did today i fainted. I haven't been drinking much water recently. I drink about 4… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I have had frequent stomach problems, such as pain,
I have had frequent stomach problems, such as pain, diarrhea, cramping, constipation, excessive gas for months now, and just recently I started getting mucus in my stool. Even more recently I noticed … read more
Dr  Jones
Dr Jones
Medical consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,829 satisfied customers
Dear Sirs, I am a 60 year old male who has had diaharea (SP)
Dear Sirs , I am a 60 year old male who has had diaharea (SP) for 3-4 days, Last night I had cramps and passed a runny brown stool, However this morning the stool was very runny with a bright red subs… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
7,358 satisfied customers
About a month ago I had continuing diarrheoa with blood. I
About a month ago I had continuing diarrheoa with blood . I had quite bad cramping pains with this. It lasted about 3 days. Since then I have had constipation really bad once. I also have slight pain … read more
Dr.Toor MD
Dr.Toor MD
Resident Medical Officer
Bachelor's Degree
214 satisfied customers
Im a heavy smoker, 18 year old male. i have a weird
Im a heavy smoker, 18 year old male. i have a weird sensation when swallowing. No real pain felt, just unusual sensation. it feels close to my larynx... What could it be?… read more
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil
M.B.B.S
9,586 satisfied customers
I recently had an IUD inserted, since then I've had pain
HI there I recently had an IUD inserted, since then I've had pain when I eat/just after I eat and have alot of gas and partial diorrehea. The pain usuaslly goes so I havent been for a check up.....can… read more
Dr Bhumika
Dr Bhumika
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
1,334 satisfied customers
I have been seeing bright red blood in my stools. It
I have been seeing bright red blood in my stools. It happened 6 months ago and then again today. It isn't alot of blood and not painful. It happens when I am under work stress, also I quit smoking 11 … read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
23,126 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x