Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Why would 2 of my kids both have a low white blood cell
Why would 2 of my kids both have a low white blood cell count … read more
DoctorRaza
DoctorRaza
Member of Royal College of Physicians of the United Kingdom
1,774 satisfied customers
I have been seeing a hematologist. my wbc count is high,
i have been seeing a hematologist. my wbc count is high, platelet count high, sed and c-reactive rates are high. bone marrow biopsy came back normal but with myeloid cells that are still maturing. sho… read more
drbrush
drbrush
MD
1,777 satisfied customers
What would cause someone's WBC to always be so low? They
What would cause someone's WBC to always be so low? They have seen a hematologist, had PET scans done just to be sure nothing serious is happening and all was normal. What would cause their WBC to alw… read more
drbrush
drbrush
MD
1,777 satisfied customers
My blood cell count is 2900. However, i have been under
My white blood cell count is 2900. However, i have been under enormous stress running our family business. Ibwork long hours and deal with alot of employees and paperwork. Do you think this could be t… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
22,376 satisfied customers
Wondering why my wbc is 14.4 looking around for information.
wondering why my wbc is 14.4 looking around for information. my blood pressure has been high for awhile … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
22,376 satisfied customers
Don't know if you remember me or not great news. The
Hi don't know if you remember me or not great news. The hepatitis c is gone and its been since May it was put in the hospital with something between diverticulitis then said it maybe it was Crohn dise… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,940 satisfied customers
Okay so I am a 15 year old female with no previous health
Okay so I am a 15 year old female with no previous health problems thats known to think she has a fatal disease such as ehart attacks, strokes, anyeursms, tumors, DVT, PE, etc. I know a girl my age wh… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
39,563 satisfied customers
I have sweating headachs everyday Fatigue, I have high C
I have sweating headachs everyday Fatigue, I have high C peptide Low proinsulin. Pancreas is ok. Had mass in abdomen with pancreatic tissue. All of a sudden ct of abdomen is normal. I am not Diabetic.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
39,563 satisfied customers
Can cancer be detected through a blood test? I had a recent
Can cancer be detected through a blood test? I had a recent bout with GERD and the ER doc took blood tests. My primary physician told me that all of my blood work was normal except my white blood cell… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
808 satisfied customers
Father having stomach pain and blood test shows low blood
father having stomach pain and blood test shows low white blood cells. Doctor doing a stool sample kit type test, why????… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
I have recently had complete blood tests done at the
I have recently had complete blood tests done at the emergency room. My white blood cell count was 6.2 the ref. range was 4.0-10.8. Its been about 2 years since I've engaged in "risky sexual behaviors… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
31,519 satisfied customers
I have just been told by my doctor that I have low blood
I have just been told by my doctor that I have low white blood cell count (3.1) I have lost thirty pounds these last eight months, but nothing for the past three. I make sure I eat a healthy diet and … read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
My grandfather had lupus, my mom has antiphospholipid
my grandfather had lupus, my mom has antiphospholipid syndrome, I have had low white blood cell count twice, and a kidney blood test that came back with stage 3 kidney disease. When I was tested for l… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
41,195 satisfied customers
I have had a low blood cell count for the past year,
I have had a low white blood cell count for the past year, fluctuating from 3.9 to 2.9, up to 4.1 and now back down to 3.6. I have seen a hemotologist and he said he looked at my blood and saw no abno… read more
Dr.tiwari
Dr.tiwari
Associate professor
Master's Degree
2,747 satisfied customers
I had my blood drawn for a routine physical (CBC) on
Hello, I had my blood drawn for a routine physical (CBC) on Saturday. They called me today and told me everything was normal except that my white blood cell count was elevated. They told me normal was… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,126 satisfied customers
I've recently had a complete and red blood cell blood test
i've recently had a complete white and red blood cell blood test and platelets and auto immune system blood tests which have all been completely normal. If I had HIV would the auto immune and the plat… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
10,213 satisfied customers
I had a blood test 2 weeks ago and my blood cells were 15
Hi, I had a blood test 2 weeks ago and my white blood cells were 15 and I recently had a chest x ray which was normal but my abdominal ultrasound showed that my spleen was slightly enlarged. I have be… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,126 satisfied customers
My hemoglogin count is 15.2 and cell count is 11.2 and
My hemoglogin count is 15.2 and white cell count is 11.2 and hermaticrit (sp?) is 44.5. What could this combination indicate?… read more
doctor123
doctor123
Physician
Doctoral Degree
254 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,766 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

24,801 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,940 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x