Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Im on metoprolol 25mg for 1 year but my blood pressure when
Hello im on metoprolol 25mg for 1 year but my blood pressure when up and I got a new medication called hydrochlorothiazide 12.5 from the hospital for my blood pressure and I took then for 2 days now a… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,400 satisfied customers
My husband' s primary cardiologist is at Duke However, we
Hello. My husband' s primary cardiologist is at Duke However, we live 3 hours from Duke. Two weeks ago he had to be admitted to our local hospital for evaluation due to severe back n chest pains and t… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
35,021 satisfied customers
My blood pressure over the past couple of weeks has
My blood pressure over the past couple of weeks has consistently been 155 to 170 over 110 to 120 . I take triamterene hctz 37.5-25mg and amlodipine besylate 5mg … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
24,243 satisfied customers
My prescription for potassium specifies 20 MEQ per tablet,
My prescription for potassium specifies 20 MEQ per tablet, my doctor prescribed two per day. My supply has run out so I want to use over the counter potassium.which comes in 99mg pills. How many 99mg … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
24,736 satisfied customers
Potassium supplement single dosage intake question. I would
Potassium supplement single dosage intake question. Hello, I would like to know if taking 2 Potassium Citrates at 540mg each is harmful to oneself? I am on a 540mg dosage 3 times a day, spread out. Ho… read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
16,643 satisfied customers
Nov. 26) Potassium level tested 3. Prescribed 8meq potassium
Nov. 26) Potassium level tested 3. Prescribed 8meq potassium chloride 1-2 times per day. Could only take one per day because of side effects. She cannot get rid of the gas because of a short colon. Te… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Is it safe to take a 10mg 6 day dose pack of prednisone with
is it safe to take a 10mg 6 day dose pack of prednisone with a 3.0 level of potassium and 8meq of potassium chloride?… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
6,222 satisfied customers
Was prescribed a pill(1) in the emergency room for a vaginal
Patricia was prescribed a pill(1) in the emergency room for a vaginal yeast infection. It was fluconazole 150mg tab. It lowered her potassium. It was one of those pills that last several days. Then sh… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Can taking Triamterene HCTZ 37.5-25 mg. tb. cause me to have
can taking Triamterene HCTZ 37.5-25 mg. tb. cause me to have leg cramps and my veins in my ankles and my lower legs to bulge out? and I also get awful leg cramps in my lower legs and feet when I wake … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
24,736 satisfied customers
My B12 vitamin > 2000 !!! the Folic Acid > 20 and the
My B12 vitamin > 2000 !!! the Folic Acid > 20 and the Potassium range is 5.4. I take 3pills of probiotic plus daily, and 01 pill of acifer and another pill of vitamins centrum form A-Z. Does the… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
15,179 satisfied customers
Please let me know whether it is okay to take these
Please let me know whether it is okay to take these medications together: 1) Gabapentin (for fibro): 200mg x3 a day = 600mg a day (three times a day with meal) 2) Triamterene (for tinnitus): 37.5mg/HC… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I have a history of kidney stones for approximatley 30
I have a history of kidney stones for approximatley 30 years. In the past year I have had 2 stones (1 in each kidney, of about 1 inch in diameter) lazored. I am told that at this time I am stone free.… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have been recently diagnosed with Gitleman's Syndrome.
I have been recently diagnosed with Gitleman's Syndrome. Have there been any new treatments for this problem? I have been diagnosed with Lupus and Rhuematoid Arthritis. Is it common for a person to ha… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
My potassium level is 5.2, just above the preferred limit of
My potassium level is 5.2, just above the preferred limit of 5.1. I've been taking potassium choride 10MEQ for years. At my last doctor visit I was told I could no longer have bananas and to cut way b… read more
Dr. Wajid
Dr. Wajid
Senior Registrar Internal Medicine
MBBS/ FCPS
2,204 satisfied customers
I have been taking Triamterene/HCTZ 37.5-25 mg once a day
I have been taking Triamterene/HCTZ 37.5-25 mg once a day for about 10 years. Besides the diuritic, I belive it is also supposed to conserve potassium. My blood pressure has fluctuated from 110/65 to … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,233 satisfied customers
I have had Hypokalemia 30 or less for years. I cut
I have had Hypokalemia 30 or less for years. I cut Triamterene to half pill per day with no effect. Now my doctor has increased the potassium to 60 milligrams per day. I really question this as being … read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,163 satisfied customers
If a 75 year old female patient with a past history of Colon
If a 75 year old female patient with a past history of Colon Cancer, High blood pressure & COPD went to the E.R. room for Stomach pain (soft stools, no vomiting) would you give this patient, through I… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I have recently been diagnosed with pernicious anemia
I have recently been diagnosed with pernicious anemia (positive for intrinsic factor antibodies). The doc I had seen for 20 years WOULD NOT approve diagnostic blood work to find out why my b12 was so … read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,400 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,243 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

24,736 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x