Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I had a colonoscopy, gastroscopy and iron infusion for the
Hi I had a colonoscopy, gastroscopy and iron infusion for the first time 2 days ago. Since then I have collapsed a few times and am no having severe lower back pain and will suddenly feel a lot of hea… read more
Jennifer
Jennifer
Internal Med Physician/Rheumatology
DO
857 satisfied customers
Can you tell me the difference between sickle cell anemia
can you tell me the difference between sickle cell anemia and glannmann thrombostnia i think I spelled it wrong … read more
Dr. David G
Dr. David G
Medical Review Physician
Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine
5,915 satisfied customers
I am a 33 year old female. No underlying health issues. I am
Hello I am a 33 year old female. No underlying health issues. I am preparing for a surgery and my hemoglobin has to be at a 12 . I'm having a hard time with iron pills so I've been seeing a hematologi… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
5,906 satisfied customers
Given your specialty, would you take a look at the whole
Given your specialty, would you take a look at the whole picture of my health and give me your opinion? There are TOO MANY doctors involved and they don't communicate with each other, I feel like I'm … read more
Robert
Robert
Physician
MD
2,006 satisfied customers
My daughter has been very pale lately. She was pale like
My daughter has been very pale lately. She was pale like this when she was about 15 months old (she is 6 now) and ended up needing a blood transfusion and iron infusion - causes unknown. I'm worried a… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
10,930 satisfied customers
A couple of weeks ago my heart started racing. It last for
A couple of weeks ago my heart started racing. It last for just a minute or so and then I felt fine. A week later I started to feel like there was a flutter in my throat. It was annoying enough that I… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,484 satisfied customers
This is new to chat with a Dr. I had iron levels checked and
this is new to chat with a Dr. I had iron levels checked and I am at <5 on the scale with hematocrit of 29 and hemoglobin of 8.1. My question is do I do an iron infusion or go more vigorous on the … read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
A few weeks ago I was in the ER for my standing uncontrolled
A few weeks ago I was in the ER for my long standing uncontrolled hypertenstion. I have been very sick with other mutliple symptoms like nausea, vomiting, weight loss, night sweats, syncope, dizziness… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
65,674 satisfied customers
My iron level is 12 my blood count is 9.1 i feel gassy and
my iron level is 12 my blood count is 9.1 i feel gassy and get upset stoch nearly every time i eat… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
32,993 satisfied customers
I have just received blood results back with me being
I have just received blood results back with me being exaughsted, sudden onset of headaches and feeling no energy and my Haemoglobin is 107 with my ferritin at 4. I know the ferritin is low and Dr is … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,364 satisfied customers
High RDW CV (17.9), normal RDW SD (40.5), low MCHC (27) and
High RDW CV (17.9), normal RDW SD (40.5), low MCHC (27) and MCV (61), normal platelet (386), low hemoglobin (7.4), low hematocrit (28), low ferritin (2), white blood cell count (7.5), red blood cell c… read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master's Degree
927 satisfied customers
My blood tests constantly show MCV 101, MCH 36, red blood
My blood tests constantly show MCV 101, MCH 36, red blood cell count 3.25, Hemoglobin 12 and Hematocrit 33. I'm taking irom pills and lots of B12 and nothing happens. This has been going on now for a … read more
Dr. Lori
Dr. Lori
Admitting MD, Palliative Care Consultant
Doctoral Degree
1,049 satisfied customers
After being sick for 4 years, I ended up in an adrenal
After being sick for 4 years, I ended up in an adrenal crisis last september. Then Oct. 1 started on Synthroid with some symptoms resolving. At 100mcg of Synthroid, Dr. finally added 25 of Cytomel las… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,608 satisfied customers
I am a 36 year old female who is a vegetarian. I have been
I am a 36 year old female who is a vegetarian. I have been very deficient in iron for several years. My levels have never been close to normal: presently my ferritin is 4 ng/ml, iron is 23 ug/dL, iron… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,364 satisfied customers
I recieved an IV infusion of iron dextran 2 weeks ago (1000
I recieved an IV infusion of iron dextran 2 weeks ago (1000 mg) for tx of a ferritin level of 7.4. 2 weeks following the infusion my level was 438!! my wieght is 170lbs. Is this a toxic level? my dx i… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,741 satisfied customers
I just had some routine blood work done as part of a
Hi,,,I just had some routine blood work done as part of a physical and my hemoglobin value came back at 6.9 - obviously severe anemia. So I was instructed to the ER yesterday,,where I had a blood tran… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Primary Care Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,131 satisfied customers
Im 35yrs old, and have been feeling continually more and
im 35yrs old, and have been feeling continually more and more tired, my resting heart rate is 98 and my BP is 158/88. Usually my RHR is around 80, and bp is 120/80 - should i be concerned?… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,608 satisfied customers
I have been having loose stools for about 4 weeks. normal
i have been having loose stools for about 4 weeks. normal bowel habits are formed bm about every two days. no change in eating habits. generally very healthy. have htn and take 3 bp meds, no change. s… read more
dr afrasiabi
dr afrasiabi
Director
MD
462 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

Armed with your answer I was able to talk with my son and daughter-in-law about their child who wasn't growing and who wasn't speaking. Since then she has grown about 1/4 of an inch and picked up 4 lbs. Her appetite and awareness have both improved.

SydneyGalveston, Texas

You are absolutely the best team of health professionals on the WEB!

MBRosedale, NY

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

65,674 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x