Medical

Have Medical Questions? Ask a Doctor Online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Medical

How can i pass drug test for marijuana i smoked regular

Customer Question
every day...
how can i pass drug test for marijuana i smoked regular every day
Submitted: 7 years ago.Category: Medical
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 10 minutes by:
6/26/2010
Doctor: Dr.PMT, Doctor replied 7 years ago
Dr.PMT
Dr.PMT, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 338
Experience: Hospital Medicine, Internal Medicine, interest in Palliative Medicine
Verified

hi there, I would like to help you.

Marijuana is actually not the one detected in the drug test but its metabolite... THC. If you smoke marijuana everyday likely chance it's going to be detected even up to 30 days from doing marijuana is still high.. however, if you stop and follow below, you might get a chance of ridding your body of the metabolite THC.

The first factor is metabolism. If you have a high basal metabolic rate (ie: if you're built like a cross country runner) then these metabolites will be removed from your body faster. The tricky thing about thc is that unlike most recreational drugs, it's fat-soluble. This means that metabolites will become trapped in fat cells and take a lot longer to be excreted from the body than water-soluble drugs. But, if you're slight of build, this means you don't have a lot of fat to begin with. People who have between 8% and 12% body fat will be the ones who say goodbye to those metabolites first. When you have fewer fat cells, you reduce the chance of free-floating metabolites in the blood fusing with fat cells. If you are both skinny and have a high metabolism (ie: you can eat a boatload of food and not gain an ounce) you're also lucky. The faster you burn energy, the faster you excrete wastes from these metabolic processes. So realistically if you have a low body fat content and have a fast metabolism, you could knock a week or two off that thirty day figure.

The second factor is exercise and water intake. Exercise causes cells to go into overdrive. Energy reserves are tapped into in order to fuel metabolic and energy requirements during intense exercise. Contrary to popular belief, you cannot "sweat out" the metabolites, but you can figuratively do so. The more cells are stimulated to provide a lot of energy, the more they'll need to excrete waste products. These waste products include THC metabolites. Water is also a crucial factor. As we've said before, THC and its metabolites are not water soluble. However, water is necessary for the proper functioning of all body cells. If you drink sufficient quantities of water, your cells will be able to work more efficiently and carry away waste much more quickly. So, if you engage in heavy exercise regularly and drink plenty of water, you will once again knock some days off that thirty day benchmark.

The third factor is use. Someone who only smokes once a month will be much less likely to fail a drug test than someone who smokes three times a day. The issue here is simple summation. If you smoke once a month, then metabolites from only one bowl/joint will be distributed throughout your body. Therefore, the chances of enough metabolites being present in the urine you give on the day of your test is comparatively low. On the other hand, if you smoke several times a day, you're potentially filling fat cells with a snowball effect. Since THC metabolites take longer to excrete than other metabolites, smoking regularly will keep adding more and more and outstripping the excretion rate. Therefore, if you only smoke once a month, your chances for passing a test are relatively higher.

A final note before my concluding remarks. Urinalysis tests are different from hair or blood tests. Hardly anyone will test your blood for THC metabolites, unless you're in a rehab program or perhaps applying for a government position. THC metabolites don't stay in blood for more than a couple of days. Urine is the most popular form of drug testing. All of the aforementioned factors I discussed are with regard to URINE testing. A hair test cannot be beaten. They are rare, usually only used by employers in certain education and government fields. But they are pernicious due to their mechanism. When you smoke, metabolites are circulated through your bloodstream and some end up in the nourishing blood vessels of hair follicles. These metabolites are then trapped in the keratin in the hair and cannot be removed by any lifestyle changes or commercial preparations (despite what internet ads claim!).

If you're skinny, can eat a cow and not get fat, run/bike/swim regularly, drink a lot of water, and only smoke marijuana once a month, then you can expect to see those metabolites gone from your system in as little as three days. If you're overweight, gain weight easily, don't exercise, drink more coffee than water, and smoke three times a day, then you can expect metabolites to be detectable up to and OVER thirty days. The painful fact is that the only way to be sure about being able to pass a drug test is to abstain from smoking at least a month before the test. Many of us don't have the luxury of knowing about a test this far in advance. The best you can do on short notice is to put your body through some hearty exercise, drink a lot of water, and STOP smoking until after the test. If you fail, you fail. Perhaps it'll be a learning experience or perhaps not.

I know it's lengthy but I hope I helped answer your question.

If you are satisfied with my answer hit ACCEPT, so that I may continue helping other people as well. Please feel free to ask me anything if you feel like you need more info/ clarification. I would really appreciate a bonus or a feedback from you! Thank you!

Dr.PMT
Dr.PMT, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 338
Experience: Hospital Medicine, Internal Medicine, interest in Palliative Medicine
Verified
Dr.PMT and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Dr.PMT Your Own Question
Dr.PMT
Dr.PMT
Dr.PMT, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 338
338 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Hospital Medicine, Internal Medicine, interest in Palliative Medicine

Dr.PMT is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,780 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,746 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,463 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

14,592 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I am noticing flashes of light in my left eye. Can you tell
I am noticing flashes of light in my left eye. Can you tell me if it is something I should be worried about?… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,677 satisfied customers
I love eating spicy food but for the past few years, my body
I love eating spicy food but for the past few years, my body just can't seem to handle it. If I eat spicy food, my tummy aches and I often have to visit the toilet several times after. Is there someth… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
14,592 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with the following. Could this be
I have been diagnosed with the following. Could this be stomach cancer?The focal narrowing of the sigmoid colon depicted on the recent diagnostic scan is not well manifested with either the repeat CT … read more
Ross
Ross
213 satisfied customers
I took my blood pressure pills tonite by mistake Beni are 40
I took my blood pressure pills tonite by mistake Beni are 40 and amlopidine 10 … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,092 satisfied customers
My girlfriend has a problem with bleeding every time we are
My girlfriend has a problem with bleeding every time we are intimate. What do you think the problem is and is it serious? She has 3 prior children. … read more
Medicaldoctor
Medicaldoctor
postgraduate resident,MD
Master\u0027s Degree
92 satisfied customers
My history is I have asthma, I had septoplasty and sinus
Hi my history is I have asthma , I had septoplasty and sinus surgery on 1/10, spent the night came home the following day. That first night home I woke up with a fever of 102 and breathless when I wal… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,092 satisfied customers
Earlier today I was eating tortilla chips and I didn't chew
Earlier today I was eating tortilla chips and I didn't chew one well enough. I felt it scratching my throat on the way down. It didn't hurt much immediately but about 2 hours later I noticed pain on t… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
14,592 satisfied customers
Two posts on uvula. Slight sore throat, notice a spot on
slight sore throat, notice a white spot on uvula, called dr and was prescribed amoxicillin for 10 days. white spots appeared to disappear and reappear in different spot. also had a white spot appear just above uvula but that only lasted a day and went away. I am on day 6 of antibiotic. I noticed today that there are some red spots on roof of mouth. … read more
Dr. Rahman
Dr. Rahman
Fellow Physician in Child Neurology
Doctorate of Medicine
5 satisfied customers
My thyroid level was low when I had blood work done at the
My thyroid level was low when I had blood work done at the ER. I had selpt about 20 hours a day for 5 days. I have an appointment with my GP. What level is considered low? … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
14,592 satisfied customers
I did hep surface antibody test and was less than 5 and hep
I did hep b surface antibody test and was less than 5 and hep b surface antigen was negative. I've never had a vaccine. What can it be… read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Physician, Partner
Doctoral Degree
369 satisfied customers
How does it take to get over the stomach flu. how does the
how long does it take to get over the stomach flu . how long does the tiredness, weakness and stomach feeling uneasy last … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
14,592 satisfied customers
It feel like I have to make a bowel move ment all the time
It feel like I have to make a bowel move ment all the time .even after I go feel like something is stuck in rectum … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,921 satisfied customers
Dr.Phil It's .I went through a bad spell being sick over the
Hello again Dr.Phil It's Michael.I went through a bad spell being sick over the past holidays with the throat, flem and took antibiotics once more, financial concerns ,no help from the spouse rather o… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,677 satisfied customers
My Lymphocytes count was 0.9 and the report says its low is
My Lymphocytes count was 0.9 and the report says its low is that dangerous? … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,921 satisfied customers
My moms blood sugar went up to 230.. what can i do to help
my moms blood sugar went up to 230.. what can i do to help her,, she excersied drinking water.. … read more
Medicaldoctor
Medicaldoctor
postgraduate resident,MD
Master\u0027s Degree
92 satisfied customers
My nose has been clogged both nostrils for a couple weeks
Hi my nose has been clogged both nostrils for a couple weeks now just really long green buyers come out and have a mild blood / yellow color I'm I've used almost any kind of nasal spray and stuff none… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,028 satisfied customers
I have been Dr for years and don't feel like I have been
I have been Dr for years and don't feel like I have been diagnosed properly for condition. Was diagnosed years ago for bi polar but feel this was not tested for. I'm a senior citizen with very limited… read more
Neuro Doctor
Neuro Doctor
Full Time Neurologist
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified
2,534 satisfied customers
Last night I took my normal meds Verapamil SR tablet 120 mg,
Last night I took my normal meds Verapamil SR tablet 120 mg, Atorvastatin Tab 20 mg, and meloxicam Tab 7.5 mg. around 7:00 pm. Later around 10:00 pm I had forgotten that I had taken them and took them… read more
Neuro Doctor
Neuro Doctor
Full Time Neurologist
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified
2,534 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x