Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have been diognosed with too much calcium in the blood.

Customer Question
Hi i have been diognosed...
Hi i have been diognosed with too much calcium in the blood . Could you reccomend what to do or not to do? thank you .
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
6/29/2010
Doctor: Dr. Abid, Doctor replied 8 years ago
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5,985
Experience: MBBS, FCPS(R)
Verified

Hi as there are number of possible reasons associated with raised calcium level such as over use of vitamin D which helps in the absorption of calcium,it can becaus of overactivity of parathyroid gland that regulates calcium activity,it cab be because of multiple myeloma,it can be because of lung cancer,disease effecting bone .In your case as you mentioned that you took tab vitamin D so you should get your vitamin D level to see any increase in its level and also get parathyroid hormone level to see its level,and after doing these test proceed further.Stop taking any vitamin D tablets and calcium containing foods such as milk.After getting test consult your dr for further advise.

Regards.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Abid Your Own Question
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5,985
5,985 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS, FCPS(R)

Dr. Abid is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I am 67 years old and live on a farm. I have just been
My name is ***** ***** I am 67 years old and live on a farm. I have just been diognosed with Bronchectises at this point not in a severe form. It was diognosed as Asthma last October but the CT scan s… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,866 satisfied customers
I went to a natural path Dr. and they said i had high
I went to a natural path Dr. and they said i had high calcium in my urine (said could be infection) i had all my blood drawn by my dr. this past April and all was normal including Calcium levels, shou… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,238 satisfied customers
What would you make of elevated calcium 10.5, elevated
What would you make of elevated calcium 10.5, elevated glucose 119, elevated ALT 66, and elevated Bun/Creatinine Ratio 27, PTH results were in the normal range 21. These abnormal blood test results ha… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,238 satisfied customers
I am a male years 180 lbs I have very restless feet and legs
Hi I am a male 69 years 180 lbs I have very restless feet and legs up to knee starting at the begiining of the night for 2 to 3 hours. is it poor cercilation? What would you advice me to in proove it.… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,866 satisfied customers
Could you explain what hyprocemia is. I was checked by blood
Could you explain what hyprocemia is. I was checked by blood work for this problem. I haven't been told anything as of yet.Should I be alarmed. Could you tell me maybe the cause or the affect of this … read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I HAVE BEEN TOLD BY MY DR. THAT I HAVE TO MUCH CALISUME IN
I HAVE BEEN TOLD BY MY DR. THAT I HAVE TO MUCH CALISUME IN MY BLOOD. WHAT CAUSES THIS AND IS IT FATAL… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
Filipina lady 35yr. pain in ankles, bottoms of feet-biggest
filipina lady 35yr. pain in ankles, bottoms of feet-biggest 3 toes on one foot pain.sometimes fingers/wrists, This all started 3 months ago rather suddenly, cannot hardly walk at times so much pain. A… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
505 satisfied customers
I contacted this service last week. Dr. Arun Phophalia
I contacted this service last week. Dr. Arun Phophalia communicated respondes with answers. I am a 67 year old hispanic female who presented with excessive urination (polyuria) at night for a period o… read more
HelpfulHomework
HelpfulHomework
Doctoral Degree
355 satisfied customers
My question is about my husband. He is 51yr and generally in
My question is about my husband. He is 51yr and generally in fairly good health. He started getting a pain to his lower left back immediately after eating that lasts up to 2hrs. No abdo pain, just bac… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
I had a dog bite about 2months back. 5 days after I recevied
I had a dog bite about 2months back. 5 days after I recevied a tetnus shot and antibiotic. Now having symptoms of labored breathing and muscle spams. Could they be related to the bite?… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
I have been diognosed with a precancer lesion on my leg and
I have been diognosed with a precancer lesion on my leg and have an appointment to have it removed surgically in 10 days. Could you please tell me more about the surgery and after care? Thank you.… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
My mom has a very high calcium level, >12 and has had a
My mom has a very high calcium level, >12 and has had a surgery to try to take out the parathyroid, unsuccessfully. Now, the surgeon is saying her parathyroid is in her chest, under the trachea and… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master\u0027s Degree
2,616 satisfied customers
My son is 58 years old. He has high cholesterol, high blood
My son is 58 years old. He has high cholesterol, high blood pressure, and last year had a clot in his lung. He has a high stress job with much responsibility. The past two mornings his feet have been … read more
howard lewis
howard lewis
staff physician
Doctoral Degree
191 satisfied customers
Diognosed as symptoms cant swallow chest pain heart burn
diognosed as symptoms cant swallow chest pain heart burn blood in urine shadow on lung patient is 21yrs old… read more
Pediatrician
Pediatrician
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
1,032 satisfied customers
I am looking for a Dr. who can be in depth as well as tuned
Hello.... I am looking for a Dr. who can be in depth as well as tuned into my needs. I am looking for an internal Medicine Dr. I have recently been diognosed with Vosovagul Syncope. I am a 42 year old… read more
Dr. Wright
Dr. Wright
MD - Doctor of Medicine
182 satisfied customers
How do I get my eGFR back to normal after stopping
How do I get my eGFR back to normal after stopping Lisinopril and starting a calcium channel blocker for high blood pressure?… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
I have creatine levels of 1.8, steady for 4 years, have had
I have creatine levels of 1.8, steady for 4 years, have had occasional severe leg cramps at night, (charleyhorse type in calves) leaving leg sore for several days after sometimes. Especially if I don'… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,613 satisfied customers
I had a red rash around my hair line and on my neck. I had a
I had a red rash around my hair line and on my neck. I had a blood test and was diognosed with Celiac. My Dr. put me on prednisone for 15 days and the rash went away. Now that I'm off the prednisone t… read more
Pediatrician
Pediatrician
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
1,032 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x