Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
In March of this year I had a SED rate of 22, which is
In March of this year I had a SED rate of 22, which is abnormally high. Late April my SED rate is 9. Should I be concerned that it dropped so low?… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
8,711 satisfied customers
My blood panels indicate 9 items that are flagged as "out of
My blood panels indicate 9 items that are flagged as "out of normal" - low lymphocytes being amongst them. Is there an instance where these results can be ignored?… read more
Dr. Gehring
Dr. Gehring
Doctoral Degree
384 satisfied customers
Are these tests concerning - 42 year old male with slightly
are these tests concerning - 42 year old male with slightly elevated AST (47) and slightly low Alkaline Phosphatase (36). I did lift weights 36 hours before the test. Moderate drinker.Results TSH / La… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
After complaining of fatigue and irritability, my doctor
After complaining of fatigue and irritability, my doctor ordered a whole host of tests (bloodwork, heart monitoring, MRI), and diagnosed me with low testosterone. I am now on TRT and feeling great. Ho… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
65,674 satisfied customers
My Hep-2 Cell test result is 40 Titer. It shows a Flag A and
My Hep-2 Cell test result is 40 Titer. It shows a Flag A and then in the reference says negative at 1:40. So is my 40 normal, low, not sure how to interpret?… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,632 satisfied customers
Every year I do a full medical check-up: in 2010:my
Dear Sir Every year I do a full medical check-up: in 2010:my testosterone level was 28nmol/L in 2011: my testosterone level was 28nmol/L today: testosterone level=14.4nmol/L Could you please tell me w… read more
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
2,459 satisfied customers
I've had some blood work done, and this is of concern to me,
I've had some blood work done, and this is of concern to me, A low BUN-to-creatinine ratio of 9 may indicate that I have a problem, and there is a Low flag next to the normal range of 11-26 Do I have … read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
6,222 satisfied customers
I failed a marijuana drug screen. Test results are as
I failed a marijuana drug screen. Test results are as follows: my value: positive cuttoff screen 50, GC/MS 15. Standard range: negative, Flag A. Carboxy , conf. 11-NOR-DELTA-9-THC-COOH confirmed by GL… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,018 satisfied customers
I have a medical question to a Doctor. male 49 yrs old for
Hello! i have a medical question to a Doctor. male 49 yrs old for few yrs now have very sick fatigue, no energy at all, muscle ,bone pain severe. was tested for all kinf of infections/ viruses everyth… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
65,674 satisfied customers
I been having pain in my fingers foot knee arm wrist left
I been having pain in my fingers foot knee arm wrist left side of foot pain in left side of thigh area irratation in L4 L5 in EMG I have crinic back pain Neg for lupus w titer 1:40 homogenous pattern … read more
MDPhD to help
MDPhD to help
Doctoral Degree
991 satisfied customers
My son has been through quite a lot in the last year and a
My son has been through quite a lot in the last year and a half. We have been to many doctors trying to figure out why he has been in pain and ill. His most recent blood test showed the following. His… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
65,674 satisfied customers
I am female, 66 yrs, and am scared and not sleeping. My only
I am female, 66 yrs, and am scared and not sleeping. My only onging prescription drug is Zomig for Migraines, which I take rarely. I have painful swelling of wrists/hands and of ankles/feet, which has… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
19,612 satisfied customers
I had a blood test in March. At that time, my Bun/Creatinine
I had a blood test in March. At that time, my Bun/Creatinine Ratio was 29, Creatinine 0.59, Baso #0.5, WBC 6.1, Iron 34, cholesterol (not broken down 221 and triglycerides 220. I repeated these tests … read more
TheGermDoctor
TheGermDoctor
Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,705 satisfied customers
Just go results from a blood test. My alkaline phosphatase
just go results from a blood test. My alkaline phosphatase level was at 37 and was flagged as "low" with a normal range indicated as 4-115. I am 53 and weigh 180 lbs. Is this "low" reading a good thin… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
My DNA antibody test came back an '8' I know the range is
My DNA antibody test came back an '8' I know the range is 0-5, is a result of '8' show active or just mildly active state of SLE? My c3 was low at 70.… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
4,216 satisfied customers
What would cause a positive RF but a no RF titer as well as
what would cause a positive RF but a no RF titer as well as my SED rate and my CRP are within normal range?? I also have a positive ANA and did not 6 months ago. Could LYME Disease cause these to be p… read more
Dr. Davidson
Dr. Davidson
Physician - Allergy, Asthma & Immunology
Doctoral Degree
1,048 satisfied customers
A friend with a swollen lymph node right groinx2 months.
A friend with a swollen lymph node right groinx2 months. CBC, Liver function studies, Chem panels, lipid panels all normal. No other palpable node involvement. CXR shows possible fibrous scar tissue b… read more
Dr. Dennis
Dr. Dennis
Post-Doctoral Degree
336 satisfied customers
WHAT DOES SEDIMENTATION RATE-WESTERGREN .... RESULT 24 (
WHAT DOES SEDIMENTATION RATE-WESTERGREN .... RESULT 24 ( REFERENCE INTERVAL 0 - 30 ) COMPLEMENT C4, SERUM RESULT 41 HIGH MEAN? ( THE REFERENCE INTERVAL IS 9 - 36 ) NOTE: COMPLEMENT C3, SERUM RESULT IS… read more
TheGermDoctor
TheGermDoctor
Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,705 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

65,674 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

19,612 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,241 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

16,594 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x