Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a male friend who will eat only whole wheat pasta and…

Customer Question
I have a male friend...
I have a male friend who will eat only whole wheat pasta and baked chicken, He says that He is ill one of His symptoms is the runs ,which makes me wonder why He is eating pasta with olive oil which would only make His problem worse,He also has to eat at special times and carries His special food with Him,He is terribly thin ,Do you think He is Anorexic?
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
6/27/2010
Doctor: Dr. Haroon Iqbal, Doctor replied 8 years ago
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1,531
Experience: 18 years experience in all fields of Surgery and Medicine. Vast experience in Emergency care.
Verified
Hello and welcome to justanswer!

Does he have diarhea , bloating and belching?

Why does he eat only whole wheat pasta only?

Does he have diabetes etc.?

Does he have hyperhtyroidism?
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
He has diarhea,no bloating or belching,He is not diabeticand has no thyroid problem,His parents have taken Him to several doctors and they can not find any thing wrong,He insists that He has some undiscovered illness and He was the one to decide to eat the pasta and chicken.
Doctor: Dr. Haroon Iqbal, Doctor replied 8 years ago
Does he have an accompnying cramps etc?
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,592
2,592 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Family Physician is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
Acidity and heavy ness with stress in the head in morning,
Acidity and heavy ness with stress in the head in morning … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
Can you provide me with a 1200 calorie diet low in sugars
Can you provide me with a 1200 calorie diet low in sugars and carbs? … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,822 satisfied customers
M,, Type II diabetes. On Metformin 500mg 2x day. Blood sugar
M, 69, Type II diabetes. On Metformin 500mg 2x day. Blood sugar usually 112 ---130. For the past month or so, I started splurging on Pizza, potatoes, plantain fried in peanut oil, etc. 3x or so a week… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
What are the foods to eat ti lower my triglyceride s. It'.
What are the foods to eat ti lower my triglyceride s . It' . 223....Any medications. I cn take to lower it.… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
My Hemoglobin A1C is currently 5.9 on my fasting blood test.
My Hemoglobin A1C is currently 5.9 on my fasting blood test. The dr said that I am pre diabetic and that I need to lose weight and get rid of carbs. I am not on insulin, so I am curious can I have car… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I am very worried about my friend. He is a 57-year-old
I am very worried about my friend. He is a 57-year-old single male with an unbelievably stressful job. And he travels by air weekly, which in my opinion, only adds to the stress he is under. He has sl… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My Husband was diagnosed as a diabetic about 4 years ago. He
My Husband was diagnosed as a diabetic about 4 years ago. He has since had both hips replaced and fell and broke his back this past November. Yesterday, after undergoing appropriate tests administered… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I've done a few Google searches, but can't seem to find
Hi, I've done a few Google searches, but can't seem to find anything relevant. For some time now (let's say a couple of years, at least - I don't recall exactly when it started) I will experience spor… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
For a GI specialist. Can visceral fat be mostly contained on
For a GI specialist. Can visceral fat be mostly contained on one side of the body, say to the left side below the diaphragm, above transverse colon, from bodt centerline left, creating distension in t… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Does stress contribute to binge eating (mainly lots of
Does stress contribute to binge eating (mainly lots of carbohydrates!)? How do I get the binging under control?… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
My cholesterol is too high 238 and my LDL is also too high
My cholesterol is too high 238 and my LDL is also too high 159. My HDL levels are good 61. I do not want to go on statins. What are the best foods to eat to lower my cholesterol and what are the worst… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I'm 31, 6'1” 150 lbs, thin tall build, male, generally
Hi, I'm 31, 6'1” 150 lbs, thin tall build, white male, generally healthy with no prior medical problems or medications. I'm looking to put on some weight, especially in the upper body. I've been tall … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Five months ago I suddenly began to suffer with sluggish
Five months ago I suddenly began to suffer with sluggish bowel movements making me bloated and uncomfortable.I feel as if i have a reduced peristalsis, i do suffer from upper GI dismotlity - slow dige… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
A week after the colonoscopy I still felt stomach pain and
A week after the colonoscopy I still felt stomach pain and had difficulty with hard stools. The doctor had me come in and confirmed that I was impacted which I had asked him the week before this mess.… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I recently received a blood test that was ordered by my
I recently received a blood test that was ordered by my doctor. My LDL-P is at 1450, which is borderline high. I started an excercise program, as recommended by my doctor. I've changed my diet, but I … read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
I am 45, 5'9" and weigh 133. I do not need to loose a lot of
I am 45, 5'9" and weigh 133. I do not need to loose a lot of weight. However, I do have some belly fat and I do not always eat healthy. I need quick and easy nutrional ideas to maintain a slim figure … read more
Dr.Amita
Dr.Amita
Doctoral Degree
1,587 satisfied customers
My grandson is 11years old and has been diagnosed with a
My grandson is 11years old and has been diagnosed with a gall bladder problem. The ultra sound shows sludge and mini stones, our family doctor wants him to start a low fat diet immediately. Can you he… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,822 satisfied customers
My 9 yr old son's begun having stomachaches often. currently
my 9 yr old son's begun having stomachaches often. currently he's been complaining for 4 days, throwing up day 1,2. day 2,3 i gave him maalox. he's not the best eater. loves sugary cereal for breakfas… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x