Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I just want some help understanding the results of my
Hi I just want some help understanding the results of my Urinalysis. I had one dome yesterday because I was having some moderate pain at the end of my urine stream. I did an AZO test at home and it ca… read more
Jennifer
Jennifer
Internal Med Physician/Rheumatology
DO
1,070 satisfied customers
What's does this mean? LEUKOCYTE ESTERASE UA Your Value
What's does this mean ? LEUKOCYTE ESTERASE UA Your Value TRACE Standard Range NEGATIVE Flag A … read more
DrRobert
DrRobert
family physician
M.D.
918 satisfied customers
My urine test is showing a trace of Leukoyctes and I have
My urine test is showing a trace of Leukoyctes and I have frequent urination (every hour) and constant thirst.… read more
Dr. O
Dr. O
Pediatrician
MD
646 satisfied customers
My wife has been peeing a lot and took a leukocyte test that
My wife has been peeing a lot and took a leukocyte test that has been coming back positive but a bacteria test at the doctor came back negative. What could this mean?… read more
M Javid, MD
M Javid, MD
ABIM Certification
4,840 satisfied customers
I have a question to ask A Doctor concerning blood in my
Hello , I have a question to ask A Doctor concerning blood in my urine at beginning of the week . It is gone now but I'm trying to figure out the cause… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,724 satisfied customers
Duncan only...... Just wondering. I had my pap smear
Good morning.This is for dr Duncan only......Just wondering. I had my pap smear yesterday and I had them do a urinalysis. It said a culture is in process. is there anything bad in the results. I don't… read more
Dr. Duncan
Dr. Duncan
Physician
Doctoral Degree
300 satisfied customers
In taking an at home urinalysis test my leukocytes reading
In taking an at home urinalysis test my leukocytes reading says large amounts everything else is normal. What does that mean?… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,941 satisfied customers
I was recently just diagnosed with a UTI, I usually never
Hi there. I was recently just diagnosed with a UTI, I usually never really get them. My test results: POC Bilirubin, Urine- Small POC Ketones, Urine- Trace POC Protien, Urine- 30 mg/dL POC Leukocyte E… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Healthcare consultant
MD
7,095 satisfied customers
I need a consult on my Urine Analysis and culture report.
I need a consult on my Urine Analysis and culture report … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,324 satisfied customers
My wife recently had bloodwork and a urinalisis done and the
My wife recently had bloodwork and a urinalisis done and the items outside of the reference range were as follows: 1. In the urinalisis, the result for AMORPH was MANY (A). What does that mean, and is… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
5,621 satisfied customers
I am a male, 40 yo. my urinalysis last night has the result
good morning, i am a male, 40 yo. my urinalysis last night has the result of BLOOD. TRACE-INTACT LEUKOCYTES. LARGE (3+) WBC. 40 BACTERIA. 1 EPITHELIAL. 5 the others are normal, im worried, because i r… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Nair, thanks for checking on me. It seems my dermatology
good day Dr Nair, thanks for checking on me. It seems my dermatology problem is compilacated and still persist. I went for some medical test. Result for urine analysis yielded heavy growth of stapy au… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
The doctor said that 0-3 for leukocyte esterase is normal in
The doctor said that 0-3 for leukocyte esterase is normal in a urinalysis. My daughter had 5. She said that was "trace." The urinalysis was not positive for anything else. First, would any other test … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I was told today i have a UTI but they gave me flagly 500mg
i was told today i have a UTI but they gave me flagly 500mg my sister had that for a std do i need to go see other dr… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
23,268 satisfied customers
Recent urine test found trace amounts of blood in urine, wbc
Recent urine test found trace amounts of blood in urine, wbc >60, squamous epith. cell 10-20, leukocyte esterase = large 3+ and i have post coital bleeding at times. it is sometimes painful..like p… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
GLUCOSE, UA NEGATIVE NEGATIVE mg/dL KETONES, UA NEGATIVE
GLUCOSE, UA NEGATIVE NEGATIVE mg/dL KETONES, UA NEGATIVE NEGATIVE mg/dL SPECIFIC GRAVITY, UA 1.010 1.005-1.030 UA HGB 0.10 (1+) NEGATIVE Ery/dL PH, UA 6 5.0-8.0 PROTEIN, UA 0 (NEG) <30 (1+) mg/dL N… read more
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan
Medical Physician and Surgeon
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,663 satisfied customers
I need some information regarding a 28 year-old male who is
Hello. I need some information regarding a 28 year-old male who is experiencing intense and sharp flank pain (back and side). Regularly consumes a high-protein diet (meat, fish, and cheese). Recent Ur… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
22,248 satisfied customers
What if i have a high UA HGB? What does that mean? What
what if i have a high UA HGB? What does that mean? What could it be caused from? mine was this... GLUCOSE, UA O (NEG) NEGATIVE mg/dL KETONES, UA 0 (NEG) NEGATIVE mg/dL SPECIFIC GRAVITY, UA 1.020 1.005… read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
1,592 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

23,824 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x