Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I'm trying to identify what kind of medical diagnostic test
I'm trying to identify what kind of medical diagnostic test I need. I am having strong pain in my upper abdomen. I also have a strong pulse behind my belly button. The pain started in November after v… read more
M Javid, MD
M Javid, MD
ABIM Certification
6,672 satisfied customers
I am a 43 yo female presenting with epigastric pain, nausea
I am a 43 yo female presenting with epigastric pain, nausea and vomiting, severe constipation, for 10 days. My eosinophil count has risen in a week from 900 ul to 2200 ul. Should this be cause for con… read more
Dr- KHAN
Dr- KHAN
Consultant Urologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,627 satisfied customers
I went to the hospital for stomach pains, vomiting,
Hello- I went to the hospital for stomach pains, vomiting, dizziness, and general malaise. They admitted me for 4 days and diagnosed me with ulcers. Since my release I have continued to have pain, vom… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,944 satisfied customers
I have pain in the right side in the ribs and it radiates
I have pain in the right side in the ribs and it radiates into back..I have no gallbladder. also I have had a bowell reconstruction 2 years ago,,it is tender to the touch..no vomitting or bowel issues… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
15,181 satisfied customers
Dear Md, I had an umbilical hernia repair with a mesh in
Dear Md, I had an umbilical hernia repair with a mesh in 2013. I have had no problems until now. I don't know if this is related to the hernia repair or if I am having gallbladder problems. I have int… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,944 satisfied customers
FOLLOWING THE BIRTH OF MY GRANDSON IN 2012, MY DAUGHTER
fOLLOWING THE BIRTH OF MY GRANDSON IN 2012, MY DAUGHTER BEGAN TO EXPERIENCE PAIN IN HER RIGHT SIDE. IT HAS STEADILY BEEN GETTING WORSE. HER WHITE BLOOD COUNT HAS BEEN GOING DOWN, AND SHE IS IN SEVERE … read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I am a 24 year old female. I have severe stomach pain and it
i am a 24 year old female. I have severe stomach pain and it has been going on for a week. I have been to the er and they have taken x-ray and blood work and say everything is fine. I do not have my g… read more
On Call MD
On Call MD
MD
Post-Doctoral Degree
664 satisfied customers
I have stomach pain like flu symptoms i have has a ct scan
i have stomach pain like flu symptoms i have has a ct scan ,colonostipy, stomach scan with nothimg found i havent an appetite and now iam sweating. i was diagnosted with hepc c but my doctor said thay… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,944 satisfied customers
For over two months I have been experiencing pain, sometimes
For over two months I have been experiencing pain , sometimes in the upper left under my rib cage (just where the ribs get shorter) and sometimes in the upper left of my back in a corresponding locati… read more
911DOC
911DOC
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,953 satisfied customers
I have slightly elevated ast 44 and alt 65, which was also
I have slightly elevated ast 44 and alt 65, which was also elevated 6 months ago at ast 47 and alt 69 with normal 40. My hep screen was normal and ultrasound normal for liver, gallbladder, etc. My hyd… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Associate Professor
MBBS, FCPS, FRCS (Glasgow)
19,162 satisfied customers
I am having pain in my center just under the rib cage on my
I am having pain in my center just under the rib cage on my right hand side. I do not have any discoloration in my stools and my urin is also a normal color. My family has a history of Gall bladder pr… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
47,246 satisfied customers
My 37 year old daughter has severe pain upper right side
My 37 year old daughter has severe pain upper right side abdomen, elevated enzyme count, no gall bladder, since gall bladder surgery has had stones removed from bile duct, stint put in bile duct two d… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
35,059 satisfied customers
Patient has colon resection surgery on Tues. Bloodwork is
Patient has colon resection surgery on Tues. Bloodwork is done on Tues & Wed w/ normal results. Patient starts having problems on Thurs and progressively gets worse each day. No bloodwork is ordered u… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am suspicious of an adrenal gland problem. My symptoms are
I am suspicious of an adrenal gland problem. My symptoms are abdominal discomfort (after eating and especially drinking alchohol), irregular stool times, hemroids, tendonitis in right arm, unusual anx… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
I have a history of colon cancer - the ascending colon was
I have a history of colon cancer - the ascending colon was removed. I have no gall bladder and have had a hysterectomy. I am currently experiencing severe/intense nausea along with pain in upper right… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
12,333 satisfied customers
Can hepatic flexure cause elavated enzymes and pain in the
Can hepatic flexure cause elavated enzymes and pain in the URQ? I've had my gallbladder removed, liver biopsy (normal) MRCP (Normal) Negative for hep. Ct scans normal. My enzymes were mildly elavated … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Cause of left upper quad pain in 13 year old with diabetes
cause of left upper quad pain in 13 year old with diabetes and elevated liver enzyme hx with no known cause… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,400 satisfied customers
I have a female friend who is a 21 year old married, known
I have a female friend who is a 21 year old married, known case of hemolytic anemia, cause not identifies. Had severe abdominal pain 1 month ago associated with elevated liver enzymes. Common bile duc… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
25,799 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,400 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,243 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,434 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x