Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I have a urinary tract infection,as my blood cell count was
I have a urinary tract infection,as my white blood cell count was 25 (normal high is 10). Might the fact that i had a cortisone shot in my hip a month or so ago be the cause? … read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
23,252 satisfied customers
I have just had a blood test prior to hysterectomy surgery
Hi I have just had a blood test prior to hysterectomy surgery and my hb level is low at 7.8 . Been prescribed iron tablets 3 x 200mg and also zylodex injection . How long will it take to bring my hb l… read more
Dr. Pravin
Dr. Pravin
Consultant Dermatologist
Master Degree in Dermatology
3,099 satisfied customers
How can these labs be interpreted vis a vis iron metabolism
How can these labs be interpreted vis a vis iron metabolism markers and the "differential"? In addition, I'm not really sure how the differential counts come into play, are they done routinely, by doc… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
6,067 satisfied customers
I am training for my first half marathon in the next few
Hi i am training for my first half marathon in the next few weeks and have been training hard for 6 months 5 times a week. I had a checkup with the doctor 6 weeks ago and all my bloods where perfect e… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
14,172 satisfied customers
I recently had abnormal blood results. This year ranges show
I recently had abnormal blood results. This year ranges show low white blood count 2.8 and low alkaline phosphatase. No other sysmptoms… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
Can some one tell me what. having imflammation or infection
can some one tell me what. having imflammation or infection in my body showing up in a current blood test.… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
9,863 satisfied customers
Mchc 33.0, wbc 9.2, hgb 12.0, mcv 97, rdw 13.3, plt 196, mo
mchc 33.0, wbc 9.2, hgb 12.0, mcv 97, rdw 13.3, plt 196, mo .5. Have been taking 325mg ferrous sulfate 3x daily for 3 1/2 months. Any ideas?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
Just got lab reports back, Drs. Want to do some further
Just got lab reports back, Drs. Want to do some further testing. Not scared, just like to be informed. Labs have bee "ABNORMAL" for past 5-6 mos .. As follows, currently; RBC: 3.57; Hgb:10.1; Hct:31.2… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,674 satisfied customers
Lymphocytes- 22.9 neutrophils-72 wbc count 12.0. three test
lymphocytes- 22.9 neutrophils-72 wbc count 12.0. three test done july-wbc -11.6 oct 5- wbc count 11.5 today 12.0 i am concerned. my doctor doesn't seem concerned. i finished antibiotics 1 week ago and… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Doctor
Master's Degree
4,479 satisfied customers
What is considered normal for blood count - re cancer
What is considered normal for blood count - re cancer paintent. How do you increase the blood count, what are reccomended foods to eat? Leon… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
6,222 satisfied customers
9 months ago I gave birth to a baby girl. After labor I had
Hi 9 months ago I gave birth to a baby girl. After labor I had an hemorage in the delivery room, I went into shock, I lost 2.5 liters of blood. No transfution was made, gladly because in my medical ch… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
I would be grateful if someone could have a look at these
I would be grateful if someone could have a look at these blood results and tell me what they think. I have been feeling a very tired and sore recently so have had a full blood check done. Results are… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
Iv recently had a blood test & although it was normal my red
Hi iv recently had a blood test & although it was normal my red blood count was within the norm but on the very low side of normal. My first set of blood work were taken in march & repeated in July. I… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
I recently had blood work done at the request of my
I recently had blood work done at the request of my orthopedic surgeon.My RBC # is 5.86. My Hemoglobin is 19.2. My Hematocrit is 53.9 . Should i be concerned ? I am 57 years old and male. Thank You… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
My nine year old has a hemoglobin count of 6.9 which is
My nine year old has a hemoglobin count of 6.9 which is condsidered extremely low. His lead levels, white blood cells, plateletts, and reticulicites(?) are normal. What could be wrong?… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
The doctor has said that im not producing enough red blood
the doctor has said that im not producing enough red blood cells ,and my blood count keeps going as low as 5 ,have had to have in total 6 lots of blood transfusions in 4 months,what causes this to hap… read more
dr.sehr
dr.sehr
Doctoral Degree
252 satisfied customers
I have seen my blood count go lower over the past year to a
I have seen my white blood count go lower over the past year to a new low of 2.8. Normal starts at 4. I take abou 70 vitamins a day including curcumin and other things that are anti-inflammatory. I st… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
224 satisfied customers
I recently submitted a question to you but since things have
Hello, I recently submitted a question to you but since things have changed I am resending with more info.. This question is in regards ***** ***** son. This past winter he started having trouble with… read more
Dr Bhumika
Dr Bhumika
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
1,334 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x