Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I had past kidney disease and I failed a drug test for
I had past kidney disease and I failed a drug test for parole for methamphetamine and it been over a week since I've done it could that be because of the kidney … read more
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta
MD, CEO
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,473 satisfied customers
A friend of mine was having kidney failure and they inserted
A friend of mine was having kidney failure and they inserted a port in his neck. When they removed the port they had trouble taking it out. Once they removed it he suffered severe hearing loss. Could … read more
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Medical Doctor(GP)/Clinical Pathologist.
M.B.B.S & M.Phil Chemical Pathology.
2,447 satisfied customers
My friend is in kidney failure and right now she's
My friend is in kidney failure and right now she's experiencing extreme chills even if she covers up w/multiple blankets and quilts … read more
Natalya
Natalya
physician
MD
4,009 satisfied customers
My HUSBAND QUIT 9 DAYS AGO WITH DIALYSIS, WENT ON HOSPICE.
my HUSBAND QUIT 9 DAYS AGO WITH DIALYSIS, WENT ON HOSPICE. STAGE 5 RENAL FAILURE, A-FIB 70 YEARS OLD 198 LBS. DIALYSIS FOR 3 YEARS … read more
Jonathan
Jonathan
Part Time Faculty
Doctoral Degree
109 satisfied customers
My Father is in the final stages of kidney failure and
My Father is in the final stages of kidney failure and cannot take any anti inflammatory medicine. … read more
Aaron Branch
Aaron Branch
Attending Physician
M.D.
1,595 satisfied customers
A friend has kidney failure. For several years, he had
A friend has kidney failure. For several years, he had in-home dialysis where he hooked himself every night. Several months ago his physician proclaimed that his numbers were good and he could stop us… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
10,522 satisfied customers
I would like to confirm if a collection of fluid in the
Hello, I would like to confirm if a collection of fluid in the lungs can be dried out somehow. … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,726 satisfied customers
My brother had surgery to put in a cathater to begin
My brother had surgery to put in a cathater to begin dyalsis. They found 3 hernias and fate deposits that had to be repaired. He also is wearing a catheter for urination. How long might he have to wea… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,726 satisfied customers
Need name of doctor who specializes in treating patients
Need name of doctor who specializes in treating patients diagnosed with congestive heart failure due to kidney failure. My husband has one kidney 60% function. Constant cough. taking Lasix, swelling g… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,642 satisfied customers
I need advice from a dialysis expert. what can go wrong
I need advice from a dialysis expert. what can go wrong during dialysis? that would cause a patient in the hospital to go from awake and alert pre- dialysis to 3 hours later - unconsciousness in a com… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
My 86 year old mother is ihospitalized with fluid in her
My 86 year old mother is ihospitalized with fluid in her lungs. She has been diagnosed with CHF and kidney failure. Fluid has been drained from her lungs, and then a chest tube was incerted to drain m… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
14,836 satisfied customers
Why does my husband experience terrible feet swelling from
Why does my husband experience terrible feet swelling from his 3 day dialysis. I know it's excess water built up and the clinic can only remove so much or he starts to cramp. Do you have any remedies … read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
6,994 satisfied customers
I am about to have peripheral Intravascular stent placement.
I am about to have peripheral Intravascular stent placement. I am on dialysis,just how strong do your kidney have to be. when i am told they dont work anymore.… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,726 satisfied customers
My father is 88yrs and has pneumonia and chronic kidney
My father is 88yrs and has pneumonia and chronic kidney failure wth 3% use of the kidneys he has lost the use of his legs. Is this going to threatren his life?… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
22,248 satisfied customers
Well father in law has liver that isnt working good and
well father in law has liver that isnt working good and causing kidneys to fail which recently needs dialysis and was on ventilator,with reduced fucntion of liver increase of infection occured behind … read more
Dr. Lori
Dr. Lori
Admitting MD, Palliative Care Consultant
Doctoral Degree
1,049 satisfied customers
I have a friend who has just gone through Renal surgery.
Hi , I have a friend who has just gone through Renal surgery. Exploratory surgery because he was shot 3 bullets into his abdomen. I dont have a lot of information and details but this incident happene… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
My 86 year old father has chronic kidney disease (Cr=2.4)
My 86 year old father has chronic kidney disease (Cr=2.4) and anemia (Hgb=10 in spite of Procrit). Although his MCV runs a bit high (97), his transferrin saturation is low (14%) and I suspect iron def… read more
Dr. Dennis
Dr. Dennis
Post-Doctoral Degree
336 satisfied customers
My father has a creatinine of 4.46.However his BP is normal
My father has a creatinine of 4.46.However his BP is normal 130/80 and sugar before fasting 70,after breakfast 114.He has no swelling and urine ratio is propotionate to the water he drinks and is slig… read more
MDPhD to help
MDPhD to help
Doctoral Degree
1,113 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

65,674 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x