Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I have been getting chest pains from the last few weeks. I
I have been getting chest pains from the last few weeks. I feel like these pains have become more frequent now. I went to a physician and she took BP reading, it was 160/80 during the first visit. She… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,868 satisfied customers
I am 59, 200 lbs, on Blood Pressure (Losartan -HCTZ 12.5MG)
I am 59, 200 lbs, on Blood Pressure (Losartan -HCTZ 12.5MG) and Thyroid (Levothyroxine 150 MCG) medications. What would be a good multi-vitamin or homeopathic supplements or essential foods to consume… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
4,053 satisfied customers
My bp has been high lowest this week is 141/99 pulse around
My bp has been high lowest this week is 141/99 pulse around 119, so had a few beers I am not a drinker usually and bp dropped to 97/63 but pulse 120 is that bad?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
During my last physical in January, my Vitamin B12 came back
During my last physical in January, my Vitamin B12 came back slightly elevated at 1020. Dr immediately told me to stop drinking my Shakeology. Last year I had a similar problem with my liver function.… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,967 satisfied customers
Just had my yearly physical with complete blood work done.
Just had my yearly physical with complete blood work done. Dr said my Vitamin B12 is high - (value 1020 - should be 211-946) - is that dangerously high? Dr suggested I stop taking my supplements for 4… read more
Dr. Charogat
Dr. Charogat
Doctoral Degree
1,601 satisfied customers
Just had my yearly physical with complete blood work done.
Just had my yearly physical with complete blood work done. Dr said my Vitamin B12 is high - (value 1020 - should be 211-946) - is that dangerously high? Dr suggested I stop taking my supplements for 4… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
Love are these normal cholesterol numbers for some one at my
Hi Dr. Love are these normal cholesterol numbers for some one at my age? tryich: 96.54562 mg/dl Total cholesterol: 224.67131 mg/dl HDL: 51.43078 mg/dl LDL: 153.90565 mg/dl… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I work underground during daylight hours. Have been for 7
I work underground during daylight hours. Have been for 7 yrs. Started taking 2000 iu of vitamin D3 daily 3 years ago. This year I have been very tired, sleepy esp., around 2pm. I am 61 yr old. Would … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I just had my vitamin d levels check and i have a number
i just had my vitamin d levels check and i have a number that is lower the suggested range the number on my report is 7. My doctor told me that i have a level that is equavilent to someone living in a… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
My sister is 23 years old is suffering from severe vitamin D
Hi, my sister is 23 years old is suffering from severe vitamin D deficiency 8 ng/ml (reference= 25-28 ng/ml). she also has vitamin B12 deficiency. she is also suffers from chronic sinus problems and r… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I am an RN with MS and Osteoarthritus and my Neurologist has
I am an RN with MS and Osteoarthritus and my Neurologist has me taking a total of 5800IU of Vitamin D3 along with my Interferon and Ca+ supplements. I have lost 20 lbs due to depression and now weigh … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I am a 22 year old female. 5'2 110 lbs. 4 kids. My chest has
I am a 22 year old female. 5'2 110 lbs. 4 kids. My chest has been hurting mildly for about a week, so i descided to check my blood pressure. I got a arm cuff machine from my mom and checked it for 2 d… read more
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
2,344 satisfied customers
I have been consistantly low in Vitamin D for the last few
I have been consistantly low in Vitamin D for the last few years, despite I diet purposely rich with those foods that contain it. I have been told to continually take supplements, which I have started… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I just turned 35 and have been diagnosed with a vitamin B12
Hello, I just turned 35 and have been diagnosed with a vitamin B12 deficiency. I don't know the numbers but went back to the doctor for additional bloodwork and a B12 shot. I would like to know all th… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am a 49 year old female, and for approx. 3 years I have
I am a 49 year old female, and for approx. 3 years I have been taking Natural Factors...Calcium & magnesium with Potassium, Zinc & Magnesium. (2 capsules with breakfast and 2 with dinner. )I also take… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
If the widespread pain i feel is not fibromyalgia and it is
If the widespread pain i feel is not fibromyalgia and it is not RA, what other root causes might trigger pain and weakened feeling in my muscles and joints. I am 40 years old I am 5 ft 9 and 240 lbs. … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have high calcium in my blood. Doctor says to take more
I have high calcium in my blood. Doctor says to take more Vitamin D. Seems I should do something more than Vit D. Anything to do with my thyroid?… read more
Dr. Trepp
Dr. Trepp
Board certified in Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
266 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with B12 Deficiency my level was 105
I have been diagnosed with B12 Deficiency my level was 105 and my Dr told me that my level should be at about 400 for my age. I am 30. I have been reading up on this online and read that levels should… read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
1,592 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x