Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I just received the results of a parathyroid test PTH which
I just received the results of a parathyroid test PTH which shows PTH 28.35 pg/mL. I don't know what that means. … read more
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta
MD, CEO
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,011 satisfied customers
I am in a quandary about a parathyroid problem. I've seen a
hello - i am in a quandary about a parathyroid problem … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,734 satisfied customers
Couldyou tell me what PTH INTACT results refer to on a blood
Hello, couldyou tell me what PTH INTACT results refer to on a blood analysis? Much appreciated.… read more
Dr. Frank
Dr. Frank
Neurologist/Staff Clinician
Doctoral Degree
8,944 satisfied customers
Do you recommend giving Prednisone to a 94 yr old male who
Do you recommend giving Prednisone to a 94 yr old male who has high calcium level (13.3) and hypothyroidism. Does Prednison lower the calcium level? He also has electrolyte problems and was prescribed… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,400 satisfied customers
Just had almost all of my thyroid and 3 of the four
Just had almost all of my thyroid and 3 of the four parathyroids removed. Originally went in for parathyroid problem but thyroid was almost totally removed because of nodules. Wife told I will not hav… read more
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
3,361 satisfied customers
Just had parathyroiddectomy Only one parathyroid found.
Just had parathyroiddectomy Only one parathyroid found. Thyroid and additonal parathyroid glands cannot be found. PTH reads 121. after surgery - it appears that the other 3 glands are floating and nee… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
I had tomers removed from my para thyroid glands about 50
I had tomers removed from my para thyroid glands about 50 years ago. Drs. guessed previous to surgery that a parathyroid problem could be causing kidney stones. I've had at least 20 different types of… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
I have my thyroid removed due to thyroid cancer. For the
I have my thyroid removed due to thyroid cancer. For the last 6 months I have had a problem with extreme cramps, primarily in my legs but they are more widespread now. I was diagnosed with RLS and a v… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have a question for you. My 79 year old father has been
Good morning! I have a question for you. My 79 year old father has been taken in to the hospital since alsmost two weeks. In the last three months he lost over 10% of his body weight (he was a strong … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
24,243 satisfied customers
My husband had a parathyroid removed some years ago. Could
My husband had a parathyroid removed some years ago. Could this cause his blood glucose readings to be slightly elevated in any way. His Dr. had tried to reduce his fasting test from 150's using Metfo… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,794 satisfied customers
77 year old woman with sudden onset osteoporosis has a
77 year old woman with sudden onset osteoporosis has a crushed T-7 and T-10 and hypoosseous L-3. Bone density shows only osteopenia. B12 and D low being corrected. 40 (forty) lbms unintended weight lo… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,362 satisfied customers
I have elevated calcium (I now see in tests since 2003) and
I have elevated calcium (I now see in tests since 2003) and a current lab also with elevated PTH. Online search got me to the Norman Parathyroid Clinic and he seems like the best, ***** ***** do I kno… read more
drzachary1
drzachary1
Physician
Doctoral Degree
864 satisfied customers
History:62 F severe osteoporosis-recent compression fxs
History:62 F severe osteoporosis-recent compression fxs lumbar spine; palpable thryoid nodule-semisolid 2cm endocrinologist says we'll "watch."; small renal adenoma ;atrial fibrillation,total hysterec… read more
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan
Medical Physician and Surgeon
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,663 satisfied customers
DIAGNOSIS WITH HYPERTHYROIDISM WITH THE LAST SERIES OF BLOOD
DIAGNOSIS WITH HYPERTHYROIDISM WITH THE LAST SERIES OF BLOOD TEST SHOWING THE PTH;INTACT AND CALCIUM PTH INTACT LEVELS CALCIUM HIGH-12-1 THE PARATHYROID HORMONE INTACT HIGH-88-CALCIUM -11.8 ALL OTHER … read more
DR MED MD
DR MED MD
CONSULTANT
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,579 satisfied customers
My daughter is 18 and has high prolactin levels high calcium
My daughter is 18 and has high prolactin levels high calcium levels and she has 10 kidney stones. Several MRI's have been done. They did not find a tumor on her pituitary, and they want her to have su… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
My mom has a very high calcium level, >12 and has had a
My mom has a very high calcium level, >12 and has had a surgery to try to take out the parathyroid, unsuccessfully. Now, the surgeon is saying her parathyroid is in her chest, under the trachea and… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master's Degree
3,183 satisfied customers
MY Thyroid on the right side is mishaped, and the left side
MY Thyroid on the right side is mishaped, and the left side is normal. My Parathyroids glands are causing my calicum to read 12.5 from the blood test. My doctor sent my to a Ear Noise and throat docto… read more
Dr. DAN
Dr. DAN
Physician
Doctoral Degree
344 satisfied customers
67 yr old male. I have painful stiff neck for the past 6
67 yr old male. I have painful stiff neck for the past 6 weeks. No trauma to area. No fever. Headaches, when the pain is severe, I find relief with 200MG aspirin and calcium carbonate. I'm taking the … read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
18,220 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,400 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,243 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,434 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x