Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Can a BMI of 28 and some excess belly fat (post-baby) cause
Can a BMI of 28 and some excess belly fat (post-baby) cause a GGT that fluctuates between normal and 5x the limit (150). ALT 75 too. Other causes (Hepatitis etc) excluded. Clear ultrasound and fibrosc… read more
Dr.R.K
Dr.R.K
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
2,684 satisfied customers
This January my ALT and GGT were mildly elevated, but after
This January my ALT and GGT were mildly elevated, but after one week, both were lowed to be just in the normal range. At the time, I had sore throat and was on antibodies. Nonetheless Dr ruled out Hep… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
General Physician
Master's Degree
15,026 satisfied customers
I have inquired about some issues I have been having in the
Hi Dr Thomas, I have inquired about some issues I have been having in the past and you were very helpful with your responses. I have had extensive tests done to find out why my ALT remains elavated. I… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
65,674 satisfied customers
Pain in left shoulder and URQ after having 4 beers last
Pain in left shoulder and URQ after having 4 beers last week. Had gallbladder removed 9 month ago have only drank on 3 occasions since. Everytime after I get the same pain. Pain in the URQ and ULQ. pu… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
808 satisfied customers
Ever since I had my gallbladder removed 10 months agao if I
Ever since I had my gallbladder removed 10 months agao if I have a few drinks (only on a few occasions)the next week I get a swelling, painful and pulsating feeling in my urq. I have had loads of test… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
41,191 satisfied customers
I had my gallbladder removed in Novemember. I have a full
Hi, I had my gallbladder removed in Novemember. I have a full work up of tests to include all heps (neg) ct scans, mrcp, and liver biopsy all normal. My blood work was normal with the exception of alt… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,741 satisfied customers
I have had my gallbladder removed (november) and miriad of
I have had my gallbladder removed (november) and miriad of tests done (hep, a,b,c all neg) ultrasounds, MRCP and even a liver Biopsy all normal. Still have very slightly elavated alt (65) the normal r… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
Just got my blood work back as well as my results of my
Just got my blood work back as well as my results of my MRCP. MRCP came back normal. My blood work was normal with the exception of ALT being 64 and GGT of 150. Are my slight painsin my URQ just somet… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
If I am found to have S.O.D. is it just something I have to
If I am found to have S.O.D. is it just something I have to live with? ANy dietary restrictions? I had my gallbladder removed and continue to have elavated enzymes and some mild URQ pain. I had liver … read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
I had my gallbladder removed about 7 months ago. MY enzymes
I had my gallbladder removed about 7 months ago. MY enzymes (last test in feb. Alt 86 GGT 166) Had a liver biopsy that came back normal. I hhave pain in the URQ and had increasing pain in my left side… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,788 satisfied customers
I have had mildly elevated liver enzymes for about a year
Hi, I have had mildly elevated liver enzymes for about a year now, specifically alt (last checked at 86) and GGT (last checked at 176) everything else normal. I have checked negative for all heps, had… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
41,191 satisfied customers
I had my gallbladder removed about 6 months ago. My enzymes
I had my gallbladder removed about 6 months ago. My enzymes were still elavated so they did a biopsy which came back normal. I still have pains in my liver urq and I am now having pains in my ulq. My … read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
I have had slightly elavated liver enzymes for over 9
I have had slightly elavated liver enzymes for over 9 months. I had my G.B. removed in Nov. The enzymes that are elavated are my ALT (roughly around 76-90) and my GGT 169. I had a biopsy done and it c… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,788 satisfied customers
I have had my gallbladder removed 6 months ago tested
Hi, I have had my gallbladder removed 6 months ago tested negative to having any hep and have had a liver biopsy come back as normal. I still have elavated enzymes but my G.I. said my liver is on the … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,123 satisfied customers
Is it possible to have hepatitis even though my hep tests
Is it possible to have hepatitis even though my hep tests have come back negative and my liver biopsy is normal?… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,123 satisfied customers
Sorry for the question, but I wanted to give you a full
Sorry for the long question, but I wanted to give you a full background on what I have been experiencing About 9 months ago my Dr. picked up elevated liver enzymes on a routine blood test. Alt was abo… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
41,191 satisfied customers
I have had slightly elavated liver enzymes for over 9
I have had slightly elavated liver enzymes for over 9 months. I had my G.B. removed in Nov. The enzymes that are elavated are my ALT (roughly around 76-90) and my GGT 169. I had a biopsy done and it c… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,313 satisfied customers
I have question in regards to smooth muscle antibodies. I am
Hi I have question in regards ***** ***** muscle antibodies. I am male (40) with a history of slightly elevated alt levels highest point I beleive 80 iu over the last five years. I have been for three… read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
1,592 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

65,674 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,766 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

24,801 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,940 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x