Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I had a CT scan and it showed fatty liver and pancreatic
I had a CT scan and it showed fatty liver and pancreatic atrophy is this a death senence … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,909 satisfied customers
Went to the ER yesterday following continued severe diarhea
Went to the ER yesterday following continued severe diarhea and severe stomach cramping persisting over 12 hours. I am breastfeeding so likely dehydrated. They gave Iv fluids and took blood. I had ele… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,671 satisfied customers
Just released from the hospital. Had pancreatitis caused by
Hi. Just released from the hospital. Had pancreatitis caused by gallstones. Anyway back in April I had a blood test that revealed slightly elevted liver enzymes. When I looked up what that meant I saw… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,364 satisfied customers
My ddoctor noticed that my liver was off by blood work he
my ddoctor noticed that my liver was off by blood work he had done, and he said it was somewhat inflamed, I did an uitrasound and that came back ok, and more bloodwork and that showed elevated levels … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,364 satisfied customers
I am a 24 year old female. My liver enzymes have been
I am a 24 year old female. My liver enzymes have been elevated for the last two blood tests I've had. ALT was 286 and AST at 136, the next test showed my ALT at 157 and AST at 55. The hep panel came b… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
I have been plagued with swelling in my ankles and lower
I have been plagued with swelling in my ankles and lower legs for 2 years now. My blood work has only shown low thyroid and slightly elevated liver enzymes. After 6 months on levoxyl (sp) my thyroid a… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have slightly elevated ast 44 and alt 65, which was also
I have slightly elevated ast 44 and alt 65, which was also elevated 6 months ago at ast 47 and alt 69 with normal 40. My hep screen was normal and ultrasound normal for liver, gallbladder, etc. My hyd… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Associate Professor
MBBS, FCPS, FRCS (Glasgow)
17,748 satisfied customers
Dear Doctor, I have had an elevated liver enzyme since 29th
Dear Doctor, I have had an elevated liver enzyme since 29th June 2011. On that date it was 76 but yesterday (8th August 2011) I am having 54. In the mean time on 4th August I dis a screening for Hepat… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers
I have a family history of pancreatic/lung cancer my brother
I have a family history of pancreatic/lung cancer my brother died at 40 my father at 68 three years ago/ (mother already passed 8 years ago stroke at 68) My question is Im having symtoms like getting … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Im would like to know 4 yrs ago i started swelling in feet
Im would like to know 4 yrs ago i started swelling in feet and ankles i had a hysterectomy before this happened i have gained 50 pounds cant lose it my question is i still swell and they dicovered my … read more
Dr Mask
Dr Mask
Medical Officer Emergency Deptt
MBBS
1,333 satisfied customers
Can hepatic flexure cause elavated enzymes and pain in the
Can hepatic flexure cause elavated enzymes and pain in the URQ? I've had my gallbladder removed, liver biopsy (normal) MRCP (Normal) Negative for hep. Ct scans normal. My enzymes were mildly elavated … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I had an overall examination and all my results came back
Hi doctor i had an overall examination and all my results came back clear execpt for my liver count - LDH - 500 240 - 480 CK 700 38 - 204 Alainine transferase 99 - 10 - 50… read more
HouseDoc
HouseDoc
Attending Neurologist
Doctoral Degree
1,313 satisfied customers
I have been getting right side pain under my ribcage for a
I have been getting right side pain under my ribcage for a couple of months now on and off, not sevre maybe a 3 on a scale of 1 to 10. It comes and goes I also have been belching a little bit more the… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Please help me I am terrifid and confused. I have been under
Please help me I am terrifid and confused. I have been under stress from a divorce and had diarrhea for 3 weeks plus. Ended up in the ER and was told my liver enzymes where up and that I had an intest… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,364 satisfied customers
I went last month for physical bc my right side has been
I went last month for physical bc my right side has been hurting. doc did bloodwork and it showed my ast was 92 and my alt 107 . doc had me do ultrasound which came back with no abnornalities. doc tol… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
My galbladder has died inside me and my liver enzymes is
My galbladder has died inside me and my liver enzymes is high and I have lost about 35 pounds since mid july. I have had constant diareah for the last three weeks and can't hardly eat anything. I am g… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,364 satisfied customers
Chronic uti's, chronic hepatitis c. my lab came back 708000
chronic uti's, chronic hepatitis c. my lab came back 708000 hlv rna < 50. What does this mean. What is the normal value? Is this real high? My pancreatic enzymes are also slightly elevated at 122. … read more
FamilyMD
FamilyMD
Doctoral Degree
397 satisfied customers
What causes elevated amylase, lipase, liver function tests,
What causes elevated amylase, lipase, liver function tests, abdominal pain, fever, nightsweats,nausea, and muscle pain?… read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,163 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x