Medical

Have Medical Questions? Ask a Doctor Online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Medical

I just got my results from my yearly papsmear. "Clue"

Customer Question
I just got my results...
I just got my results from my yearly papsmear. "Clue" cess suggestive of bacterial vaginosis were the result. I just googled 'bacterial vaginosis' and it appears to be a fairly common infection. Treated with Flagyl
Yet, my doctor prescribed AZIWOK for me, and I have been taking it for 4 days now. After googling AZIWOK I see that it is the treatment for STD. Do I have clamidya?
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
2/7/2011
Doctor: Dr PG (M.D.), Doctor replied 6 years ago
Dr PG (M.D.)
Dr PG (M.D.), Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,337
Experience: MD since 1997
Verified
Dr PG (M.D.) :

hi

Dr PG (M.D.) :

welcome to just answer

Dr PG (M.D.) :

are you present online

Customer:

hi

Customer:

Do I need to know the answer before 'accepting' it?

Dr PG (M.D.) :

yes, i will tell you the answer first

Dr PG (M.D.) :

basically, azithromycin is the antibiotic in AZIWOK

Dr PG (M.D.) :

it is used to treat various bacterial infections

Customer:

Here are the other results of my pap.

Customer:

Background:

Customer:

Scanty red blood cells. Moderate number of neutrophils

Customer:

Squamous cell morphology

Dr PG (M.D.) :

ok

Customer:

Reactive squamous cells. Superficial and intermediate cells present

Dr PG (M.D.) :

ok

Customer:

Gladnular Morphology

Dr PG (M.D.) :

it seems that basically you have a vaginal infection, mostly bacyerial

Customer:

Endocervical cells normal

Customer:

What is that exactly and what causes it?

Customer:

It is a pre-std?

Dr PG (M.D.) :

the common treatment for this is to give antibiotics like flagyl (metronidazole), doxycycline, azithromycin

Dr PG (M.D.) :

azithromycin, given to you, is for general bacterial infection

Dr PG (M.D.) :

not targeting any specific STD

Dr PG (M.D.) :

what can happen is that insome patients with a pre-existing STD, a superadded bacterial infection of vagina/cervix can occur

Dr PG (M.D.) :

in those cases this drug again helps

Customer:

Do the rest of my results indicate any other problems?

Customer:

As far as I know I have never had an STD.

Dr PG (M.D.) :

no, they are mostky normal, indicating a mild infection

Customer:

Should I be concerned? Any precautions I should take?

Dr PG (M.D.) :

yes, there are a few precuations that you can take, because if you have a bacterial infection, then there are chances of reocurrence in furture

Dr PG (M.D.) :

avoid intercourse for a few days

Dr PG (M.D.) :

wash your vaginal area with plain water

Dr PG (M.D.) :

do not use any soap or chemicals

Dr PG (M.D.) :

wear cotton undergarments

Dr PG (M.D.) :

if your undergarments gets soiled by any discharge, change it

Dr PG (M.D.) :

drink good amount of fluids etc

Dr PG (M.D.) :

this should help in preventing further infections ad also for a quick recovery for the present infection

Customer:

Ok, thanks. My doctor did not think I needed to be re-examined again until next year. Is that normal? Shouldn't I go back for a follow-up visit to see if the infection is gone?

Dr PG (M.D.) :

ideally a examination should be done after 48 hours of the last dose of antibiotic

Dr PG (M.D.) :

but if your doctor feels there is no need, then you might be having a mild infection

Dr PG (M.D.) :

if you have any symptoms like itching, discharge, fouls smell etc then you can go for a repeat check up

Dr PG (M.D.) :

hope this information is helpful

Customer:

3 days before my pap, I was diagnosed with a Urine tract infection. I was taking OFLOX-400 before switching to the other med

Customer:

Could these infections be connected? Or are they 2 different things?

Customer:

I only took 3 days of the 5 day treatment of OFLOX-400 before swicthing to AZIWOK

Dr PG (M.D.) :

what symptoms did you have when you were diagnosed with urinary tract infection

Customer:

I am supposed to go back to have another urine test tomorrow. Will the AZIWOK interfer with the Urine test?

Dr PG (M.D.) :

yes, ideally you need to give a urine sample after 48 hours of last dose, otherwise a false negative result might appear

Customer:

I originally went to the doctor thinking I had malaria. The malaria test was negative. The doc said I had the flu, but also noticed that my blood pressure was high. He ordered a round of tests because of the high blood pressure. EKG, Echo, blood and urine. All of the tests turned out fine, except the urine came back with infection.

Customer:

At the same time, I went to my OBGYN for my annual pap and mammogram.

Dr PG (M.D.) :

ok

Dr PG (M.D.) :

did you have any vaginal itching, vaginal burning, pain/burning while passing urine, any lower pelvic pain etc?

Customer:

no symptoms except lower pelvic and back pain.

Customer:

but it was near to my period.

Dr PG (M.D.) :

ok

Dr PG (M.D.) :

sometimes a vaginal infection can mimic symptoms of UTI (urinary tract infetion)

Dr PG (M.D.) :

also rarely if the vaginal area is not cleaned properly before taking a urine sample or if a midstream sample is not taken, then a false positive result for urine infection might occur

Customer:

He was surprised by the UTI because everything else turned out fine. I even did the test twice on different days to double check.

Dr PG (M.D.) :

so, you might be having a vaginal infection, which might have come positive for UTI

Dr PG (M.D.) :

ok

Dr PG (M.D.) :

or both infections might be present, which is a little unusual without any symptoms

Dr PG (M.D.) :

i would now recomend you to wait for your antibiotic course to get complete, then get a urine test done after 48 hours of the last antibiotic dose

Dr PG (M.D.) :

but this time, make sure to clean your vaginal area properly before taking urine sample and take a midstream sample

Dr PG (M.D.) :

ideally an early morning sample is recommended

Customer:

Now, what about my husband? Does he need to be checked for anything? Although you say this isn't a STD is there a chance he might have an infection? (We haven't had sex while I have been on the meds)

Customer:

OK, thanks. Also my doctor said the sample had to be taken first thing in the morning. Is that right?

Dr PG (M.D.) :

yes, as I said an early morning sample is preferred

Dr PG (M.D.) :

yes, your husband should also be evaluated, to rule out any remotepossibility of STD

Customer:

So just to be clear, I have taken 3 days of OFLOX-400 and 4 days of AZIWOK. I have not finished either 5 day round as prescribed. But I have taken over 5 days of antibiotics. Should I finish both meds (3 more days) before taking another urine test? Or ?

Dr PG (M.D.) :

yes, you should finish the present course of antibiotics

Customer:

I really appreciate your help. May I ask where you are from?

Dr PG (M.D.) :

if you had discontinued oflex, and 24 hours have passed since the last dose, there is no benefit of taking the rest of the pills of oflox now

Dr PG (M.D.) :

i am glad to be of help

Dr PG (M.D.) :

I am from India

Customer:

What kind of antibiotic is OFLEX?

Dr PG (M.D.) :

oflox is a fluroquinolone and is very good for urine infection

Customer:

Thank you very much. Do you have any other advice for me before I log off?

Dr PG (M.D.) :

you are most welcome

Dr PG (M.D.) :

just follow the precautions I advised, wait for 48 hours after last dose of antibiotic before the urine test and take the sample after properly cleaning the vaginal area

Dr PG (M.D.) :

that shouild help

Dr PG (M.D.) :

hope you get well soon

Dr PG (M.D.) :

now you can go ahead and accept the answer for complete transaction

Customer:

One more question, please. What kind of test will my husband need? Is it a urine test, blood test, etc? What should be request when he goes to the doctor?

Dr PG (M.D.) :

first your husband needs to be examined by a doctor and then if required a urine test might be needed

Customer:

ok, thank you.

Dr PG (M.D.)
Dr PG (M.D.), Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,337
Experience: MD since 1997
Verified
Dr PG (M.D.) and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Dr PG (M.D.) Your Own Question
Dr PG (M.D.)
Dr PG (M.D.)
Dr PG (M.D.), Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,337
2,337 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MD since 1997

Dr PG (M.D.) is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,780 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,746 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,463 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

14,592 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I accidentally took two doses of my am prescription
I accidentally took two doses of my am prescription medication. I took 1/2 if 97.2 mg phenobarbital, lorastan 100-25, keppra 750 mg, janumet 50 mg. 1000 mg, metoprolol 50 mg, venlafaxine 75 mg , Do yo… read more
Neuro Doctor
Neuro Doctor
Full Time Neurologist
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified
2,534 satisfied customers
My husband has had a sharp pain in his head for going on 13
My husband has had a sharp pain in his head for going on 13 days. He suffered a stroke in May 16 and had an episode November 24 that his neurologist feels was a seizure and that he is suffering from s… read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
746 satisfied customers
I am a very healthy and active 48 Year old female and didn't
Hi, I am a very healthy and active 48 Year old female and didn't realize that something triggered my blood pressure to be very elevated (6 months ago at my annual gynecology visit all of my stats and … read more
Gaurav Gupta
Gaurav Gupta
MD, CEO
Post-Doctoral Degree
22 satisfied customers
If a person has this condition and is current my in a
If a person has this condition and is current my in a diruetic what else could be causing the problem? … read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
746 satisfied customers
I have been taking a course of metronidazole and amoxicillin
I have been taking a course of metronidazole and amoxicillin for just on a week ( I had both pain in a tooth which is being treated by an endodontist and at the same time, developed a bout of divertic… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
14,592 satisfied customers
I'm passing surf from my vagina. Is can you help?
Hi . Yes JA: What are all the symptoms you're experiencing (e.g. loss of appetite, fever, rash)? Customer: I'm passing white surf from my vagina JA: How long have you been dealing with the issue? In g… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,872 satisfied customers
My right ram in tingling from the upper arm dow, but mostly
My right ram in tingling from the upper arm dow, but mostly below the elbow! Shoud I have it checked out? … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,872 satisfied customers
I just got test results of ALT 46 with low HDL, and my dr
i just got test results of ALT 46 with low HDL, and my dr was concerned, just looking for additional information … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,065 satisfied customers
Is It normal for my period to be late? I have had protected
Second opinion] is It normal for my period to be late? I have had protected sex 4 times this month but he didn't cum for two of the times … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
1,772 satisfied customers
Symptoms are mild pain in bladder, weak stream,
Symptoms are mild pain in bladder, weak stream, constipation, frequent urges and constI patio … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
1,772 satisfied customers
For months now I have been uncomfortable after eating a meal
Hi , for months now I have been uncomfortable after eating a meal (bloating ) upper chest feels tight , I have to take my bra off as I feel it restricts me , my throat feels like it's being strangled … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,675 satisfied customers
Am a 60 year old post menopause female wondering if it would
Hi, Am a 60 year old post menopause female wondering if it would be okay for me to take a 50mg viagra tablet. Picked up a prescription for my Husband today, but I, along with millions of other women n… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,292 satisfied customers
My question is about a gastric sleeve procedure. No I had my
no I had my surgery on Monday and the office is closed this weekend … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,219 satisfied customers
I noticed my 5 year old son had orange colored Uribe today.
I noticed my 5 year old son had orange colored Uribe today. He says it has happened before. I asked him if he has any pain while urinating he said no. He is currently sick with a cold and had a 101 te… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,872 satisfied customers
2x8 board fell on my head 2 days ago. My son and I were
2x8 board fell on my head 2 days ago. My son and I were doing chores outside! It put quite the bump on my head. I've been using an ice pack but still feel slightly nauseous every now and then. … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
6,437 satisfied customers
Is there anything like collagen that can be used to thicken
Is there anything like collagen that can be used to thicken my skin on my arms/hands, which keep tearing when I gently touch a shelf etc..? … read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
3,688 satisfied customers
Do I have to sign up to ask a doctor a few questions? This
Do I have to sign up to ask a doctor a few questions? … read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,722 satisfied customers
My son is 8 years old with a 101 temperature. I gave him a
My son is 8 years old with a 101 temperature. I gave him a fever reducer and have him laying down with cold towel. … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,065 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x