Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I take lyrica 200mg tid and also take subutex sublingual 8mg…

I take lyrica 200mg tid...
I take lyrica 200mg tid and also take subutex sublingual 8mg tid. My baseline heart rate is steady above 90 - 100 or greater and I have hypertension with sbp at 155 or greater and my diastolic bp greater than 95. my head is going to pop off and my ears are going to pop out. What is going on with me, please help..... Mike.
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 31 minutes by:
6/29/2010
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 941
Experience: M.B.B.S. D.N.B. Gen Surg, FIAGES
Verified
hi.
The headache and ear ache are due to the increased blood pressure.
Please see a doctor to add or change your medications.
Very often following detox also there is a rebound increase in blood pressure, which needs to be treated, atleast temporarily.
And alcohol is to be absolutely avoided with these drugs.
You may need an axiolytic(drug to decrease anxiety) as well.
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 941
Experience: M.B.B.S. D.N.B. Gen Surg, FIAGES
Verified
Dr.K.S.Dastoor and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
Thank you doctor for your answer. I will follow up with my doctor to adjust my medication, thank you again.
Good luck!
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr.K.S.Dastoor Your Own Question
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Dr.K.S.Dastoor, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 941
941 Satisfied Customers
Experience: M.B.B.S. D.N.B. Gen Surg, FIAGES

Dr.K.S.Dastoor is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
If I did not have history of heart irregularity; ie fast
If I did not have history of heart irregularity; ie fast heart rate. It happen suddenly and my beats were at about 155 bpm, my blood pressure systolic was 177/88. In ER I was given diazepam and after … read more
DocNid
DocNid
126 satisfied customers
My blood pressure is 155/ 100. I'm 41 years old and
My blood pressure is 155/ 100. I'm 41 years old and wondering if I should go to emergency room? … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
7,980 satisfied customers
My mom is having 155/100 blood pressure and a bad headache.
My mom is having 155/100 blood pressure and a bad headache. What shall we do? … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
7,980 satisfied customers
HAEMOGLOBIN (g/L) * 156 g/L 115 - 155 HCT * 0.460 RED CELL
HAEMOGLOBIN (g/L) * 156 g/L 115 - 155 HCT * 0.460 RED CELL COUNT * 5.16 x10^12/L ALANINE TRANSFERASE * 36 Eosinophils * 6.7% 0.47 CHOLESTEROL * 7.0 LDL CHOLESTEROL * 5.0 I have hypertension take 8mg p… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
Will sublingual nitro help reduce sudden spike in BP? about
will sublingual nitro help reduce sudden spike in BP? about 2 yrs ago I began having episodes of hypertension and sometimes tachycardia. It is not panic attacks. Stress test negative. I was put on ver… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
3,621 satisfied customers
59 yo male, DMII w/ po meda controlled, cva x 2, dm
59 yo male, DMII w/ po meda controlled, cva x 2, dm neuropathy le extreme, 40 yr 2.5 pks per day smoker, quit 2 years, a1c <6, djd neck confirmed mri 08/12, severe cervical, thorasic, lumbar, sacra… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Tonight my resting pulse rate is 101 and my blood pressure
Tonight my resting pulse rate is 101 and my blood pressure is 95/66. I take 50mg Losartan and 20 mg Simvastatin nightly. I have just come off of 5 mg WarfarinSodium (last week) for a blood clot in mid… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I just checked my blood pressure. It's almost 1 am. I was
Hi, I just checked my blood pressure. It's almost 1 am. I was running full court Basket ball tonight. I'm 44 yo and I am taking bystolic 5 mg and enalipril 10/25. I need to lose 25 pounds but I am ext… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
At 68 I do take medication for high blood pressure. It
at 68 I do take medication for high blood pressure. It varies- morning (140-150/90-95) and then 120-130/80-85. I do a lot of offroad cycling about 80km/week and up to 3 hours at a time. Lately after c… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
3,350 satisfied customers
My son is 19 years old and has just been told to go on Blood
My son is 19 years old and has just been told to go on Blood pressure medicine because his BP is 150/95. He is overweight and also told to lose weight and exercise more. I am very concerned about him … read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
505 satisfied customers
BP TABLETS RAMIPRIL 10 MG ,PERSTANTIN 200MG ANDLIPITOR 40 MG
I AM TAKING BP TABLETS RAMIPRIL 10 MG ,PERSTANTIN 200MG ANDLIPITOR 40 MG AND ASPRIN 75GM ALL DAILY A YEAR AGO I HAD A TIA LATELY I AM FEELING LIGHT HEADED MY BP IS AROUND 140/90 AVE SHOULD I WORRY I E… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
505 satisfied customers
I have hypertension and i take 10mg norvasc, but recently i
i have hypertension and i take 10mg norvasc, but recently i have been trying to get off the drug. what tends to happen is i stop and then have to start again because the pressure seems to go up. is it… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I am a 59 y.o. male. Weight: 160. Height: 5'10". Non-smoker.
I am a 59 y.o. male. Weight: 160. Height: 5'10". Non-smoker. %body fat 10%. Extreme fitness nut. "Insanity" and "P90X" disciple. Lots of Spinning on bike, regular weight lifting for tone and strength.… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,643 satisfied customers
I have a history of high blood pressure, but I am not taking
I have a history of high blood pressure, but I am not taking any medicine. I have been feeling a little dizzy and light-headed for the past few weeks. Today I feel a strange sensation in my head...sli… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,643 satisfied customers
My blood pressure is consistently around 135/84 on average.
hello, my blood pressure is consistently around 135/84 on average. sometimes the higher reading goes up to 145 or so. should i be on medication? i exercise regularly and don't smoke, but do drink quit… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
I HAVE EACH DAY OR NIGHT OCCASSIONAL LEFT CHEST PAINS. THE
I HAVE EACH DAY OR NIGHT OCCASSIONAL LEFT CHEST PAINS. THE FRONT UPPER LEFT PAINS ARE SHORT STABBING PAINS AND THEN WHEN THEY ARE NOT THERE THERE IS A STEADY DULL PAIN IN MY UPPER LEFT SIDE IN THE BAC… read more
drzachary1
drzachary1
Physician
Doctoral Degree
864 satisfied customers
My father in law blood pressure has went from 128/64 to
my father in law blood pressure has went from 128/64 to 101/53 how do i build his pressure up or do i… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Does Lyrica cause chronic coughing, hypertension or elevated
Does Lyrica cause chronic coughing, hypertension or elevated heart rate - greater than 100… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x