How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR.EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2214
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR.EHTISHAM is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My symptoms are shaking, cold sweat, nausea, headache. could

This answer was rated:

my symptoms are shaking, cold sweat, nausea, headache. could this be a sign of low
blood sugar or high blood sugar?
DOC EK :

hi

DOC EK :

do you have diabetes or hypertension

DOC EK :

are you taking any medicines

DOC EK :

These are mainly the symptoms of low blood sugar

DOC EK :

if you have a glucometer just check your blood sugar during such an episode

DOC EK :

please let me know if you are taking any medicines for diabetes

DOC EK :

please enter the chat so that we could move further

DOC EK :

are you there?

JACUSTOMER-1t0xphhg- :

i do not have diabetes and am not taking any meds. this has happened to me about 3 times i am going

JACUSTOMER-1t0xphhg- :

to go to my dr. but i was just curious

DOC EK :

this could be a low blood sugar specially if it get better with intake of sugar tablet

JACUSTOMER-1t0xphhg- :

what do you do for low blood sugar?

DOC EK :

you should definitely see a doctor and keep some sweetener with you so if such an episode occur again you can take it

DOC EK :

important thing would be to find out first if it really is a low blood sugar and then evaluate it further

JACUSTOMER-1t0xphhg- :

i am going to see my physician but is taking a sweetner the only recourse or is there a med

JACUSTOMER-1t0xphhg- :

for this.

DOC EK :

if low blood sugar is not found to be the culprit heart should also be evaluated as a heart issue like arrythmia or ischemia can also cause this

DOC EK :

Click ACCEPT so that i may be credited for my work

JACUSTOMER-1t0xphhg- :

i have an appt.

DR.EHTISHAM and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you