How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65296
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am very itchy at the top part of my vagina in a way I have

Resolved Question:

I am very itchy at the top part of my vagina in a way I have never experienced. This has gone on for weeks now. After trying to see what this irritation is looking like all I can see is that right in the middle at the top it appears to also very tender. I have not had sex for a few months and experienced some pain that on acouple of occasions is quite extreme.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 6 years ago.
hello
Any discharge
is the itching inside?
dt
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 6 years ago.
If you could also let me know your age this would be helpful
use reply
dt
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
The itching is on the outside. There seems to be a slight discharge.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
The itching is on the outside. There seems to be a slight discharge.I am 54.
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 6 years ago.
OK
Yeast infection is quite possible and over the counter yeast medication might take care of this however,you really need to be examined by your doctor as this could also be:
bacterial infection

A skin condition such as lichen sclerosis, atrophic vaginitis, dermatitis....
Also one would want to make sure there is not an itching mole or other lesion which can be cancerous.
Nor an infected cyst.

So there are many possibilities, and a visual diagnosis should be done.
Good luck
Let me know if you have further concerns

Please click ACCEPT to give answer credit so that I receive credit. Ask more if needed. Bonuses and positive feedback most helpful. Answers for informational purposes only.

dt

DrRussMD and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you