Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I had labs draw yesterday and they seem to indicate iron
I had labs draw yesterday and they seem to indicate iron deficiency anemia. I take an iron pill daily but it has no effect. I have swelling in my legs and feet. I have elevated bun/creatinine level an… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
Need help understanding my blood work. My doctor ordered
Need help understanding my blood work. My doctor ordered blood test in yearly physical. He said "it was non fasting". So, I had sugar loaded cup of tea exactly 1 hour before the blood was drawn. My gl… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
7,169 satisfied customers
Abnormal blood test, doctor referred me to hematologist,
abnormal blood test, doctor referred me to hematologist, want second opinion … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
17,848 satisfied customers
I was trying to see if my numbers were normal but I can't
I was trying to see if my numbers were normal but I can't find the ranges anywhere online … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,529 satisfied customers
Are my recent blood test's are the alt and ast worrisome? F
Hi here are my recent blood test's are the alt and ast worrisome ? F UREA NITROGEN (BUN) 18 7-25 (mg/dL) NL1 F CREATININE 1.00 0.70-1.33 (mg/dL) NL1 - For patients >49 years of age, the reference l… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,529 satisfied customers
Would a ferrinject fusion for low ferritin levels affect a
Would a ferrinject fusion for low ferritin levels affect a liver function test ,glucose, u&he, creatinine test after I had the fusion, or would all my other levels remain the same? All tests are fasti… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,928 satisfied customers
I'm a 20yo F, got blood work done for abnormal menstruation
I'm a 20yo F, got blood work done for abnormal menstruation (I am menstruating every week/ week and a half, flow is no heavier than usual, lasts about 7 days) and I need help reading my test results, … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I've had recent labs done, all other readings were within
I've had recent labs done, all other readings were within normal range expect the following (43Y/O male, non-smoker, moderate alcohol, ~50lbs overweight); I've no known disease/illness; childhood asth… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I my am a lady of 75 and currently take 5mg amlodipine and
i my am a lady of 75 and currently take 5mg amlodipine and 10mg rampril daily,plus 40mgflurosimide. my ankles and legs swell alarmingly. would changing my tablets help.… read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
I'm taking doxycycline and levothyroxine. I wanted to get
I'm taking doxycycline and levothyroxine. I wanted to get the following tests done. Please let me know the medication will affect the results or can I get the tests done. Can I get the results done wh… read more
Dr. Pauline
Dr. Pauline
Doctor
Bachelor Degree
1,385 satisfied customers
My feet and ankles suddenly started swelling 3 weeks ago. I
My feet and ankles suddenly started swelling 3 weeks ago. I had been taking a blood pressure med for 18 month that is known to cause this type of edema. I went off of that med, no change in the edema.… read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,395 satisfied customers
Dear Doctor, my mum has cervical cancer, and after several
Dear Doctor, my mum has cervical cancer, and after several chemotherapy treatment, her left kidney has some water in it , and the cancer cell has oppressed the vain caused blood clot, now her both leg… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
I have an 18 yr old daughter her symptoms include being
I have an 18 yr old daughter her symptoms include being tired all the time, headaches, blood pressure is high at times,thining hair, night sweats at certian times, last period lasted over 3 weeks, she… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
I had a brain MRI with gadolinium on Mar 29, 2010. Results
I had a brain MRI with gadolinium on Mar 29, 2010. Results were normal but on Jun 1, 2010 I had a heavy metal 24 urine test (without any provocation agent such as DMSA). The test (Genova Diagnostics) … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Every day my feet and ankle swells to the point that
every day my feet and ankle swells to the point that compared to my normal size, looks double. I am on high blood pressure medication, but was taken off of the small fluid pill, because it interferred… read more
DOCDEV
DOCDEV
CARDIAC ANAESTHESIOLOGIST
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,358 satisfied customers
My blood test results are RBC 3.11 Hemoglobin 10.6
My blood test results are RBC 3.11 Hemoglobin 10.6 Hematocrit 31.00 MCV 100 Alpha - Globulin Immunoglobulin E Total 969 Sedimenration Rate Westergren 101 Haptoglobin 251 Ferritin,Serum 353 What do I h… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
I got sick in Jan & had a root canal for an infection in my
I got sick in Jan & had a root canal for an infection in my bottom left molar. In Feb, I went to Europe & got a sinus infection, then bronchitis, & went through 4 courses of antibiotics in 6-8 weeks. … read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,163 satisfied customers
My pressure is always 110/70 or lower as 110/59 i feel very
my pressure is always 110/70 or lower as 110/59 i feel very sleepy and tired mostly all the time but i had that pressure kind of pressure for years is that considered low pressure platelet count is 17… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
7,439 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x