Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I was recently diagnosed with pre-diabetes - I had been
I was recently diagnosed with pre-diabetes - I had been close to this for years with fasting numbers in the 90's and a1C's usually between 5.4 - 5.6. This last test I had a fasting level test of 99 bu… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
5,183 satisfied customers
My blood sugar was 335? I am type 2 and take 16 units of
my blood sugar was 335? I am type 2 and take 16 units of Tujeo … read more
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil
M.B.B.S
9,188 satisfied customers
I am a diabetic. Tonight, I over indulged in carbs. I forgot
I am a diabetic. Tonight, I over indulged in carbs. I forgot to inject my insulin before I ate, so I checked my blood sugar. It was in the 400s!!! I got scared and immediately injected 40 novolin R an… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,017 satisfied customers
Wife has Type II diabetes, has taken 1000MG Metformin twice
Wife has Type II diabetes, has taken 1000MG Metformin twice daily for three years. She also has fibromyalga, has taken 300MG Neurontin 5 times daily for three years. In the last couple of weeks she ha… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding my blood sugar reading this
Hello I have a question regarding my blood sugar reading this morning, I don't have diabetes or anything that I know of, but today I ate a lot of sugar, I had, 5 mini cupcakes with icing, three pancak… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
4,053 satisfied customers
I have been told my blood sugar should be watched. While I
I have been told my blood sugar should be watched. While I haven't been diagnosed with diabetes 2 it could turn into that. I monitor my own blood sugar at home. Typically the fasting readings are in t… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I have gone to the doctor every 4 to 6 months for the last
I have gone to the doctor every 4 to 6 months for the last 4-5 years. He is a great doctor and we have discussed several issues. I have high blood pressure, which is under control with medication, I h… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I am a type 2 diabetic. When I exercise, even going to the
I am a type 2 diabetic. When I exercise, even going to the bathroom at nite, my blood sugar goes up. I may have a blood sugar of 100 when I walk for 30 min without eating and when I come home my blood… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
With a 2 hour Glucose tolerance test is it ok if the 30
With a 2 hour Glucose tolerance test is it ok if the 30 mintue draw is above 200 as long as the 2 hour draw is back to normal?… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have type two diabetes. the doctor recomends that I use
I have type two diabetes. the doctor recomends that I use "Apidra SoloStar" to inject insulin if my blood sugar is high or use it right before a meal if I expect the meal will be high in carbohydrates… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
My husband has type 2 diabetes and blood sugar is currently
My husband has type 2 diabetes and blood sugar is currently 320 after taking glypizide and metformin as usual before eating. Still can't get number down . Can't get him to go to ER. Can he take anothe… read more
IMDR06
IMDR06
Attending Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,037 satisfied customers
I had a chicken salad dinner and exercised for 30 minutes an
HI, I had a chicken salad dinner and exercised for 30 minutes an hour and half after the meal. when I came back, my blood sugar was at 109, I checked again an hour later, it is now at 117. Why is it h… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
21,415 satisfied customers
I am a 68 year old Type 2 Diabetic with CAD, Hypertension
I am a 68 year old Type 2 Diabetic with CAD, Hypertension and Hyperlipidemia. The Hypertension and Hyperlipidemia are well controlled with medication. I take 75 U of long lasting insulin (Solostar) 1/… read more
Dr.Brown
Dr.Brown
Doctoral Degree
19 satisfied customers
I have type 2 diabetes, my blood sugar level was under
I have type 2 diabetes, my blood sugar level was under control for months with a A1c of 5.7-6.5 for several months. Last May I went to the hospital, and had pancreatitis, was released 5 days later. My… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,785 satisfied customers
I just took my metformin 1000mg and metoprolol 12.5 mg meds
I just took my metformin 1000mg and metoprolol 12.5 mg meds again instead of my nightly cholesterol meds. what should I do? I have type II diabetes and have had a stent installed.… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I took a nap mid-day. When I woke up, I checked my blood
I took a nap mid-day. When I woke up, I checked my blood sugar, it was 189! I was going to walk it off, but had to move all the freezer food out to the garage freezer, which is a little physical labor… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
I am a diabetic who was registering sugar of 250-300 no
I am a diabetic who was registering sugar of 250-300 no matter what I did. I went on an extreme regiment of 2 metformins 8 hrs apart and 1 5mg glyburide between the metformin. At bedtime I was taking … read more
KarayanMD
KarayanMD
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
829 satisfied customers
Had a 2 hour glucose tolerance test today. 75mg glucose
Had a 2 hour glucose tolerance test today. 75mg glucose drink. Can you interpret results: Fasting 88 30 mintues 197 1 hour 166 2 hours 100… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

Armed with your answer I was able to talk with my son and daughter-in-law about their child who wasn't growing and who wasn't speaking. Since then she has grown about 1/4 of an inch and picked up 4 lbs. Her appetite and awareness have both improved.

SydneyGalveston, Texas

You are absolutely the best team of health professionals on the WEB!

MBRosedale, NY

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x