How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Amir Your Own Question
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8842
Experience:  Master of Internal medicine & Gastroenterology with six years of experience (London). MBBS
16101430
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Amir is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 73 years old and today suddenly have vaginal bleeding.

Resolved Question:

I am 73 years old and today suddenly have vaginal bleeding. Should I take my regular dose of wayfarin tonight? I plan to see the doctor tomorrow
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Amir replied 6 years ago.

Thanks for the question. I would say that sudden appearance of vaginal bleeding or any unexplained bleeding when on warfarin is indicative of high INR levels most of the time and this is quiet serious issue. You should avoid taking any medications such as warfarin, pain killers and visit to ER without any delay in order to avoid any serious manifestations. This is my sincere advise to go ER at the earliest for necessary evaluation & tests. Treatment should be done according to the cause identified. Best wishes.

 

 

Best of luck and keep in touch

Dr. Amir Javed.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
It is not a lot of bleeding so is it okay to wait until the children go to school tomorrow as I am alone with them
Expert:  Dr. Amir replied 6 years ago.

I understand that but have to give you honest & sincere advise based on your symptoms. Evaluation at the earliest is recommended. Because if the INR levels are deranged then it can be corrected with the help of earliest treatment starting at ER. The problem is that if bleeding from any where started for example in brain then it can be serious. I hope you understand that. Best wishes.

 

 

Best of luck and keep in touch

Dr. Amir Javed.

Dr. Amir and 6 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you