How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18755
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Why does my left testicle hurts? the pain go"S away and

This answer was rated:

why does my left testicle hurts? the pain go"S away and comes back..

How long has this been bothering you?

Customer: replied 7 years ago.

1week 1/2

Thank you for the additional information.

There are several possible causes of testicular pain. The most worrisome cause of testicular pain is due to a twisting of the testicle, referred to as testicular torsion. The twisting will interfere with the blood supply, so it becomes a surgical emergency. The pain of testicular torsion usually is a sudden, severe pain, rather than an intermittent pain over 1½ weeks. Testicular pain can be due to an infection of the testicle, referred to as an orchitis. It also can be due to an infection of the epididymis, the tube that lies over and drains the testicle, referred to as epididymitis. There also are sacs that can form around the testicles, and if there is an increase in fluid in the sac can cause pain or swelling. It is also possible that some problems in the lower abdomen may cause pain that radiates down into the scrotum, such as kidney stones or an inguinal hernia. Ultimately, it would require an appropriate evaluation to determine the underlying cause. If the pain is severe, then it should be evaluated quickly. Otherwise, it does not require immediate evaluation. It may help ease symptoms to apply ice to the scrotum or take Tylenol for the pain.

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
lt;p>ICE and TYLENOL ok, but its not testicular cancer right??</p><p> </p>

The primary symptom of testicular cancer usually is a lump or swelling that may have a dull ache, but would not typically present as only intermittent pain of short duration.

Dr. D. Love and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you