How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Internist Your Own Question
Internist
Internist, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4766
Experience:  Int. Med., Gastroenterology. Fellow American College of Physicians. Trained, located in the U.S.
13024878
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Internist is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What could cause chronic inflammation of the duodenum as

This answer was rated:

What could cause chronic inflammation of the duodenum as found through endoscopic examination biopsies? I am having intermittent diarrhoea, mucus and occasionally small amts of blood in stool, pain, gas and bloating.
It sounds to me that you have two separate problems. First chronic inflammation of the duodenum can be caused either by hyperacidity or any bacteria called H. pylori. Also bile can less commonly cause chronic irritation. If your doctor has not already done so you should be tested for H. pylori by blood test or biopsy. In the meantime you may try Prilosec OTC which will reduce the inflammation if it is due to hyper acidity. The intermittent diarrhea and mucus is most likely coming from irritable bowel syndrome with the symptoms of pain gas and bloating. The blood is most likely coming from an irritation of the rectum by the diarrhea. However even at your young age you should have an examination to make certain there are no other causes of the bleeding.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

Tested for H. pylori which were negative. He put me on Nexium tablets - proton pump inhibitors for hyperacidity. I asked about IBS and he said that is mainly psychological and that it could be Crohn's

The. Nexium is similar to Prilosec and should help you. You would need a colonoscopy to make the diagnosis of Crohn's disease which is a possibility but that will usually cause either pain in the right lower quadrant or bloody diarrhea if you have Crohn's colitis.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
lt;p>Relist: Answer quality.</p>
you received a perfectly good answer from someone who is qualified to answer this question the. what is the reason for relisting?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

It contradicted what my doctor said regarding the Crohn's and IBS and I just wanted another opinion. I have to get colonoscopy done but can't at the moment cause I'm breastfeeding and the prep will affect my milk supply.

I get severe abdominal pain accompanied by diarrhea with a lot of mucus and spots of dark red blood at least twice a week, which doesn't appear to be related to food. I seem to have almost constant dull ache in left lower abdomen. When I get my period I bleed bright red blood from my anus as well (I know this cause I wear tampons which don't leak) My mum has celiac's and my grandmother died of bowel cancer. I'm just worried, sorry I didn't mean to offend you

Even if with the advice deferred from your doctors that should not cause you to re list had not accept for the time spent. doctors may disagree and I clearly suggested that you have a colonoscopy which would exclude Crohn's disease.
Internist and 8 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Fine, but you didn't take into account the ext
OK. What is ext?