Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I'm a 52 year old man. I just had a fasting blood sugar done
Hello. I'm a 52 year old man. I just had a fasting blood sugar done and it was 107. Three months ago it was 91. Could this sudden uptick mean that could be a symptom of pancreatic cancer? I get loose … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
11,759 satisfied customers
I'm a 52 year old man. Worried about pancreatic cancer and
Hello. I'm a 52 year old man. Worried about pancreatic cancer and diabetes. In the last month, I have had more urination, increase in hunger, and nocturia. My last glucose test was in November 2020 an… read more
DrReit
DrReit
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,039 satisfied customers
With her being 25 weeks, and now having very high glucose
With her being 25 weeks, and now having very high glucose levels, what kind of problems might this bring? She is very concerned. We just want to know if everything will be ok with her and the baby.… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
6,867 satisfied customers
I do not understand what he is doing, and he means diabetes.
I do not understand what he is doing, and he means diabetes. https://diabetes.medicinematters.com/covid-19/hyperglycemia/diabetes-may-present-greatest-risk-to-covid-19-patients/18064788… read more
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Neurologist, Medical Doctor
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified)
12,087 satisfied customers
Are these results from non-fasting blood work, coupled with
are these results from non-fasting blood work, coupled with incessant, unquenchable thirst, indicative if full-blown or pre-diabetes? Glucose 171 mg/dL, when normal is indicted as below 99....please a… read more
Christopher Palmer
Christopher Palmer
DO
1,599 satisfied customers
No family history but I am overweight have been for awhile
No family history but I am overweight have been for awhile probably 40-50 pounds.I was hospitalized recently because they thought I was having a heart attack after playing basketball...my fasting gluc… read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
13,033 satisfied customers
I've had 2 episodes PVCs in past (once in 2013 & again in
I've had 2 episodes PVCs in past (once in 2013 & again in 2014). My cardio's done all the tests - EKG, u/s of heart, u/s neck, stress test. Couldn't really find a cause for pvcs and he said it's commo… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Healthcare consultant
MD
7,076 satisfied customers
This was my lab results I was unable to speak with my doctor
This was my lab results I was unable to speak with my doctor today should I be alarmed … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,296 satisfied customers
I had a question regarding hypoglycemia in non-diabetic
Hi Doc,I had a question regarding hypoglycemia in non-diabetic individuals: I am a 30 year old non-diabetic male in seemingly good overall health. I imagine that I am at quite low risk of developing d… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I am a type 1 diabetic and took too much insulin by
I am a type 1 diabetic and took too much insulin by accident. Was supposed to take my long acting insulin levemir and instead grabbed my short acting insulin apidra and took 17 units of it by accident… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
6,867 satisfied customers
I have what may seem an odd question. I was diagnosed about
Hi - so I have what may seem an odd question. I was diagnosed about 2 yrs ago with type II diabetes - I am on metformin and diamicron. I started putting a tablespoon of chia seeds on my oat bran cerea… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
6,867 satisfied customers
I have been checking my glucose the past few days....my
hi doc i have been checking my glucose the past few days....my fasting the past 2 days have been 99 and 107....and i have been as high as 173 after meals. my 2 hour after meal scores have been anywher… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,878 satisfied customers
I am a 55 yr old male. My father had diabetes. I work out
Hello, I am a 55 yr old male. My father had diabetes. I work out very hard 6 days a week and I work hard on heavy equipment 6 days a week. On Sundays I eat a lot of carbs. I have headaches , dry mouth… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
6,867 satisfied customers
I HAVE BEEN DIAGNOSED WITH DIABETIS 2. 79 YRS.OLD HDL
I HAVE BEEN DIAGNOSED WITH DIABETIS 2. 79 YRS.OLD HDL 44,TRIGLYCERIDES 238,LDL-P 2125, INSULIN RESTINCE SCORE 83,GLUCOSE,SERUM 103,CREATINE KINASE 153. hdl 44. total cholesterol 205. High blood pressu… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
5,965 satisfied customers
Iam a 52 y.o. Male in good shape, excersising about 10h a
Hi, Iam a 52 y.o. Male in good shape, excersising about 10h a week and with a BMI less than 25. A random blood test showed a sugar value of 7,2. My doctor tells me I have diabetes type 2, but when che… read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,438 satisfied customers
Is a pulse rate of 91 dangerously high? My pulse rate has
Is a pulse rate of 91 dangerously high? My pulse rate has moved up gradually from 60's, 70's, 80's over several weeks to 91 tonight.… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,794 satisfied customers
Is it dangerous to have high ggt/ggtp? should i see my dr? i
is it dangerous to have high ggt/ggtp? should i see my dr? i don't drink. i found out that i have 104 ggt/ggtp because i bought life insurance and i have to have lab tests… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
I've been feeling like since Thursday night. Friday I had a
I've been feeling like crap since Thursday night. Friday I had a really sore throat and fever. I went to an urgent care place thinking I had strep, and they just sent me home saying I had a virus and … read more
911DOC
911DOC
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,953 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

65,674 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x