Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I just had lab results back and everything is out of whack.

Customer Question
I have been taking diuretics...
I just had lab results back and everything is out of whack. I have been taking diuretics Maxzide 37.5 and Lasik 40 mg 2 times a day. My doctor put me in Klor-Con 20meq 3 times a day but... itseems to make me hold more fluid. I tried over the counter potassium 550 mgs of Potassium Gluconate but started having problems with swelling and extreme pain in my legs and feet and face swelling and especially around the eyes. My potaaium serum was 2.4 critical and chloride serum 89 low carbon dioxide total 33 high. My BUN 36, Creatinine serum 1.06 high my gfr 53 low. Also i had a 8.0 on EBV AB VCA Igc. My TSH 5.330 High. This is just half of my test results back. My Dr. Took me completely off Lasik and said to take my Maxcide and 4 Klor-con 2 am and 2pm. I gained 7 pounds from Wednesday to Friday and He said to take 20mgs of Lasik a day on Friday ant to cut back on Klor-con to three a day and still 2 Maxzide. Does this sound correct? I gained another 2 pounds this morning when I awoke. Will follow up on Tuesday for more blood work. I am a white female, 59 years old have had an issue with retaining fluid since the mid 1990's. Do I restrict sodium in my diet. My Dr. always seems to be in a hurry and I can't seem to get all of my questions answered. He an Internal Medicine Dr. Do you think I shoud go to some type of specialist? Oh I did get an RX for thyroid meds yesterday will be picking up today. Synthroid 25mcg. Thank you for your time. Gail O'Brien
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 12 minutes by:
6/26/2010
Doctor: DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician replied 8 years ago
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65,673
Experience: Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
Verified
Hello from JA; good that you asked at this point.
Yes you should see a specialist, and that is a neprhologist.
You have a high creatinine and it is unclear why, although this could be damage from hypertension. There is a fluid balance problem and the problem with the kidneys is aggravating this. By the time the creatinine is high, significant kidney damage has occurred. The neprhologist is an internist who has had much additional training in the kidneys and this is who I would send a patient to with this problem.
Too much sodium in the diet is harmful, and especially in this situation.
Animal protein and excess protein is harmful. A kidney friendly diet can be found in the book EAT TO LIVE by dr. Joel Fuhrman.
Your T4 and T3 must be checked since the TSH indicates you are hyppothryoid and this should be treated as well as diagnosed properly. If your doctor will not, an endocrinologist [or even the nephrologist probably] will.

Good luck and hope this gives you some direction.
Please ask for me in question titles in the future and let me know how this goes.
dt Please click ACCEPT to give answer credit. Positive feedback so appreciated. Bonuses most helpful. Answers for informational purposes only. dt
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65,673
65,673 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

DrRussMD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

65,673 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
Chip ONLY, I've still got the puffy eyes. I'm really
for Dr. Chip ONLY,I've still got the puffy eyes. I'm really worried, because in the past I had a low GFR (56) and a high creatinine (1.06 was considered high by labcorp).Six months ago my creatinine w… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I am suffering EAR ringing / buzzing in my head(ears) is one
I am suffering EAR ringing / buzzing in my head(ears) is one of my drugs causing this, my doctors are not real concerned. It is making me crazy, uncomfortable and it's a little debilitating. What says… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
65,673 satisfied customers
I've felt sick for two weeks and have a had a low grade
Hi there, I've felt sick for two weeks and have a had a low grade fever for 9 days. My symptoms are not that severe, but I'm worried because I don't know if my low grade fever is caused by EBV or some… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
I am 64' weigh 165 and am trying so hard to drop another 25
Hi I am 64' weigh 165 and am trying so hard to drop another 25 pounds. I lost 45 pounds last year and want to be 140 by the time I am 65 in July,2013. Lately I am very dizzy and not hungry and yet I a… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,245 satisfied customers
My potassium was 3.5 today we to ER with flu like symptoms.
My potassium was 3.5 today we to ER with flu like symptoms. Not the flu bronchitis , but lab work was done and was told my potassium was 3.5 so he gave me some pills to take klor con 10 meq. I took 2 … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,866 satisfied customers
I'm a 72 year old female. For 17 years I've been on
I'm a 72 year old female. For 17 years I've been on medications for high blood pressure, high cholestrol and Type 2 Diabetes, probably due to being overweight. I've weighed up to 258. For the past 10 … read more
wieyedoc
wieyedoc
Ophthalmologist & Retina Specialist
Doctoral Degree
1,033 satisfied customers
I'm a 34 year old female with the BRCA gene. I went in for a
Hi, I'm a 34 year old female with the BRCA gene. I went in for a prophylactic double mastectomy about 5 1/2 months ago. At that time, they put expanders in, which I just had switched for saline breast… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,866 satisfied customers
How often should I have my potassium levels checked. For the
How often should I have my potassium levels checked. For the last month I have had low potassium from 2.9-3.5. Currently 3.2 . I am on Klor Con 20 once a day and drinking pedialyte. This started when … read more
NorthernHeart
NorthernHeart
Private Practice Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
61 satisfied customers
I'm a 54 yr. old female who has IBS. Before menopause I had
I'm a 54 yr. old female who has IBS. Before menopause I had diarrhea daily and took Bentyl. After menopause, I had chronic constipation until 2 yrs. ago when a Pharmacist recommended 1/2 capfull of Mi… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
Once I begin diuretic for water loss, how many hours is the
Once I begin diuretic for water loss, how many hours is the pill going to make me frequently go to the bathroom to void urine? -I have some a schedule of daytime activities where I am not near a bathr… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,866 satisfied customers
I am 27 year old male from massachusetts 6'0 195 pounds I
I am 27 year old male from massachusetts 6'0 195 pounds I have hashimotos thyroiditis that was diagnosed in 2005 and have since been on levothyroxine I have gone through a slew of crippling symptoms a… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
65,673 satisfied customers
Just had blood work done for the yearly check up and Thyroid
Just had blood work done for the yearly check up and Thyroid came up Borderline; already taking Levothyroxin 100MCG tab Mylan; His staff called and said to change med to Levothroxin 25MCG; well botton… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
65,673 satisfied customers
In september of 2009, a friend had heart problems (afib),
In september of 2009, a friend had heart problems (afib), male age 72. He was taken to the hospital where one stint was inserted. No other health issues except high blood pressure. He is taking the fo… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
I have recuring problems with low potassium levels ( 2.8)
Hi I have recuring problems with low potassium levels ( 2.8) and low vitimin d levels. I have two different Dr's handling these problems but no one can find what keeps causing this. How do I go about … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
65,673 satisfied customers
I just found out that have high levels of protein in my
I just found out that have high levels of protein in my urine. I don't know what he numbers are but a nurse mentioned that my doctor is concerned & is trying to refer me to aspecialist. My protein cou… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
M.D. in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
5,370 satisfied customers
I'm on high blood pressure meds [none are for fluid]. My
I'm on high blood pressure meds [none are for fluid]. My patassium has been low, so my doctor as got me taking klor-con 10meq 3 times a day. My bp is in the normal range, but since he uped potassium t… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
I am on blood pressure medication; diovan 160 mg but on
I am on blood pressure medication; diovan 160 mg but on friday my bp went to 175 over 125, I was sent to my gp and he said it was then 164 over 105, he changed the meds to divan 320mg. . today at the … read more
Dr. Grinman
Dr. Grinman
Doctoral Degree
548 satisfied customers
I had to go to the emergency room because of a black out
I had to go to the emergency room because of a black out that i had and my potassium was at 3.2 the doctor prescribed me klor-con, 10meq 3x day for 3 days. i took two today, but i have panic attacks e… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x