Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Dr Chip only, Morning Rock... Update: Slept without
Dr Chip only,Morning Rock...Update: Slept without headphones. Solid 2 all night long. Wells up a 2-3. Where are we with this thing?… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
47,265 satisfied customers
Middle aged woman with autism, was raped at age. Where can l
Middle aged woman with autism, was raped at young age. Where can l get help in Nz … read more
Dr. Joseph
Dr. Joseph
Physician
MD
771 satisfied customers
Kind of a strange question.... I am 39 years old, low
Ok so kind of a strange question.... I am 39 years old, low cholesterol, blood pressure of 118/78, 6' tall 208lbs. I exercise and eat right almost all the time. No previous health conditions. I recent… read more
Connie Pennington
Connie Pennington
Colon & Rectal Surgeon
1,731 satisfied customers
I recently had a private blood test and the results turned
I recently had a private blood test and the results turned back a few abnormalities. I am most concerned about my high urates at 431 (reference 200-430), lymphocytes at 44.7% / 3.50 (ref 1.00-3.00), a… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,944 satisfied customers
I am a 34 year old female and I have been suffering with
I am a 34 year old female and I have been suffering with random complaints for years. Main symptoms are extreme tiredness/fatigue, poor concentration, mood swings, pain in legs and arms, arthritic pai… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
35,082 satisfied customers
I'm sure this question or one like it gets asked frequently,
Hi so I'm sure this question or one like it gets asked frequently, but I'm sort of confused and not sure what to do. Here's my symptoms, massive weight gain in a short amount if time, I had 4 kids gai… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
Weight gain, hair loss, brittle hair, skin change,
weight gain, hair loss, brittle hair, skin change, sensitivity to sun, painful itching in hands and feet after showering, sores in mouth,change of taste(metallic taste), severe headaches. All symptoms… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,944 satisfied customers
My husband has terrible fatigue, hard to understand
My husband has terrible fatigue, hard to understand emotional troubles, or illnesses no one can figure out, his personality has changed, he has isolated himself from the family after we've been marrie… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
35,082 satisfied customers
I am getting a bit nervous about increasing joint pain.
I am getting a bit nervous about increasing joint pain. Female, age 53, have had knee and finger joint pains for several years. Now more severe, and spreads= worse on left shoulder but both sides hurt… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
18,153 satisfied customers
I have had hypothyreoidism for about 20 years. The last year
I have had hypothyreoidism for about 20 years. The last year i have had problems with pain in hands and feet. The pain can be compared with toothace and is moving different places all the time. I've l… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
47,265 satisfied customers
Im almost 20 years old. I have asthma frequently getting
Hi my names lucy and im almost 20 years old. I have asthma frequently getting chest infections and on antibiotics. and am on anti depresents. I have suffered from anorexia and bulimia but am now fully… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Hiya i have just recently had my full blood count done and
hiya i have just recently had my full blood count done and also had an iron test done my iron level says - Serum TIBC abnormal = 63 umol (28 - 54) (28 - 54) unsat iron binding capacity = 49 umol/L ser… read more
varun g
varun g
GP
Bachelor's Degree
185 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with Hashimoto hypothyroidism. I have
I have been diagnosed with Hashimoto hypothyroidism. I have been prescribed with Synthroid .175 mg daily. My last labs showed the following: 488Ku/L and it has varied as low as 302 in the last year; T… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
I am female 26, and i have had the ollowing symptons for the
Hi I am female 26 , and i have had the ollowing symptons for the last 2 months and they seem to be getting worse , very tired, extreeme difficulty getting up , sore throat dry throat every morning, la… read more
Dr. Lori
Dr. Lori
Admitting MD, Palliative Care Consultant
Doctoral Degree
1,049 satisfied customers
I am a female, 21, and for the past year I have been
Hello, I am a female, 21, and for the past year I have been experiencing some health issues. I gained about 10 pounds in a few months and cant lose any of it, I have sever constipation, and extreme fa… read more
DOCDEV
DOCDEV
CARDIAC ANAESTHESIOLOGIST
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,358 satisfied customers
I have recurring flu like symptoms, sore throat, swolen
I have recurring flu like symptoms, sore throat, swolen glands, aches, fever, sore breasts. I never get rid of them completely. They ease when I take paracetamol but return almost immediately,. I also… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
47,265 satisfied customers
I am a 43 year old woman with chronic fatigue, brain fog,
I am a 43 year old woman with chronic fatigue, brain fog, constant cravings for sugar, and depression. I am unable to sleep at night, but am so tired through the day, I can barely function. My cpk lev… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
25,799 satisfied customers
I have many symptoms of Hypothyroidism. I've had lab tests
Hello, I have many symptoms of Hypothyroidism. I've had lab tests including a TSH level of......I've had a normal Ultrasound of the thyroid. I've been doing alot of research online and found out that … read more
varun g
varun g
GP
Bachelor's Degree
185 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,400 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

63,027 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,434 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x