Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Can you tell me if my HDL is 103, LDL 133, CHOL/HDL is 3,
Can you tell me if my HDL is 103, LDL 133, CHOL/HDL is 3, BASO is 4.1, TRIG 111, glucose 93, Tsh is 1.4, free T4 is 0.74, free T3 is 2.8. … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,949 satisfied customers
At night if i rise to use the restroom, i can see streaks of
at night if i rise to use the restroom, i can see streaks of light that are white and look like crows feet … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,949 satisfied customers
I am a 33-year-old female and just had my first child 7
I am a 33-year-old female and just had my first child 7 weeks ago. I am 209 pounds after losing 30 pounds since delivery. My pulse while pregnant was in the 80s and 90s; however my pulse is now in the… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
Lab results from 6/ 2015 cholesterol 260 TRIG 95 HDL CHOL 65
lab results from 6/ 2015 cholesterol 260 TRIG 95 HDL CHOL 65 / LDL CAL 176/ NON LDLC 195 LDL/HDL 2.7 After losing 5 lbs and exercising I tool lab again on 9/ 13/2015 Cholesterol 232/ HDL CHOL/61 TRIG … read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master's Degree
3,183 satisfied customers
I have 2 things to ask. First, I get a redness around the
I have 2 things to ask. First, I get a redness around the ankles, no swelling, but some stiffness and achiness. It looks like red socks. Second, I began med for hypo tyroid in the fall and was increas… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I get headaches that extra strength tylenol won't work and
I get headaches that extra strength tylenol won't work and when I check my blood pressure I get 140/90 then headache disappears I check again and I get 140/98.. I went for lab work and everything came… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
I have high cholesterol, and have had it for over 10 yrs,
I have high cholesterol, and have had it for over 10 yrs, and am on Lipitor, and also have high triglycerides. My last Chol was 163, and Trigs was 213, which is the lowest yet.l do take Lopid 600 mg b… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
At sixteen I was diagnosed with hypothroidism and a
At sixteen I was diagnosed with hypothroidism and a prescription for synthroid. At that time the basal metabolism test was used as a diagnostic tool. Could I still have hypothyroidism ? I recently had… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I HAVE HAD A LOW GRADE FEVER FOR A FEW DAYS. BACK PAIN AND
I HAVE HAD A LOW GRADE FEVER FOR A FEW DAYS. BACK PAIN AND TREMENDOUS WEIGHT GAIN OVER THE PAST FEW MONTHS. I WAS CHECKED FOR DIABETES AND MY SUGAR WAS ALITTLE ELEVATED BUT NOT TO BAD. MY SISTER WAS J… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
Myers, have been dealing with hypoactive thyroid for years.
good morning: my name is ***** ***** have been dealing with hypoactive thyroid for years. this blood test read for tsh 0.16. was the Dr's nurse reading the wrong number?? she switched me from synthroi… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I always sit at the side of the bed for 2 mins. when I wake
I always sit at the side of the bed for 2 mins. when I wake up. This morning I was in the bathroom and I turned to reach for something out of the medicine cabinet and had a dizzy spell but grabbed the… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I am 41 y/o. I have fibromyalgia which usually causes back
Hi I am 41 y/o. I have fibromyalgia which usually causes back and neck spasms and fatigue, however for several months I have been getting a recurring neck rask. It's on the front of my neck and minima… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
Current abnormal labs. wbc 4.0,rbc 408,rdw 158, esr 63, iron
current abnormal labs. wbc 4.0,rbc 408,rdw 158, esr 63, iron 196, glucose 168,tp 8.6anion17.2, chol 216,ft4 ,0.74, b12 125-250please comment… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
About 2 years ago my ankles and hands started swelling. I go
About 2 years ago my ankles and hands started swelling. I go to a chiropractor and take supplements. He treated the condition. Flushed my kidneys with supplements,etc. Everything got better. I also we… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,017 satisfied customers
DR.OZ, I'MQ 64 YR OLD FEMALE ELEVATED BP LOW CHOL/TRIG HIGH
DR.OZ, I'MQ 64 YR OLD FEMALE ELEVATED BP LOW CHOL/TRIG HIGH HDL'S YES I'M OVERWEIGHT. I FOUND OUT TDAY MY CRP IS 14. I DO HAVE PAIN ALL OVER I JUST TAKE ALEVE I'VE HAD THIS FOR YEARS. PLEASE HELP ME S… read more
MaxDoc
MaxDoc
Consultant Physician
Master's Degree
92 satisfied customers
Ok i have went from 148 to 115 in about 4 months size6 to
ok i have went from 148 to 115 in about 4 months size6 to size 0 i get tired easy but i do take vitamin b12 and vitamin d… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I HAVE CANCER WHICH WAS REMOVED 3 YEARS AGO HURTLE CELL AND
I HAVE CANCER WHICH WAS REMOVED 3 YEARS AGO HURTLE CELL AND WAS GIVEN SNYTHYRIOD 137 Which i have been taking for the last 3 years, but i feel tired and fatigue,and i am always sleepy. my cholestrol, … read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,396 satisfied customers
I am 57, female have hypothyroidism and am taking 100mg of
I am 57, female have hypothyroidism and am taking 100mg of thyroxine. I have mild COPD. and have a borderline liver function test result and am vitamin D deficiency. I have a lot of shoulder pain, and… read more
Dr J Burk
Dr J Burk
Senior Partner in large medical practice
Doctoral Degree
2,234 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x