Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My sodium was 125 with nml 135-146 and chloride 93 with

Customer Question
nml...98-110...also...carbon dioxide 16 and nml...21-33...what...
My sodium was 125 with nml 135-146 and chloride 93 with nml...98-110...also...carbon dioxide 16 and nml...21-33...what is wrong with me???
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 12 minutes by:
6/28/2010
Doctor: Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor replied 8 years ago
Anthony Bray, MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10,341
Experience: 14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
Verified

Hello!

The low sodium may be caused by different problems. This can be caused by an over-production of a hormone that causes the kidneys to reabsorb too much water. This is referred to as SIADH standing for syndrome of inappropriate anti-diuretic hormone. This condition in itself has several potential causes. The causes of the low sodium (primarily ) and the chloride (secondarily) are sometimes due to certain medications so a review of what you take is an important aspect of the work up.

The problems in your electrolytes may be produced by a primary kidney problem in some cases.

The low bicarbonate is metabolic acidosis and this also has several potential causes.

There is not a simple straight forward answer as to the why. This is a problem which needs to be sorted out based on your medical history, symptoms, medications which you may currently be taking and further tests will need to be run. There are several possible reasons for these results.

Too low of sodium is for starters dangerous. It could cause swelling of the brain and seizures as possible complications. It does need to be sorted out and corrected.

I hope this helps to some degree. You may have further questions and I will be happy to get back with you and try to answer these if you do. If my answer is helpful and to your satisfaction then please remember to press the "ACCEPT" button. Thank you and Best regards,

Anthony Bray MD

Anthony Bray, MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10,341
Experience: 14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
Verified
Anthony Bray, MD and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
I am very tired, on the Medifast diet. Drinking about 80 oz. water/fluid daily,,,I just don't seem to have any energy...my pcp got these results, I believe from Medifast, and did not comment to me re: them...Could I have low thyroid?
Doctor: Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor replied 8 years ago

Hello again,

Low sodium (medical term = hyponatremia) may cause symptoms of fatigue. You may need to restrict water for a period of time depending on the cause.

I'm not familiar with the Medifast diet and so I'm not sure if this could be a factor in this problem.

The bot***** *****ne is that you need medical attention for this problem without delay even if this means going to the emergency room.

This particular problem is complex in nature and not easy to explain either. It has a variety of potential causes>>> SIADH (= a hormone that is produced by the pituitary gland which when secreted in excess causes the body to retain too much free water and thus dilutes the sodium and other electrolytes) Certain kidney diseases may cause this problem. Adrenal insufficiency may cause the problem. Certain pulmonary disease, malignancies are potential causes. Heart failure can be a cause. Liver disease can cause this as well. It can sometimes relate to hypothyroidism but most with hypothyroidism do not present with this degree of hyponatremia(low sodium).

The work up to determine the cause needs to include blood tests for serum osmolality, thyroid function, adrenal function, pituitary function, and ruling out heart failure or severe liver disease.The urine electrolytes need to be analyzed as well. High blood sugar needs to be ruled out as a possible cause.

The ER can perform tests quickly and get results back quickly which will help in your case to categorize the cause and help to direct what form of treatment will help to correct the problem. It is possible that a specialist such as an endocrinologist or a nephrologist as a couple of examples may need to help direct your treatment and follow up.

I hope this information helps. Further questions are welcome if you have others.

Best regards,

Anthony Bray MD

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10,341
10,341 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 14 years experience in the field of Family Practice

Anthony Bray, MD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
What would you make of this BMP? 72 y/o female, s/p
What would you make of this BMP? 72 y/o female, s/p parathyroidectomy, COPD, kidney disease, seizures. Presents with depression, fatigueI think A1C, PTH need to be ordered. What is going on here?Name … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
Perhaps. My mcv is 102, mch 34.1, ast-serum 146, alkaline
perhaps. My mcv is 102, mch 34.1, ast-serum 146, alkaline phosphatase serum 135 and alt serum 197. I had an ultrasound on liver and other abd organs with nothing noted of concern . Any ideas? I don't … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,865 satisfied customers
This is my lab results I received a message to call for an
This is my lab results I received a message to call for an appointment. Beside been anemic what else can be wrong? F Color, Urine Yellow Yellow - Straw F Appearance, Urine Clear Clear F pH, Urine >… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Are my recent blood test's are the alt and ast worrisome? F
Hi here are my recent blood test's are the alt and ast worrisome ? F UREA NITROGEN (BUN) 18 7-25 (mg/dL) NL1 F CREATININE 1.00 0.70-1.33 (mg/dL) NL1 - For patients >49 years of age, the reference l… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,865 satisfied customers
Trying to find out more information on my renal panel I had
Customer: trying to find out more information on my renal panel I had done. … read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
Had blood work and urine taken the other day at the doctor.
Had blood work and urine taken the other day at the doctor. My bilirubin was 1.7mg/dl level and was said to be a bit high, but that I should not worry and to come back in 30 days for blood work again.… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
10,341 satisfied customers
I'm getting anxious about my first hemotology appointment on
I'm getting anxious about my first hemotology appointment on Oct 1. Will they just review my case and probably order tests? I was told they would probably want a bone marrow bioposy and I hear they hu… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,865 satisfied customers
I Recently had a blood test and my carbon dioxide level was
I Recently had a blood test and my carbon dioxide level was low. it was 17 mmo/L The normal range should be beteween 23 and 30 mmo/L (I Think) Should I be concerned? Ken… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I just had repeated blood tests done. i am concerned about a
i just had repeated blood tests done. i am concerned about a few results specifically my platlets being on low end of normal - 206 my wbc being 4.5 low end of normal red blood count 4.1 hematocrit 38.… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
I have been experiencing a regular and increased level of
I have been experiencing a regular and increased level of general sickness. It starts with the feeling similar to getting a flu, but ultimately a complete flu never manifests itself. Instead I have th… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
Recently had blood work done and the following test were
Recently had blood work done and the following test were done with results: Potassium 3.9 Chloride, serum 98 Carbon Dioxide total 25 Calcium, total 9.6 Protein, total 7.0 Albumin, serum 4.5 Globumin,t… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,243 satisfied customers
Test results- Why does it say collected 8/16/10 and received
Test results- Why does it say collected 8/16/10 and received and reported 10/27/10 GLUCOSE: 87 UREA NITROGEN (BUN): 22 Creatinine 1.48 eGFR NON-AFR. AMERICAN: 47 BUN/CREATININE RATIO: 15 SODIUM: 135 P… read more
Dr.Lori
Dr.Lori
Admitting MD, Palliative Care Consultant
Doctoral Degree
19 satisfied customers
My most recent blood test results look great except for a
My most recent blood test results look great except for a couple of concerns. Please see below: My Carbon Dioxide total was 19 the normal range is 20-32 *I drunk a lot of water that day and prior to t… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am a 76-yr old female....Will you please explain what the
I am a 76-yr old female....Will you please explain what the following results mean on my latest CBC test? Hemoglobin ~ 16.7 Hematocrit ~ 49.5 Lymphocytes ~ 17 Monocytes ~ 11 Carbon Dioxide ~ 19 Anion … read more
Dr. Charogat
Dr. Charogat
Doctoral Degree
76 satisfied customers
I had a comprehensive metabolic panel done and the doctor
I had a comprehensive metabolic panel done and the doctor said my sodium was 133 she said it was improving. My chloride was 96 and she put a check be that also. What does this mean?… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
I would like to know about I had some blood work done and my
i would like to know about I had some blood work done and my HDL is 46 and to it is supposed be 65 also my sodium is 128 and its supposed to be 132 my chloride is 93 it is supposed to be 98 and anion … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
3,466 satisfied customers
My pressure is always 110/70 or lower as 110/59 i feel very
my pressure is always 110/70 or lower as 110/59 i feel very sleepy and tired mostly all the time but i had that pressure kind of pressure for years is that considered low pressure platelet count is 17… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,605 satisfied customers
I just received results from a CMP - My creatinine was 1.36,
I just received results from a CMP - My creatinine was 1.36, Choride 110, and Carbon Dioxide 32 - these were all labeled as high. My BUN was 19, Potassium 5.2 - though not labeled high they were close… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x