How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask M Javid, MD Your Own Question
M Javid, MD
M Javid, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 503
Experience:  American Board of Internal Medicine Certification in Internal Medicine and Infectious Diseases
28778822
Type Your Medical Question Here...
M Javid, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can you pass on Group B Streptococcus to your partner?

Resolved Question:

Can you pass on Group B Streptococcus to your partner is you have intercourse without a condom?

Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  M Javid, MD replied 6 years ago.

M Javid, MD :

Hi, where was this culture test taken from (the site that is)?

The source of group B Streptococcus infection in adults is not clearly understood, so it is not possible to tell if it can be transmitted by unprotected intercourse.

Like other bugs, GBS (group B Strep) can potentially cause serious disease like blood stream infections, pneumonias, skin and soft tissue infections to mention a few.

Here is a link which provides some information about GBS, from the CDC:

JACUSTOMER-xv358pn5- :

Is there a way of being free of the infection

M Javid, MD :

http://www.cdc.gov/groupbstrep/about/adults.html

Yes, the infection can be treated with antibiotics

JACUSTOMER-xv358pn5- :

If I took a course of antibiotics would it leave my body forever.

Do you know how I could have been infected

M Javid, MD :

GBS exists in the vaginal tract and intestinal tracts of healthy women in 15-45% of cases, so this could be one source

JACUSTOMER-xv358pn5- :

I am very healthy

M Javid, MD :

This is known as a 'colonization', meaning it is present but not producing disease

JACUSTOMER-xv358pn5- :

So it's not safe to have intercourse without a condom until I get rid of the infection??

M Javid, MD :

However it can cause problems to the baby during childbirth, and what is colonization in the mother, can produce 'infection' in the baby

JACUSTOMER-xv358pn5- :

That's what I was reading, and I also read that it can get worse for people over 65. So it's best that I take a course of antibiotics. I am wondering why the doctor didn't bother giving me a script for antibiotics, do you think because it is colonized?

M Javid, MD :

Did you have any problems like a UTI?

JACUSTOMER-xv358pn5- :

Not recently, but I had in the past

I was just having a yearly check and decided to be checked for all diseases as well

M Javid, MD :

OK, so this would be a 'colonization'

And a 'colonization' is sometimes not treated

As antibiotics have their own problems and risks

JACUSTOMER-xv358pn5- :

Ok, so if I was treated would it make the infection go away

Would there be a problem/risk if I took antibiotics

M Javid, MD :

Using protection would seem reasonable, but its not clear what the transmission risk to another partner would be

Yes it could be useful to eradicate colonization

JACUSTOMER-xv358pn5- :

If I took a course of antibiotics would it get rid of the infection

M Javid, MD :

Yes it could

JACUSTOMER-xv358pn5- :

Could it be harmful as I get older if I didn't clear it up now

The answer is to take a course of antibiotics I think

I am only allergic to one drug called "Scolene" which is a pre-anesthetic drug

M Javid, MD :

The antibiotics used are penicillin and ampicillin

And a different one called vancomycin if penicillin allergy

JACUSTOMER-xv358pn5- :

They will be ok I'm sure

Thank you for your help :)

M Javid, MD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you