How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Jones Your Own Question
Dr  Jones
Dr Jones, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3907
Experience:  MD-Post graduation.10 years in handling and helping patients.Expert in emergencies and diagnosis.
27521838
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Jones is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband ammonia level is 259 what is the normal level and

This answer was rated:

My husband ammonia level is 259 what is the normal level and at what level can you go into a coma

Dr Jones :

15–60 mcg/dL is normal range of ammonia in adults. The total soluble ammonia level in a healthy adult with 5 L of circulating blood is only 150 mcg. A level at which individual might land up in coma is variable and differs from individual to individual.

JACUSTOMER-a27pxjdz- :

how long can a high ammonia level go on

Dr Jones :

It depends on treatment offered and how patient responds to treatment.But long term elevated ammonia levels can be fatal.

Dr Jones :

I mean high levels.Low or marginal raised ammonia levels would have better outcome.

JACUSTOMER-a27pxjdz- :

It has been going on for over 6 mos. he has cirrhosis , prostate cancer and diabetes he is on insulin. The lactulose causes massive diarrhea are we at the end stage?

Dr Jones :

Normally liver clears ammonia from the system since he has liver cirrhosis the liver is not able to clear the ammonia completely.But if he responds well to treatment and ammonia is effectively removed form to body to the levels that there are no fatal symptoms then this should not be end stage.Prostate cancer can be very well taken care of with multiple treatment options.

JACUSTOMER-a27pxjdz- :

He is not able to have surgery or cemo he is to weak Dr. says, it would be to dangerous his psa is 30 he also had colon cancer a few yrs ago. He still has diarrhea all the time even not on the lactulose and the ammonia is still high it has never been below 190

Dr Jones :

Cancer of prostate is kind of slow growing cancer and take years before it becomes fatal.And yes the movement surgery is not possible.So I think the present issue is to get down his ammonia levels.Since he has pulled for 6 months we can hope that he will respond to treatment well.Though his health issue are really advanced I think still there is hope and most treatments which he can tolerate should be tried.Though his ammonia levels are raised they seem to be compensated.Hope that answers your questions.Thank you.Take care.

Dr Jones and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions