How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr .Saha Your Own Question
Dr .Saha
Dr .Saha, Doctor(MD)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 17827
Experience:  35 years experience as doctor
8227957
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr .Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Lower back and hip pain develops over night. not a sharp

This answer was rated:

lower back and hip pain develops over night.
not a sharp pain but more nagging & discomfort & stiffness.
leaves as I move about in the morning.
Some neck & shoulder stiffness may be associated??
Greetings,

Since how long the symptoms are there? Is there any other symptom? Was any test done? Are you on any medication? Is there any significant past illness?

Regards.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Symptoms been present for five months
No other symptom
Back x-ray revealed no abnormality
take cholesterol lowering tablets cereclor and vitamin D suppliment
no past illness

Thank you for the input.

The pain in the back & hip can be due to arthritis. In other cases it can be due to slipped disc, osteoporosis, any deformity of spine , infection or growth but X ray should show some clue. In some cases scan, blood tests can be needed. Analgesics with antiinflammatory actions as you are taking can be taken. If you do not feel any improvement, I would advise you to get a review by doctor. Physiotherapy, regular exercise to strengthen the back muscles often help.

Any query, please feel free to ask.
It will be my privilege to assist you.
Regards.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I have had an x-ray & there is no slipped disk or any apparent physical defect with my back.
What would be other confirming arthritis symptoms?
Why does it get better as I move around in the morning after wakening?
Do I need a MRI??
As you have opted out, the previous expert can not answer your question.

Let me put my opinion regarding your follow up question.

In arthritis there can be early morning stiffness which can improve after movement.

In early cases MRI can give better picture than X ray.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
WE ARE JUST ABOUT THERE.
SOUNDS LIKE I NEED TO EXPLORE THE POSSIBILITY OF ARTHRITIS
MRI MAY BE A GOOD OPTION
WHAT ABOUT AN AUSTIOPATH??
I think an orthopedic doctor can be consulted.
Dr .Saha, Doctor(MD)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 17827
Experience: 35 years experience as doctor
Dr .Saha and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you