Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I was prescribed Effexor XR 150mg once a day along with
I was prescribed Effexor XR 150mg once a day along with Rexulti 4mg for Depression and Voices. The Effexor had made me so sleepy that I couldn't function. I tried it for almost a year, but still so ve… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,433 satisfied customers
This sounds silly, but how can you tell if you are finished
This sounds silly, but how can you tell if you are finished through menapouse? … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
I need some help figuring out what may be going on with me,
I need some help figuring out what may be going on with me, and have some complicated symptoms. I am between 1-2 months off of Zoloft, which I took for 4-5 years. I tapered off it, went down to 25 mg … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am a 45 year old male. I weigh 245 and am 5.8 in height. I
Hello. I am a 45 year old male. I weigh 245 and am 5.8 in height. I recently had a blood screening and everything but 2 results were ok. My ALT was at 41, which a gastro Dr. told me it was due to my o… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
4,053 satisfied customers
My boyfriend is 46 years old and was recently diagnosed with
My boyfriend is 46 years old and was recently diagnosed with low testosterone levels which confirms a reason for his low (almost non-existent) sex drive, feeling tired all of the time, and little ener… read more
On Call MD
On Call MD
MD
Post-Doctoral Degree
664 satisfied customers
In January my medication for low testosterone was changed
In January my medication for low testosterone was changed from testin to androgel. My testosterone levels dropped and I have been in a depressed state since early February. My endocrinologist put me b… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
Doctoral Degree
29,366 satisfied customers
I need to find out about low testosterone, I am 59 low sex
I need to find out about low testosterone, I am 59 low sex drive, anxiety, and depression, I have just got a blood test for testosterone score and it was 330, the doctor said it was normal. I just fee… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
Doctoral Degree
29,366 satisfied customers
My husband has no libido. He has had his testosterone level
My husband has no libido. He has had his testosterone level tested and the doctor says it is fine. He has Hashimoto's thyroiditis and his endocrinologist says that his low libido can be caused by this… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,761 satisfied customers
I am a 62 yr old man and suffered chronic mild to moderate
i am a 62 yr old man and suffered chronic mild to moderate depression for many many years. in the late half of 1990s i was given prozac & counselling this made me feel happier but the anxiety continue… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,771 satisfied customers
I am a 46 yera old woman with very little sex drive if any.
I am a 46 yera old woman with very little sex drive if any. I've seemed to have lost interest, and I need some suggestions? Maybe a natural herb supplement.… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am 78 yrs.old and work out six days a wee. I have type 2
I am 78 yrs.old and work out six days a wee. I have type 2 diabetes brought on by a turp procedure on my prostate 15 yrs ago. Since that time my sex drive has slowly gone down but has not completely g… read more
911DOC
911DOC
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,953 satisfied customers
I have been taking effexor xr since the death of my son in
I have been taking effexor xr since the death of my son in 1998. The original dosage was 150mg per day. A few years later the dosage was increased to 300mg per day and in December 2010 it was increase… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am 41 years old and weigh 160 lbs. About 3 weeks ago I had
I am 41 years old and weigh 160 lbs. About 3 weeks ago I had a stomach flu and vomitted profusely for 3 straight days followed by 3 days where I was dehydrated and very weak with little appetite. Once… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My boyfriend was recently diagnosed with Hypothyroidism
My boyfriend was recently diagnosed with Hypothyroidism after speaking to his doctor regarding a loss of libido. He has been taking medication for 2 months and the TSH levels have now regulated but hi… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,787 satisfied customers
I am having a problem with anxiety. I see my psychiatrist
I am having a problem with anxiety. I see my psychiatrist monthly. The meds I am on are: Effexor XR 450 mg Klonazepam 2 mg at night Trazodone 150 mg at night Vyvanse 100 mg a.m. Cytomel 5o mg a.m. The… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
9,677 satisfied customers
My question is my Dr. has me on HRT.I'm doing test-c 200 mg
Good morning Dr. my question is my Dr. has me on HRT.I'm doing test-c 200 mg one cc every 7 too 10 days.My testicles are shrinking just started.What can I take too bring my estrogen down.Assuming it i… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
I am concerned about my husband and I believe he needs to
I am concerned about my husband and I believe he needs to see a doctor, but I am not sure exactly what type of doctor to send him for in regards ***** ***** and sexual issues. Most of the issues being… read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
1,592 satisfied customers
If a 25-27yr old man takes muscle building supplements for
if a 25-27yr old man takes muscle building supplements for about 6m-1y off and on, can this dramatically effect his sex drive? and if so, should it still be effecting it 1-2 yrs later? by dramatically… read more
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta
MD, CEO
Post-Doctoral Degree
7,810 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x