Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I have a history of bulimia (on and off), for 15years. I
Hello. I have a history of bulimia (on and off), for 15years . I took many months and even year off during pregnancies and I am recovered now and live a very healthy lifestyle (good diet exercise and … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
14,172 satisfied customers
What could be the cause of nausea returning every month, and
What could be the cause of nausea returning every month, and lasts around 5 days? … read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
4,035 satisfied customers
Gastro integrative nutritionist; DOes taking supplements or
Gastro integrative nutritionist; DOes taking supplements or medication or probiotics at bed time with water create reflux if someone is elderly with previous reflux conditions ?… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
14,172 satisfied customers
I have hypo thyroid..tsh33 low t3 low t4. new lipid panel
i have hypo thyroid..tsh33 low t3 low t4. new lipid panel shows i have 307 cholesterol .... i am about 145 lbs i am not obese and my husband is doing weight watchers,,, we have a pretty healthy diet a… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,681 satisfied customers
Dr. Love, I'm still worried about the AI's and wine
Dr. Love,I'm still worried about the AI's and wine drinking. I was gone all last week and had several glasses of white wine every night. It is supposed to be much lower in phytoestrogens than red wine… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
My husband says that his stomach hurts really bad all the
My husband says that his stomach hurts really bad all the time, even more so after he eats anything. He says he gets full way too fast and he gets a feeling in his stomach like is very tight when stan… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
Over the past 5 weeks I have been suffering from a sore
Hello there, Over the past 5 weeks I have been suffering from a sore throat, tightness around throat and difficulty swallowing. I do suffer from reflux and take Nexium. I saw an ENT doctor who checked… read more
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Neurologist, Medical Doctor
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified)
7,993 satisfied customers
Dr. Phil, I've written you before. I had breast cancer which
Dr. Phil,I've written you before. I had breast cancer which was very hormone positive and am being treated with aromatase inhibitors to stop the estrogen, so that the cancer will not be able to grow a… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,236 satisfied customers
This is in regards to my 81 years old dad. he fairly healthy
Hi, This is in regards ***** ***** 81 years old dad. he fairly healthy for his age. From the last couple of weeks , when he wakes up in the morning he is spitting little bit of blood in his spit. Ther… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,236 satisfied customers
I am a 37 year old female. Very healthy. 115# and 5'3". I
I am a 37 year old female. Very healthy. 115# ***** 5'3". I work out daily and teach exercise classes. Only chronic condition is anxiety disorder. But about 10 weeks ago I started to have burning behi… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,236 satisfied customers
What do you think it is? My dad has been having abdominol
What do you think it is? My dad has been having abdominol pain for over a week and not eating hardly at all. Let me tell you his recent history. He has an anerysm in his stomach they say a .5(as large… read more
Dr. Pauline
Dr. Pauline
Doctor
Bachelor Degree
1,385 satisfied customers
Im 60 yrs old, 6 4", 205, very fit and do 8 hr hikes, 100
Im 60 yrs old, 6 4", 205, very fit and do 8 hr hikes, 100 mile bike rides, etc, ski bumps all day, tennis, etc. I constantly have to clear my throut , and I have a constant dry cough, especially after… read more
Doctor Marcus
Doctor Marcus
Asst Professor of Emergency Medicine
Doctoral Degree
1,290 satisfied customers
Dear Doctor, The crux of this question has to do with the
Dear Doctor, The crux of this question has to do with the drug "Warfarin" and its interactions with alcohol. My father is 85 years old, and has been taking 5 mg of Warfarin once per day for quite some… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,174 satisfied customers
I had throat infection/damage 7 months ago, Initial symptoms
I had throat infection/damage 7 months ago, Initial symptoms (burning itchy pain - at back of throat) disappeared in 8/9 weeks- At 4 weeks spat out blood and fleck of matter. Pain replaced with ongoin… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Question in regards to some pain I have been having the last
hey Dr, question in regards ***** ***** pain I have been having the last two days right quadrent area. I had a mri of my abdomen w/contrast about seven months ago everything was good report said 2mm n… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I have a problem for the last six month, and stomach pain is
Hello, I have a problem for the last six month, and stomach pain is waking me up around 1 am regularly, and during the day I feel weak, have problems concentrating, etc… read more
Dr. Dennis
Dr. Dennis
Post-Doctoral Degree
336 satisfied customers
I had my thyroid removed a month ago. Since then I have had
I had my thyroid removed a month ago. Since then I have had a sweet/metalic taste and a sweet porous body odor. I remember clearly my dad having the same odor. I always thought it was due to age. I'm … read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
I was made redundant in November & fell ill with terrible
I was made redundant in November & fell ill with terrible stomache cramps & dizziness, probably from not eating & drinking enough that subsided but I still have acid reflux & constant tiredness for th… read more
Dr. Chauhan
Dr. Chauhan
Consultant & Honorary National Professor
MBBS, M Med Fam Med, DFM, PGDGM, FISCD, AFIH
1,326 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x