Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
My spouse blood cell count is low. the doctor claims its
My spouse white blood cell count is low. the doctor claims its fine. but every time we have sex he becomes weak and gets a headache. what could be the cause? … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
6,432 satisfied customers
Low blood cell count, no infections present, causes? No,
Low white blood cell count , no infections present , causes? … read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
1,337 satisfied customers
I had spinal surgery in May, 2014 (decompression of 4 lowest
I had spinal surgery in May, 2014 (decompression of 4 lowest vertebra) no metal implanted. My new Dr told me that from my blood work drawn in August, 2014 I had specks of blood in my urine and too man… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
I had salmonella poisoning in April 2013, at that time my
I had salmonella poisoning in April 2013, at that time my white blood cell was normal at 5.1. I had blood work 8/7/13 and my white blood cell was low, at 3.9. My doctor repeated the blood work last we… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,878 satisfied customers
My daughter has myasthenia Travis and takes I think 500 Mg
My daughter has myasthenia Travis and takes I think 500 Mg og celcept and now has a very low blood count. Could this be a side effect of the drug?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,472 satisfied customers
I had a blood test yesterday and the result showed that my
Hi I had a blood test yesterday and the result showed that my white blood cell count is high, it is registering at 12. The doctor i saw advised me that it was possibly high as I had consumed Alcohol t… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
RBC 4.04 MIL/UL HGB 12.9 G/DL MCV 97 FL MONO % 12.9 The rest
RBC 4.04 MIL/UL HGB 12.9 G/DL MCV 97 FL MONO % 12.9 The rest of test results are within reference range.Please explain the effects of the abve excesses or deviations from normal… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
I received in the mail from my Dr.s Nurse my blood work up
I received in the mail from my Dr.s Nurse my blood work up as I normally do after some visits.My WBC is 2.7 and the form lists it as "CTRTICAL". I am 83 years old and very mobile and alert. I have nev… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
43,957 satisfied customers
Please can you advise whether there are any vitamins or
Hi there Please can you advise whether there are any vitamins or supplements that could help a slightly low white blood count. My 24 year old son has stopped eating meat this year, is very stressed ha… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
18,010 satisfied customers
Hemogram done on 5-10-11 indicates mild neutropenia. CMP
hemogram done on 5-10-11 indicates mild neutropenia. CMP normal, Lipids good, TSH normal. suggestions on what i need to do to follow up. current Dr. suggests waiting but having a low white blood cell … read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,498 satisfied customers
I have recently had complete blood tests done at the
I have recently had complete blood tests done at the emergency room. My white blood cell count was 6.2 the ref. range was 4.0-10.8. Its been about 2 years since I've engaged in "risky sexual behaviors… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
32,945 satisfied customers
My friend has just been told that she has low blood cells is
my friend has just been told that she has low white blood cells is there a diet she could us to rebuild her white blood cells back up… read more
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil
Doctor
M.B.B.S
15,792 satisfied customers
My grandfather has suddenly become anemic and has had to
My grandfather has suddenly become anemic and has had to have several transfusions. We were just informed this last time that his white blood cell count was low as well; however, there is no sign of c… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Associate Professor
MBBS, FCPS, FRCS (Glasgow)
16,535 satisfied customers
My blood cell count was 3.4 and my neutrophils were 1359. I
my white blood cell count was 3.4 and my neutrophils were 1359. I was wondering if that is something to worry about? I saw an Othroaepedic Dr. because I was having very bad tingling and nerve pain. He… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
I had my blood drawn for a routine physical (CBC) on
Hello, I had my blood drawn for a routine physical (CBC) on Saturday. They called me today and told me everything was normal except that my white blood cell count was elevated. They told me normal was… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,590 satisfied customers
Wife has multiple myeloma, she is not on treatment yet.
Wife has multiple myeloma, she is not on treatment yet. After first bloodtest since diagnoses we have been told that her count has reduced. Is this possible without treatment?… read more
DOCDEV
DOCDEV
CARDIAC ANAESTHESIOLOGIST
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,358 satisfied customers
I was scheduled for an HRT Endometrial Ablation for this
I was scheduled for an HRT Endometrial Ablation for this Friday, but my blood work showed a low white blood cell count and a low platelet count. I am currently taking 40 mg of Megestrol, and my surger… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,364 satisfied customers
I just got my result of my blood test, it turned out my
hi doctor, i just got my result of my blood test, it turned out my white blood count is 2.9 when the range is 4-10; and at the same time, my henoglobin and hematocrit are a little bit low as well. doe… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,590 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

Armed with your answer I was able to talk with my son and daughter-in-law about their child who wasn't growing and who wasn't speaking. Since then she has grown about 1/4 of an inch and picked up 4 lbs. Her appetite and awareness have both improved.

SydneyGalveston, Texas

You are absolutely the best team of health professionals on the WEB!

MBRosedale, NY

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x