Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I am a 58. I exercise 5 to 6 days a week. 3 to 4 miles
Good morning. I am a 58 . I exercise 5 to 6 days a week. 3 to 4 miles walking a day. Low impact cardio or strength training w light ways a couple of times a week. Excercised on and off all my life. My… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,484 satisfied customers
What is a normal wbc count in females. Cough, chest
Yes I was looking at my lab results and I don't know what they mean … read more
M Javid, MD
M Javid, MD
ABIM Certification
4,497 satisfied customers
What does a heart rate of 58 mean is that to low? and blood
What does a heart rate of 58 mean is that to low? and blood pressure 168/84 … read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
9,742 satisfied customers
I have low blood pressure an often feel tired after eat. It
I have low blood pressure an often feel tired after eat. It goes up and down but one day when I saw the doc and when it tends to be higher it was 132 over 58 . redid and varied 107 to 18 over 58 to ab… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
10,486 satisfied customers
I do not suffer from pain in the chest, but I ask what is
I do not suffer from pain in the chest, but I ask what is dangerous chest pain Is pain simple or moderate or severe, which calls to go to the hospital for the work of planning… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
Kidney gfr dropped from 87 to 28 then went back to 87 in
kidney gfr dropped from 87 to 28 then went back to 87 in several weeks. They gave me an ultra sound on the kidney and it came back with normal function and no blockage. check my Aldosterone/Renin Acti… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,148 satisfied customers
Male, 29 years old, about 275 lbs. blood pressure 154/54 Is
Male, 29 years old, about 275 lbs. blood pressure 154/54 Is this dangerous blood pressure?… read more
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
3,082 satisfied customers
I am a hypochondriac and am concerned about my heart rate.
I am a hypochondriac and am concerned about my heart rate. My resting heart rate is around 55-58 beats per minute. My blood pressure is normal and my oxygen level is normal. I was worried that this wa… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I am a 58 yr old male height 6 feet weight 260 lbs I am on
I am a 58 yr old male height 6 feet weight 260 lbs I am on medication for blood pressure called Micardis. My blood pressure just now was 114 over 76 with a heart rate of 91, is this heart rate indicat… read more
Dr Mask
Dr Mask
Medical Officer Emergency Deptt
MBBS
1,333 satisfied customers
What is condidered low blood pressure? Is 152/62-58pulse
what is condidered low blood pressure? Is 152/62-58pulse good for an 82 yr old esp on waking varies during the day but pulse is mostly low when it's loud in right ear.… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
32,929 satisfied customers
These questions are for my 83 year old mother. 9HIGH & LOW
These questions are for my 83 year old mother. 9HIGH & LOW BLOOD PRESSURE QUESTIONS) My mother is taking 50mg of metoprolol for high blood pressure ever night. 1. My mother's blood pressure ranges fro… read more
On Call MD
On Call MD
MD
Post-Doctoral Degree
664 satisfied customers
I having trofuble with my penis getting hard-what i have
i having trofuble with my penis getting hard-what i have read online-being tired, stressed and high blood pressured could affect me in tht way-i dnt think im tired or stressed and my penis was working… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
32,929 satisfied customers
Myhusband recently had blood work that showed a creatine
myhusband recently had blood work that showed a creatine level of l.6. He had a kidney removed about 3 years ago (tumor) Since then, he had cancer cells in his bladder which were cleared up. What does… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
My 75 yr old diabetic mother with congestive heart failure
my 75 yr old diabetic mother with congestive heart failure has blood pressure reading of 68/39 how dangerous is this… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
For the last couple of years I've been struggling with
For the last couple of years I've been struggling with swollen ankles when the weather gets hot. (59 yrs old, African-American female, 5'2", 220 lbs) A year ago, I broke my left ankle and had Open Red… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
I am 40 year male, not fit at all weigt is 70. my pulse is
i am 40 year male , not fit at all weigt is 70 . my pulse is 58 bpm and my blood pressure is 110 / 75 is there cause for worry .… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
US Board Certified MD
MD
10,330 satisfied customers
I am 57, female, and healthy, other than having Hashimotos
HI, I am 57, female, and healthy, other than having Hashimotos thyroid disease.Recently my dosage was too low, and the doctor has raised it slightly( 10 days ago). I am starting to feel better.I have … read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,438 satisfied customers
I'd like an attempt at diagnosis. The symptoms lasted for a
I'd like an attempt at diagnosis. The symptoms lasted for a few days and were: Chest hurt; a little dizzy, like I might fall over. Arms weak. Passed if I lay down. Lost sense of navigation while drivi… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
43,913 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x