Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I have had slight jaundice for a few days. went right to er.
I have had slight jaundice for a few days. went right to er. all tests normal (bloodwork, CT, xray) accept billirubin was 3.2. I have had a drink or 2 every night for a long time but not since last we… read more
Dr Wajahat Baig
Dr Wajahat Baig
Senior Registrar ( Medicine)
FCPS (Medicine) , MBBS
2,341 satisfied customers
My son is 24 and 3 months and i relized he has yellow color
My son is 24 and 3 months and i relized he has yellow color in his eyes so he got to his dr and he was tested for cbc and liver kidney functions his billirubin was elevated to 3 and everything else wa… read more
Alaa Nafea
Alaa Nafea
Lecturer and consultant of pediatrics.
Doctoral Degree
1,673 satisfied customers
I am a 49 year old female and my blood test results ALT came
Hello i am a 49 year old female and my blood test results ALT came back at 31UL. Should I be concerned. On the results it said the normal range is 30. … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
12,080 satisfied customers
My Billirubin test came back at 1.6. Last year it was 1.3.
My Billirubin test came back at 1.6. Last year it was 1.3. My ALT levels are within range but they have increased from 15 to 44. I am 25 years old 6'3 180 pounds and with no alcohol or tobacco history… read more
Dr.Ratkin
Dr.Ratkin
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
3,055 satisfied customers
Protein, Total 7.1 g/dL Albumin 4.5 g/dL Globulin, Total 2.6
Protein, Total 7.1 g/dL Albumin 4.5 g/dL Globulin, Total 2.6 g/dL 1.5 - 4.5 A/G Ratio 1.7 1.2 - 2.2 Bilirubin, Total 1.8 High mg/dL 0.0 - 1.2 01 Alkaline Phosphatase 67 IU/L 39 - 117 01 AST (SGOT) 34 … read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
9,954 satisfied customers
Why would ultrasounds from 8 months ago say my common bile
Why would ultrasounds from 8 months ago say my common bile duct was 4mm and 5mm. And now they say its 2.8mm and 3mm? Is it a sign of a gallbladder issue or other problem?… read more
DocNid
DocNid
693 satisfied customers
What does a low blood count of 3.9% mean? Good! Everything
Good! Everything else was in the normal range it was low like this three weeks ago (3.8) and this was a re-test. It is now (3.9%) Last time billirubin was was slightly high but is ok now. … read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,497 satisfied customers
This inquiry is for a close friend. She has multiple issues
This inquiry is for a close friend. She has multiple issues that are being ignored by general doctors. She is approx. 35 has factor 5 deficiency, scoliosis that hurts her all the time, rashes on her j… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,595 satisfied customers
Protein Total Serum 6.8 g/dL Albumin, Serum 4.9 Globulin,
Protein Total Serum 6.8 g/dL Albumin, Serum 4.9 Globulin, Total 1.9 A?G Ratio 2.6 HIIGH Bilirubin, Total 0.3 mg/dL Billirubin, Direct 0.11 Bilirubin, Indirect 0.19 Alkaline Phosphatase, S 50 IU/l LDH … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,642 satisfied customers
I just received my blood work back. The Globulin was 1.9,
I just received my blood work back. The Globulin was 1.9, A/G ratio 2.3, and RDW 15.8. I am 65 year old male. Globulin wasd 2.2 in 7/2011 and 12/2011. A/G ration was 2.0 on same dates.… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
5,980 satisfied customers
Does excessive drinking after fasting along with a high
Does excessive drinking after fasting along with a high sugar content of the alchoholic beverage in question and use of Acid Blocker cause a perfect storm for GS that is already over 6.0 ? If so what … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,642 satisfied customers
Liver function test: Are these results OK. I believe I have
Liver function test: Are these results OK. I believe I have a non alcoholic fatty liver Total Billirubin 4.1 Direct Bilirubin 1.2 Indirect Bilirubin 3 Alkaline Phosphatase 70 ALT 63 AST 31 GGT 33 Tota… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
What are the lab exams that determine autoimmune hepatitis.
what are the lab exams that determine autoimmune hepatitis. i have a weak positive smooth muscle antibody of 1.4 with normal liver function and at times slightly high billirubin when fasting of 1.3… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
I have a psychiatric patient who drinks his urine. How would
I have a psychiatric patient who drinks his urine. How would oral consumption of urine affect his serum billirubin levels, i.e., conjugated vs. unconjugated. His therapist took him off the only antips… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Are they any supplements or medications to lower elevated
Are they any supplements or medications to lower elevated billirubin? Thanks Josef Moravek… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
45,159 satisfied customers
I am a 40 year old female. I had a routine physical about 3
I am a 40 year old female. I had a routine physical about 3 weeks ago. My doctor did a urine test and found billirubin. I had my gallbladder removed 2 months ago due to gallstones but have been told t… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
I am a 61 y.o. female with a history of hypertension and
I am a 61 y.o. female with a history of hypertension and high cholesterol. In addition I also have IBS, Acid Reflux, and Gallstones. I take Zocor 20 mg for the cholesterol, and Lotrel 5/10mg for hyper… read more
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan
Medical Physician and Surgeon
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,663 satisfied customers
Three months ago my urinalysis bilirubin was 1+ and the
Three months ago my urinalysis bilirubin was 1+ and the expected range is negative but the total billirubin was 0.8. All the other liver test were in range. On 7/13/10 I had these test done again and … read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x