How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Sohaib Your Own Question
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4709
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS Experienced in all Medical Specialities
28277873
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Sohaib is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it safe to take CoreLean for weight loss as I have moderate

Resolved Question:

Is it safe to take CoreLean for weight loss as I have moderate high blood pressure and take 50mg Atenolol daily?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Sohaib replied 6 years ago.

Dr. Sohaib :

Hi, Welcome to Just Answer...

JACUSTOMER-aj56tuip- :

Hi

Dr. Sohaib :

Do you have any concurrent medical illness like diabetes, or heart disease?

JACUSTOMER-aj56tuip- :

No

Dr. Sohaib :

Any other medications that you take on regular basis?

JACUSTOMER-aj56tuip- :

Atenolol 50mg - 1 daily

Dr. Sohaib :

What is your weight and height?

JACUSTOMER-aj56tuip- :

5ft 3inches and 10 stones in weight

Dr. Sohaib :

Has this been prescribed to you by some doctor?

JACUSTOMER-aj56tuip- :

no - found it through advertising in magazine

Dr. Sohaib :

All right...

JACUSTOMER-aj56tuip- :

so can I take CoreLean or not?

Dr. Sohaib :

Well the only drug marketed these days with FDA (Food and Drug Administration USA) approval is Orlistat...

Dr. Sohaib :

Corelean is a herbal product and there is no data available regarding its interaction with atenolol...

JACUSTOMER-aj56tuip- :

would you advise against taking CoreLean? The active ingredient is Carthamus tinctorius.

Dr. Sohaib :

Therefore, whether it can be taken along with atenolol, or alone, remains unclear as there is not significant clinical data to suggest it beneficial use in obesity...

Dr. Sohaib :

I would suggest you to stick to drugs that have proven clinical efficacy on the basis of multiple studies and clinical trials...

Dr. Sohaib :

So orlistat is the anti-obesity drug, that you can take after consultation with your doctor...

Dr. Sohaib :

I hope this answers your question...

Dr. Sohaib and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions