Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I'll bite! I have NEVER been able to find the answer to this
OK, I'll bite! I have NEVER been able to find the answer to this question, and I'm sure I won't get it tonight. But what the hey, why not give it a try. I feel, just for the sake of argument, that the… read more
Aaron Branch
Aaron Branch
Attending Physician
M.D.
635 satisfied customers
I exercise daily - am diligent on looking at labels - not
I exercise daily - am diligent on looking at labels - not perfect so I do have some sugar and some carbs - but I have rules on packaging - no foods with over 7 gr sugar and prefer under 20 grams carb … read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
2,994 satisfied customers
Dr. Love ONLY, My oncologist's NP told me to take vitamin
Dr. Love ONLY,My oncologist's NP told me to take vitamin B12 and B6 everyday for neuropathy in my toes (caused by chemo). Now I'm suddenly shocked and worried:I just read on a forum that someone's onc… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,241 satisfied customers
I am 86 with BPH. I have recently purchased some prostate
I am 86 with BPH. I have recently purchased some prostate medicine called Prostagenix. It has Vitamin D3 at 100% daily value along with these minerals at 100% DV: Fe, I, Zn, Se, Cu, MN, Cr, and Mo. By… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,081 satisfied customers
Had my blood drawn a few weeks because I had not had it
Had my blood drawn a few weeks because I had not had it drawn in a long time. My ALT enzyme was 99 (normal was 5-55). My AST was 36, which is considered normal. Had an ultrasound done and it was deter… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I am a 51 year old female. My symptoms are as follows:
I am a 51 year old female. My symptoms are as follows: Extreme weakness to the point where I am wheelchair-bound. Constant pain in my right side, but my liver enzymes always come up normal – except fo… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,094 satisfied customers
I went to the doctor's last week and had a CBC done. Also
Good Morning, I went to the doctor's last week and had a CBC done. Also checked my liver enzymes again because I had mono a year ago for the second time. I am 62 and had mono when I was 19 very badly.… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I HAVE AST =47 ALT =98 GGT = 116 CHOLESTEROL TOTAL =8.27
I HAVE AST =47 ALT =98 GGT = 116 CHOLESTEROL TOTAL =8.27 TRUGLICERIDOS =2.14 AND THEY FOUND PROTEINUIRA I MY KIDNEY… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
Had a CT of kidneys yesterday. Have a hx. of stones. CT
Had a CT of kidneys yesterday. Have a hx. of stones. CT showed one2mm stone in each kidney that was unobtructing the ureters or bladder. Did show fatty cells on the liver or a fatty liver. What does t… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
My GGT is elevated rest all live tests normal - I do not
My GGT is elevated rest all live tests normal - I do not drink I am 42 year male, 5ft9inches and weigh 190 lbs(over weight) ggt is 82 alt is 27 alp is 56 bilirubin 1.2 ast 22 Protein 7 Albumin 4.6 Glo… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I went in last Tuesday (5/6) to have a checkup with my
Hi, I went in last Tuesday (5/6) to have a checkup with my primary care doctor because I have had some itching on my hands, feet, and even in my urethra. The itching is not severe, but it is annoying … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
We live in a 5 person household - 2 adults and 3 toddlers.
We live in a 5 person household - 2 adults and 3 toddlers. We recently had something pass through the house that affected 3 of us (my wife, one 4 year old, and I). It caused nausea, loss of appetite, … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,241 satisfied customers
I am an alcoholic and have been for 15 years -only drinking
I am an alcoholic and have been for 15 years -only drinking at night. I am a 69 yr. old white female now in Alcoholics Anon. I've been taking milk thistle and other vitamins and supplements and eat he… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I recently had a routine office visit with my GP, which
I recently had a routine office visit with my GP, which included blood work. His office called the other day saying that my "liver was up," and should make an appointment to discuss the results. I am … read more
jbmd
jbmd
physician
M.D.
506 satisfied customers
I have the following issues occuring daily for the last
I have the following issues occuring daily for the last year, but they have severly worsened since August 2010. I feel extreme weakness and fatigue and chronically hypoglycemic. I've tested my blood s… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,241 satisfied customers
I just had an endoscopy today and the results were neg for
I just had an endoscopy today and the results were neg for stomach ulcers etc. My Dr. is now sending me for an ultrasound of my gallbladder What are the symptoms of gallbladderissues?… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I just returned from Afghanistan. I was shot about 10 months
I just returned from Afghanistan. I was shot about 10 months ago and in a hospital in France suffering from a gunshot wound to the stomach. I gained weight while in hospital but since I have been back… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
I am a very healthly person i get plently of exercise eat a
I am a very healthly person i get plently of exercise eat a high fiber diet and drink about a gallon of water a day. I recently (about 2 weeks ago) completed a detox program called (Dual action Cleans… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

19,612 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,241 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

16,594 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x