How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Jones Your Own Question
Dr  Jones
Dr Jones, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3907
Experience:  MD-Post graduation.10 years in handling and helping patients.Expert in emergencies and diagnosis.
27521838
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Jones is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my 12 year old girl with lower abdominal pain without relief

Customer Question

my 12 year old girl with lower abdominal pain without relief ,with one night with fever of 100.8,pale, poor apetite,nausea yesterday radiating to back,pt seen by gynecologist that recomended tylenol and stating nothing to do but ultrasound done in november 23 and on december 16 does not reveal any abnormality,i am concerned because she is not eating and states food makes it worst,she just finish her period this month and her periods are always painfull but this pain is different.she had an apendectomy done durig thanksgiving laparascopic but apendix rupture some at the moment of surgery.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Jones replied 6 years ago.

Dr Jones :

When was second ultrasound done before or after surgery?

Dr Jones :

Any diarrhea?

Customer:

after the surgery

Dr Jones :

From her current symptoms of fever and pain in abdomen foremost possibility is infection particularly related to bowel.

Customer:

even though she only had fever one night

Dr Jones :

I guess she may need a repeat sonography to have a look at operative site.

Dr Jones :

Yes, still that possibility needs to considered.

Customer:

should we seek a pediatrician gi or pediatrician ob gyn or both

Dr Jones :

I would recommend pediatric gastroentrologist rather than gynecologist.

Dr Jones :

Again consultation with doctor who operated her would be worth.

Customer:

thankyou very much

Dr Jones :

Sometimes post operation you can get some obstruction of bowel loops so that might also be possibility that can be considered.

Dr Jones :

Please ask if there are doubts.

Dr Jones and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you