Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
My mother 96, some of her blood test came back in red, I
My mother 96, some of her blood test came back in red, I need to understand more of the test results of 3/24/2022HBV DNA IU/ ML Value 3,750HBV DNA LOG10 Value 3.57--------------------------- Test resu… read more
Caring doc
Caring doc
Doctoral Degree
2,915 satisfied customers
I have some questions about AST and ALT levels for a female
I have some questions about AST and ALT levels for a female (age 40).The AST was the only abnormal number in her metabolic panel and she is in good health overall. Should that person get re-tested if … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
6,981 satisfied customers
My friend is gluten intolerant and accidentally ate a piece
My friend is gluten intolerant and accidentally ate a piece of bread with gluten. She has been sick now for four days and it seems to only be getting worse. This morning she almost passed out, and she… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Physician
MD
8,611 satisfied customers
My liver enzymes have been elevated over the past month. At
My liver enzymes have been elevated over the past month. At the end of July they were normal (ALT 13 and AST 15). Then at the end of August my ALT went to 40 and AST 27. Doctors thought I was dehydrat… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,941 satisfied customers
I had a liver test done and I had a few questions.All of my
I had a liver test done and I had a few questions.All of my tests were in the range however my ALT was at 67. My AST was in the normal range however a little high at 39. I am curious though what this … read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,148 satisfied customers
I am a 54 year old female, very active, have been in
Hi I am a 54 year old female , very active, have been in excellent health. Developed a cough/cold a week ago and is improving. While at the doctor, I mentioned that I had lost a little weight and wasn… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,941 satisfied customers
I have dull pain in my right side of my body, almost
I have dull pain in my right side of my body, almost throbbing, that seems to get worse after eating. It is tender the touch, and if you press its tender. Its only been happening for a few days, thoug… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
Rising AST/ALT: I am a 53 year old woman, I've had mildly
Rising AST/ALT: I am a 53 year old woman, I've had mildly elevated AST and ALT for about the last 18 months. Looking at my past lab work, the AST and ALT have always in the 25 - 30 range. About a year… read more
Coachrobmd
Coachrobmd
Physician Examiner
Doctoral Degree
1,720 satisfied customers
One of my immediate family members was diagnosed with
One of my immediate family members was diagnosed with hapatitis C-2 The blood tests for ALT and AST range from hig ALT-95 and AST 83 to more recent tests showing ALT 49 and AST 54. Had a liver core bi… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,941 satisfied customers
My daughter has been experiencing abdominal pain for 4.5
My daughter has been experiencing abdominal pain for 4.5 months on her left side. In addition, she has experienced severe nausea,adrenalin surges, low blood sugar, low blood pressure, fatigue, weight … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My mother has developed an intolerance to all foods - she
My mother has developed an intolerance to all foods - she can only eat a little meat, and gluten,soy,dairy,sugar free bread; potato rarely and that is it. All fruits, greatest majority of vegetables, … read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
I have a friend that is seeking medical attention and I
I have a friend that is seeking medical attention and I believe they are not thoroughly looking over her symptoms and trying to get to the bottom of what may be wrong with her. She was a larger girl *… read more
Dr. German
Dr. German
Self- Employed
Doctoral Degree
3,686 satisfied customers
My daughter had her spleen removed 30 yrs ago due to
My daughter had her spleen removed 30 yrs ago due to hereditary shperocyctosis and is experiencing problems with her gall bladder and treating it with diet. She is now gluten & dairy intolerant. What … read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
My daughter went for a full blood count on her liver.the
my daughter went for a full blood count on her liver.the resul came back as follows.ALT/SGPT serum level hi value 54,serum phosphatas hi 268,serum gamma gluetamyl transferase level hi 715.she is 33yrs… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
11,394 satisfied customers
I am writing on behalf of my friend, Janice, who is years
I am writing on behalf of my friend, Janice Young, who is 69 years old. She has had Chronic Fatigue for several years, but since Jan. 18 when she got a stomache virus she has been unable to eat anythi… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
My 10 year old daughter has high levels of four things: AST
My 10 year old daughter has high levels of four things: AST (73), ALT (64), CK (703) and Aldolase (14.3). I am finding terrible diseases that could cause these levels, is there any good news about som… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,878 satisfied customers
Spouse took blood test for life insurance. Declined because
Spouse took blood test for life insurance. Declined because of elevated AST (318) , ALT (138) and positive for Hepatitis B. No colds or flu for 18 years. Asian decent (Philippines)and no elevations or… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,400 satisfied customers
Persisrent diarrhea, ongoing, no cramps, fever or pain.
persisrent diarrhea, ongoing, no cramps, fever or pain. continued to eat 6 small meals each day and drink apx 90 oz of water daily. had bright green stool added fiber supplement to my diet and it turn… read more
Dr. James
Dr. James
Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,400 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,243 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,434 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x