Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

How do I increase sodium electrolytes?

Customer Question
How do I increase sodium electrolytes?
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Medical
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 29 minutes by:
6/30/2010
Doctor: Vakul Aren, Doctor replied 8 years ago
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4,680
Experience: MBBS,DTM&H,38 years of experience
Verified
Dear JACUSTOMER-itrr1320,
Hello.Increasing your salt intake will increase your sodium levels.If you are taking any medicines which are diuretics ,stopping them will also increase your sodium levels.Use of Vaptans or Vasopressor receptor antagonists will help treat hyponatraemia.Drugs like Conivaptan,Nelivaptan are new drugs for treating hyponatraemia.Avoiding hard exercise,drinking too many beverages will prevent diuresis which may help retain water and sodium.Intravenous saline will help increase sodium levels in the blood.
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Vakul Aren Your Own Question
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4,680
4,680 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS,DTM&H,38 years of experience

Vakul Aren is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I am a heart patient (CAD) with several stents and a failed
I am a heart patient (CAD) with several stents and a failed triple bypass. My recent cardiac cath showed that my stents are open. I am on Effient, Carvedilol, Valsartan, Clonidine, Isosorbide as neede… read more
Gaurav Gupta
Gaurav Gupta
MD, CEO
Post-Doctoral Degree
22 satisfied customers
RENAL DIETICIAN ONLY- What is the main emphasis on the
RENAL DIETICIAN ONLY- What is the main emphasis on the following diets: CKD Diabetic FSGS what distinguishes one from the other? what is the daily totals for potaasium,sodium,protein, etc. on each die… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
I would like to speak to a gastro enterlolgist. I am a 68
I would like to speak to a gastro enterlolgist. I am a 68 year old female. I have a large rectocele. I had surgery but it has failed due to fragile tissues and I am electing to try to live with it. Bu… read more
Pauline
Pauline
Doctor
Bachelor Degree
776 satisfied customers
Sometimes i drink about 5 cups of water within an hour. will
sometimes i drink about 5 cups of water within an hour. will this amount give me water intoxication? How much water would cause water intoxication?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,234 satisfied customers
Awakened with severe thigh/leg cramps...could barely stand
awakened with severe thigh/leg cramps...could barely stand ...used body vibrating machine to loosen muscle tightness, drank water and took BP 153/90...still experiencing cramping… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I have been trying to recover from severe Anemia over the
I have been trying to recover from severe Anemia over the last 8 months and recently have experienced a downturn with greatly intensified symptoms. My hemoglobin dropped from 14.7 to 13 as well as sev… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,325 satisfied customers
I have stomach problems and so my diet is not real good. I
I have stomach problems and so my diet is not real good. I am having leg cramps now and just a uncomfortable feeling in my legs every afternoon. I have diarea every time I eat, I am irrirtable and jus… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I am feeling faint and weak. I have been having problems for
I am feeling faint and weak. I have been having problems for awhile now, I had blood work done last week. The dr office said it was fine. My BP was low that time, it had been high a month before. I qu… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
505 satisfied customers
Should lasix be stopped when IV fluids are given to increase
should lasix be stopped when IV fluids are given to increase sodium levels in a heart patient with a mitral valve… read more
The Physician
The Physician
Emergency Room Physician
MSc. Pediatric Emergency Medicine, MD.
948 satisfied customers
My nephew is in Iowa City Iowa hospital with liver and
my nephew is in Iowa City Iowa hospital with liver and kidney failure. They pumped 3 gallons of flluids out of his stomach. Years ago my brother, not related to my nephew, had this. He said that the d… read more
skindoctor2000
skindoctor2000
Master's Degree
1,163 satisfied customers
I have just executed my mother's living will after several
I have just executed my mother's living will after several unsuccessful IV attempts to treat dehydration. She has been below 25% for her food intake for about 4 or 5 weeks now. Her last blood tests sh… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
Have currently been diagnosed with renal failure and have
have currently been diagnosed with renal failure and have had high creatinine levels, how high can these numbers go before damage can occur?Also my phospherus is high, does that have any side effects?… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
M.D. in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
5,370 satisfied customers
I am 78 years old and I'm suffering from cramp in my hands,
I am 78 years old and I'm suffering from cramp in my hands, especially when do hobbies, woodwork etc. How can I stop this happening?… read more
DOCDEV
DOCDEV
CARDIAC ANAESTHESIOLOGIST
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,358 satisfied customers
My wife has painful spasms of both legs. She's beign treated
My wife has painful spasms of both legs. She's beign treated with baclofen and gabapentin without success. Any other medication available?… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
3,350 satisfied customers
Acute spasmodic pain in calf ,no inflammation or swelling
acute spasmodic pain in calf ,no inflammation or swelling pain lasts for just a few seconds but is occuring frequently. over the last 24 hours ,no injury has happend.… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master\u0027s Degree
2,616 satisfied customers
DR DO GOOD:I HAD COLORRECTAL CANCER AND I HAD AN ANASTOMOSIS
DR DO GOOD:I HAD COLORRECTAL CANCER AND I HAD AN ANASTOMOSIS BUT I CANNOT TOLERATE GOING SO MANY TIMES TO BATHROOM SO I-UNDER MEDICAL CONSENT-PROVOKE EVERYDAY DIARRHEA DURING NIGHTIME AND I SLEEP DURI… read more
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan
Medical Physician and Surgeon
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,652 satisfied customers
Is it safe to mix electrolytes and alcohol? I usually drink
Is it safe to mix electrolytes and alcohol? I usually drink vodka with sports drinks so help keep me hydrated, but I was wondering if that could lead me to having too much potassium and sodium in my b… read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,136 satisfied customers
My last test result showed a potassium level of 6.0 and my
My last test result showed a potassium level of 6.0 and my bun creatin test and liver test were normal. My doctor says she is preplexed. She prescribed a diurectic. I am currently taking Lipitor 20 mg… read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x