Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
It's about my cousin, who lives in Brazil. The doctor there
It's about my cousin, who lives in Brazil. The doctor there told him he needs to operate his prostate immediately, and that he will be unable to ejaculate (permanently) as a result of the surgery. He … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,247 satisfied customers
My husband took someone else's heart failure medication (he
My husband took someone else's heart failure medication (he thought it was his because the pharmacy called him and told him it was ready,only it actually belonged to someone with same name,it caused h… read more
Dr Care
Dr Care
MD, MBBS
1,625 satisfied customers
My husband has been told he has a small tumor about the size
My husband has been told he has a small tumor about the size of a dime on his liver. 4 years ago he was treated for a colon cancer tumor the size of an apple...he survived the surgery, chemo and radia… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,497 satisfied customers
My husband has been on Losartan/hctz for 10 + years. In the
My husband has been on Losartan/hctz for 10 + years. In the last 3 years he has had Mhos surgery for a melanoma, and 2 biopsies for prostate cancer. We just got the call last evening from our pharmacy… read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
7,343 satisfied customers
My husband had urine test and wbc/Hoff 51-100 Rick/Hoff
My husband had urine test and wbc/Hoff 51-100 Rick/Hoff 11-20. Has biopsy of bladder 7/3/18. He is 71 yrs old,Vietnam veteran. Urologist said possible bladder cancer. Are these indicators. … read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
1,338 satisfied customers
Dr. Chip, Are these 2 MRI's exactly the same as far as what
Dr. Chip,Are these 2 MRI's exactly the same as far as what the radiologist is reading?The reason I ask is because one states in Aug. 2015 "thin probable septations noted" and the one in Dec. 2016 says… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
44,445 satisfied customers
My neice has IC. She has seen multiple doctors here in NC
My neice has IC. She has seen multiple doctors here in NC and has gone to NY as well. Her bladder is described as hambuger meat and the MD in NY said it was the worse case of IC he had ever seen and w… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My husband is 51. Several months ago he discovered a
My husband is 51. Several months ago he discovered a baseball sized 'hard place' he calls it located just below his rib-cage on his right side...kind of in the mid-section of his upper torso and to th… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,247 satisfied customers
My 78-year-old husband,, who hasn't been feeling well, was
My 78-year-old husband, Don, who hasn't been feeling well, was recently told he has pre-diabetes by his doctor who just told him to make some general changes to his diet.The doctor didn't do a glucose… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
My husband recently had surgery for radiation cystitis and
My husband recently had surgery for radiation cystitis and now has a urostomy. He had the surgery in April of 2011. He still has some urinary retention pain and drainage from the penis from this. He c… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,794 satisfied customers
My dad had a heart attack on Dec. 13th; the doctor did
My dad had a heart attack on Dec. 13th; the doctor did quadruple bypass surgery on Dec. 22nd. After surgery he developed fluid in his lungs. The doctor removed the fluid because my dad was still on th… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,247 satisfied customers
My husband has colon cancer and it goes to liver. Now he
My husband has colon cancer and it goes to liver. Now he also has painful for gallbladder stone. He lived in hospital for five days because he had pain and inflection and had fever. The doctor said th… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,794 satisfied customers
My gallbladder scan showed my gallbladder to be operating a
My gallbladder scan showed my gallbladder to be operating a 28%, is surgery of the removal of the gallbladder my only option… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
44,445 satisfied customers
My husband had bladder cancer, was treated with bcg. he
my husband had bladder cancer, was treated with bcg. he developed a bcg related infection in his lungs and 2 heart valves. had valve replacement last june. he is on isonazid, levaquin, rifampin, couma… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My father was diagnosed with Cancer of the prostratrate, and
Hi My father was diagnosed with Cancer of the prostratrate, and told that they had to remove the bladder, However they done more scans and found that his kidney had a tumour and had to be removed. Dur… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
22,248 satisfied customers
My husband has been recently been diagnosed w/chronic hep c
my husband has been recently been diagnosed w/chronic hep c genotype 3. The doctor isn't doing a biopsy to see the extent of the possible damage to his liver instead he has ordered treatments to start… read more
Dr. Grinman
Dr. Grinman
Doctoral Degree
548 satisfied customers
My husband had a cancerous tumor behind his right eye, it
my husband had a cancerous tumor behind his right eye, it was removed, had 45 radiation treatments and chemo. Now 3 years later I notice he has some severe bad breath, he doesn't notice because he los… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
My husband has been diagnosed with bladder cancer and has
My husband has been diagnosed with bladder cancer and has been told he needs to have surgery immediately there is a tumor the size of a golf ball semi blocking passage. He has seen an urologist - shou… read more
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta
MD, CEO
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,391 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x