Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
My best friend is having gastro bypass surgery next week and
My best friend is having gastro bypass surgery next week and she was showing me the diet afterwards. It ranges from 300-600 calories with little carbs. I'm just curious, why doesn't that mess up their… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
4,053 satisfied customers
I started a diet near a month ago after noticing my stomach
Hi I started a diet near a month ago after noticing my stomach getting bigger. My calorie intake before the diet was about 2700-3000 now it's about 1000-1250 sometimes I cheat and go to 1500 lol. Also… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Love ONLY, I have been trying to lose 10 pounds I gained on
For Dr. Love ONLY,I have been trying to lose 10 pounds I gained on our 4 week trip. I have lost five, but for the last 2 weeks I am stuck at 140 lbs. I am eating pretty much what I ate when I weighed … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I have coeliac disease my weight went up to 15 stone in
I have coeliac disease my weight went up to 15 stone in April I got myself a personal trainer I have lost 15 kg but the weight has stayed the same for the last four or five weeks and we can't work it … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,889 satisfied customers
I am 18 years old and have been trying to lose weight for
I am 18 years old and have been trying to lose weight for some time. I'm 5'2" and weigh 140 pounds. I go to the gym every day and alternate cardio and strength training. I tried to do a low calorie di… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I am overweight and have been advised to lose weight so i
i am overweight and have been advised to lose weight so i stopped taking sugar in my tea as i drink about 30 cups a day and have stopped eating chocolate and crisps and by my calculations i have cut o… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I am on the hcg diet...just started. I did my fat loading
lt;p>I am on the hcg diet...just started. I did my fat loading on Sat. and Sunday. Monday I did the 500 calorie diet, and today I did the 500 calorie diet. I am concerned about the hormones and wan… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I would like to lose approx. 10 lbs. I am not overweight,
I would like to lose approx. 10 lbs. I am not overweight, but my eating habits haven't been too great lately and I have gained a good 5 lbs in the last year. I am about 5'9, 140 lbs right now. For the… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
Being an emigrant, I am going to college, I work fulltime, I
Being an emigrant, I am going to college, I work fulltime, I am in menopause, and I gained 30 lb. I have no time to exercise, I do not eat "right". I munch a lot when I study, I am BAD! I am a healthy… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
21,070 satisfied customers
After gaining weight 673lbs I just went to a doctor last
After gaining weight 673lbs I just went to a doctor last week and he wanted to know if I wanted a magical pill, I don't. I just want guidance for a weight loss program that will help me become more mo… read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,163 satisfied customers
I need to lose 20 pounds in 30 days.......i weigh 144 pounds
i need to lose 20 pounds in 30 days.......i weigh 144 pounds and am 5 '6.5, im 26.....could you please tell me how? i dont generally eat more than 800 calories a day ive been on that diet for like 7 y… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
If a TSH reading of 3 is considered to be in the normal
If a TSH reading of 3 is considered to be in the normal range, Why is it so hard to lose weight after a right thyroidectomy ( was removed because of a benign mass) I also am taking 500 mg naproxin twi… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
Recently, very time I eat, even something small like a
Recently, very time I eat, even something small like a packet of crisps my stomach becomes noticably bloated. It can sometimes be quite painful and very uncomfortable. It also means that I contantly h… read more
DOCDEV
DOCDEV
CARDIAC ANAESTHESIOLOGIST
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,358 satisfied customers
I am a 68 year old female. I have been on a "diet" most of
I am a 68 year old female. I have been on a "diet" most of my adult life. My doctor has checked my thyroid and says that the results are within a normal range. I have tried many programs, but have not… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,017 satisfied customers
I am 40 years old and 230 lbs. I have cut out all processed
I am 40 years old and 230 lbs. I have cut out all processed foods, sugar, white refined flour an anything else that is not a whole grain, vegetable, fruit, or lean protein. I consume appox. 1200 calor… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I am a women of the age of 44. I went thru menopause,
I am a women of the age of 44. I went thru menopause, starting at 38 and have not had a cycle for 4 years. At the start of the meno. I had gained weight out of nowhere,my diet didn't change, my workou… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I have had a totaly hysterectomy (1994) and went hypothyroid
I have had a totaly hysterectomy (1994) and went hypothyroid after receiving rsdioactive iodione to the thyroid. I used to weigh 121 until 2000 and now I am at around 200 (I am also 44 years old no fa… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I am watching my diet and excersizing often, I am having a
I am watching my diet and excersizing often, I am having a difficult time losing weight. Is it possible I have a thyroid problem? I am very heavy in my chin/neck area...bust otherwise about 225 pounds… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x