Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
High Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) Ab and high Thyroglobulin
High Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) Ab and high Thyroglobulin Antibody test results. In the hundreds. Is this something urgent I should see someone for immediately? … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
12,777 satisfied customers
I been seeing an Endocrine Doctor in regards to thyroid
Hello, I been seeing an Endocrine Doctor in regards ***** ***** nodules. My T4,T3 and TSH are all within normal range. It's it necessary to take synthroid?… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,242 satisfied customers
I received my thyroid test back and need help determine in
I received my thyroid test back and need help determine in antibodies are present. … read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
11,409 satisfied customers
I would like to ask an endocrinologist if they think I
Hi, I would like to ask an endocrinologist if they think I should be evaluated. My maternal grandmother and sister both have thyroid disorders. My grandmother had surgery My sister jas hypothyroidism … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,242 satisfied customers
H I have all the symptoms of hypothyroidism, but the doctors
H I have all the symptoms of hypothyroidism, but the doctors says is not that. also in july and last week my T3 came low in 60, i been trying exercising, and doing diets but instead im getting more we… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
47,246 satisfied customers
I have already tested positive for hashimoto over a year ago
I have already tested positive for hashimoto over a year ago and just last week took a more extensive blood test that tested ANA positive as well as some other iga## things from a lyme test (although … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,400 satisfied customers
I will thank you in advance for your help. :-) 6/15
Hi, I will thank you in advance for your help. :-) 6/15 Hypothyroid/Synthroid 75mcg (blood test) 0.20 and 0.50-4.50uIU/ml). Low 6/15 I was prescribed Synthroid 75mcg 7/15 The second test on 7/16 my hy… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I have a TSH in the normal range but a very high TPO, and I
I have a TSH in the normal range but a very high TPO, and I have many symptoms of hypothyroidism, which are becoming progressively worse, also my TP0 has doubled in the past 3 months in which time my … read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
12,333 satisfied customers
By chance, a thyroid nodule was found (believed to be benign
By chance, a thyroid nodule was found (believed to be benign and scan done); was referred to endocrinologist who reviewed scan & believes I may have Grave's disease; more detailed bloodwork was ordere… read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,438 satisfied customers
Doc my Vitiman D level is at a 9 which is extremely low..i
Doc my Vitiman D level is at a 9 which is extremely low..i have been having blurry vision every now and then..headaches..tingling..fatigue..muscle sorness...could this be the cause?… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Associate Professor
MBBS, FCPS, FRCS (Glasgow)
19,158 satisfied customers
My thyroid peroxidase AB is 87.8. Thyrogolbulin antibodies
My thyroid peroxidase AB is 87.8. Thyrogolbulin antibodies is 288. Thyroglobulin is 4.1. I have no symptoms. Explain please.… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
Medical Internist/Consultant rdiologist
Master's Degree
7,434 satisfied customers
I had a TT in Dec 2007 due to Hashimoto disease.multinodular
I had a TT in Dec 2007 due to Hashimoto disease.multinodular goitre, and Hurthle cell adenoma with follicular changes 4.5 cm nodule. I have been struggling on T4 only replacement. (Docs in Australia r… read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master's Degree
927 satisfied customers
Dear Doctor: I am a 50 year old post-menopausal female, and
Dear Doctor: I am a 50 year old post-menopausal female, and I have been taking medication for Hypothyroidism for the past several years. I am currently taking 75mg. of Synthroid 1x day. Over the past … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
24,753 satisfied customers
I was told that I have mono/Epstein Bar that reoccured from
I was told that I have mono/Epstein Bar that reoccured from 40 yrs ago..I did the antiviral test and one doctor said it was still in remission and the other said I was full blown. How can this be such… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
I went to a Dr. to have my Thyroid tested because I have NO
I went to a Dr. to have my Thyroid tested because I have NO energy and am having the majority if not all of the symptoms of Hypothyroidism. When I went he said that my thyroid was extremely enlarged a… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,242 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's. I was on Armour and all
I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's. I was on Armour and all level began to normalize. Then it was unavailable and I was on a compounded med. Test results showed imbalance again. Now I have been back on … read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
My tsh was .20 two weeks ago, 0.117 two days ago, same lab,
my tsh was .20 two weeks ago, 0.117 two days ago, same lab, same tech, normal range 0.450 to 4.500. T3, T4, T3 uptake, Free Throxine Index all within normal limits. What on earth do I have????… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
TSH 4.59 ( at the high end of the ref range) T3 uptake was
TSH 4.59 ( at the high end of the ref range) T3 uptake was 33, T4 Total 6.99 both in normal range TPO was high: 292 and ANTI Thyroglob was <20(H). My sed rate was high. I have a small solid nodule … read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,400 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,243 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

24,753 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x