Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
End of July I began experiencing weird symptoms I was then
End of July I began experiencing weird symptoms I was then hospitalised and told I had hyperthyroidism A few weeks later I had my bloods done again tsh was 0.02 t4 23 Then 3 weeks after it was 0.04 t4… read more
Caring doc
Caring doc
Doctoral Degree
2,926 satisfied customers
Is 0.34 mu/l TSH a low reading causing hyperthyroidism? And
Is 0.34 mu/l TSH a low reading causing hyperthyroidism? And what are symptoms as I have lots of anxiety and depression I also have low testosterone currently.… read more
M Javid, MD
M Javid, MD
ABIM Certification
6,814 satisfied customers
My dr is trying to get my synthetic thyroid rx right. My
My dr is trying to get my synthetic thyroid rx right. My latest TSH was .04 I am on .0.088 levothroxine now and very lethargic. She said she only used my TSH to diagnose and treat. I asked her why she… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
12,917 satisfied customers
I just received my thyroid blood test results. My TSH was
I just received my thyroid blood test results. My TSH was 0.19, Free T3 is 3.4, Total T3 is 147, Free T4 is 0.9. I am taking a compounded T3 T4 medication, T3 25mcg/T4 60mcg. I take my meds at night b… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
I started having problems after giving birth to my 4th son
Hi I started having problems after giving birth to my 4th son 18months ago - feeling anxious, chest pains etc... I have seen a cardiologist and have had tests all good. I had my thyroid tested and it … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
When you have your thyroid gland removed and are placed on
When you have your thyroid gland removed and are placed on replacement thyroid, what type should that be and what kind of test results should you expect when the function is tested for TSH, T4, and T3… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,961 satisfied customers
I have hypothyroidism. I am taking Synthroid .05mg. My
I have hypothyroidism. I am taking Synthroid .05mg. My doctor upped my medication to .075 mg when my T3 test came back at 1.0. I took it for two moths and i thought I was going crazy...I was jittery, … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have been on .88mcg Synthroid for 3 years. Recent TSH .54,
I have been on .88mcg Synthroid for 3 years. Recent TSH .54, freeT4 1.6, T3 uptake 32 ,T3 total 70. TPO ab 18, Thyroglobulin ab<20, IGA,IGG,&IGM <10 Have chronic dermographism. Painful, swollen … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
I need help in understanding recent thyroid blood tests. My
I need help in understanding recent thyroid blood tests. My results are: T4 = 15.1 was flagged as High with normal range 5.0-12.0 Total T3= 127 normal within range 8.0-200 TSH=2.21 normal within range… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
Please explain how to read Thyroid Test Panel for TSH, T3
Please explain how to read Thyroid Test Panel for TSH, T3 Uptake and T4 Total Thyroxine Index… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,987 satisfied customers
I am taking PTU for hyperactive thyroid. How would they know
I am taking PTU for hyperactive thyroid. How would they know when I do not need to take it any more if the medication makes my thyroid behave correctly? Blood tests just measure a value that is correc… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
12,420 satisfied customers
I am on a continual pack of oral birth control, and have
I am on a continual pack of oral birth control, and have been for one year. since then my t4 is high, but my tsh and t3 are normal. My dr does not want to treat for hyperthyroidism bc he feels the bir… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
What do these results mean? TSH, 3rd Generation results .01
What do these results mean? TSH, 3rd Generation results .01 L out of range T4Thyroxine Total 10.7 in range Present med's 40mg lexapro daily… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
I have very low TSH and also T4 and T3 hormons, antibodies
I have very low TSH and also T4 and T3 hormons, antibodies have not been found. they told me i am neither hypo or hyperthyroid. My thyoroid gland is also quite enlarged with nodules (nodular struma). … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
24,243 satisfied customers
I've had a hot thyroid nodule for 10 years. For many years
I've had a hot thyroid nodule for 10 years. For many years it always caused mild hyperthyroidism. My TSH would always be low around .01 & it was easily controlled w/ small dose of methimazole, I felt … read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
I am a 35 year old teacher and was recently diagnosed with
I am a 35 year old teacher and was recently diagnosed with panic attacks. I take 12.5 paxil everyday and lorazapam when needed. I was also told I have high blood pressure and take 2.5 of Bisoprolol da… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
24,243 satisfied customers
I ave had some palpitations and muscle twitches. No
I ave had some palpitations and muscle twitches. No horrible. But uncomfortable. Found out my tsh is .15. Hoever all the other TFT's are wnl. t3, t4 etc. What does this mean?? Please help I have to wa… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,794 satisfied customers
I have had anxiety, palpitations and tachycardia for a few
I have had anxiety, palpitations and tachycardia for a few weeks. My dr gave me atenolol. Just found out my tsh is showing hyperthroidism. All the other numbers are wnl. t3, t4 etc. What does this mea… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,400 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,243 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,434 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x