Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I wanted to interpret my mpv levels. No symptoms just a
hello JA: Hi there. How can I help? Customer: i wanted to interpret my mpv levels JA: The Doctor can help. Just a couple quick questions before I transfer you. What are all your symptoms? Are you curr… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,364 satisfied customers
Omponent Results Component Your Value Standard Range Blood
omponent Results Component Your Value Standard Range White Blood Cells 12.9 x 10^3/uL 4.0 - 10.8 x 10^3/uL Red Blood Cells 4.42 x 10^6/uL 4.20 - 5.40 x 10^6/uL Hemoglobin 13.8 g/dL 12.0 - 16.0 g/dL Hc… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
23,258 satisfied customers
Blood count high. Red blood count low. Hemoglobin level low
hemoglobin level low platelet count high hematocrit level low … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,703 satisfied customers
I have hashimotos disease. Im 25 years old male. I have, i
and recently ive been experiencing heart palpitaions… read more
DoctorRaza
DoctorRaza
Member of Royal College of Physicians of the United Kingdom
1,934 satisfied customers
I need a board certified doctor to tell me what these
I need a board certified doctor to tell me what these results mean … read more
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil
M.B.B.S
10,862 satisfied customers
I requested a complete blood count on my 3 year old because
I requested a complete blood count on my 3 year old because he had a loss of appetite for a week and a low grade fever for 3 days. I am concerned about his blood work because of the abnormal lymphocyt… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,600 satisfied customers
RBC 3.45, Hematocrit 33.8 and Hemaglobin 11.4 lab results.
RBC 3.45, Hematocrit 33.8 and Hemaglobin 11.4 lab results. What can cause this. Post Hysterectomy 1999. … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,263 satisfied customers
My labs were a tad off and I am scared. Lower back, hips and
ComponentYour ValueStandard RangeFlagWBC 3.4 Thousand/uL 3.8 - 10.8 Thousand/uL L RBC 3.92 Million/uL 3.80 - 5.10 Million/uL Hemoglobin 12.8 g/dL 11.7 - 15.5 g/dL Hematocrit (calc.) 36.9 % 35.0 - 45.0 % MCV 94.1 fL 80.0 - 100.0 fL MCH 32.7 pg 27.0 - 33.0 pg MCHC (calc.) 34.7 g/dL 32.0 - 36.0 g/dL RDW 11.3 % 11.0 - 15.0 % Platelet 253 Thousand/uL 140 - 400 Thousand/uL Mean Platelet Volume 11.6 fL 7.5 - 12.5 fL Neutrophil (#) 1890 cells/uL 1500 - 7800 cells/uL Lymphocyte (#) 1241 cells/uL 850 - 3900 cells/uL Monocyte (#) 197 cells/uL 200 - 950 cells/uL L Eosinophil (#) 41 cells/uL 15 - 500 cells/uL Basophil (#) 31 cells/uL 0 - 200 cells/uL Neutrophil (%) 55.6 % % Lymphocyte (%) 36.5 % % Monocyte (%) 5.8 % % Eosinophil (%) 1.2 % % Basophil (%) 0.9 % % … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
14,717 satisfied customers
I am a 65 year old white male. Had blood work done yesterday
I am a 65 year old white male. Had blood work done yesterday with the following results. Concerned about “lymphocytes absolute” .... I'm currently suffering from either a bad cold or the flu. Is this … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,263 satisfied customers
What does high wbc, high platelet count, and low lipase
what does high wbc, high platelet count, and low lipase indicate? … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
44,476 satisfied customers
My MCHC lab results are low, it was 31.8 is that really
it was 31.8 is that really anything to be concerned over … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,922 satisfied customers
I just had labs done... everything was normal except my
I just had labs done... everything was normal except my monocytes were 0.0 and monocytes percentage was 0.4.. is this cause for concern? About a week before the blood test I had a yeast infection and … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
44,476 satisfied customers
I am 20 years old Male and i Went to Doctor as and i thought
Hello i am 20 years old Male and i Went to Doctor as i am Geneticly Thin and i thought its my thyroid and i have Hyperthyroidism so i gave Blood test and also a test for Anemia and Minor Blood so i Pa… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
5,591 satisfied customers
What does high MCV, high MCH, high absolute neutrophil,high
What does high MCV, high MCH, high absolute neutrophil,high segs, low lymphs mean on a blood test result?… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Had blood work done today by my rheumatologist and want to
Had blood work done today by my rheumatologist and want to know how to interpret the results on numbers "higher or lower" than the standard range: RBC 5.28 Red Blood Count slightly higher than standar… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,794 satisfied customers
I have had swollen lymph nodes in my arm pits for over 15
I have had swollen lymph nodes in my arm pits for over 15 years.When visiting my Doctor he said change my deodorant.And if there is no pain I shouldn't have anything to worry about.I feel fine what sh… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
CBC WITH DIFF AND PLATELETS 4500 performed on 04/15/2011
CBC WITH DIFF AND PLATELETS 4500 performed on 04/15/2011 12:22 AM Name Result Ref Range WBC (WBC) 5.6 k/cmm 4.3-10.0 RBC * RBC 3.56 M/CMM 4.00-5.50 HEMOGLOBIN HGB 11.5 g/dl 11.0-16.0 HEMATOCRIT (HCT) … read more
Dr.Nasim
Dr.Nasim
Medical Specialist
Post-Doctoral Degree
111 satisfied customers
My child is 17 months old. Recently he had a blood test that
My child is 17 months old. Recently he had a blood test that revealed the following: IgA 0.59 IgG 8.28 IgM 1.23 WBCs 15000/cu.mm Hemoglobin 11.3g/dL Hematocrit 34.0% MCV 71.0 fl MCH 23.0 pg MCHC 33.0g… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Primary Care Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,131 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x